Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
New Diamond
B)
Oil King
C)
VLCC Falcon
D)
Panama Queen

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Diamond


The Very-large Crude Carrier (VLCC), that was hired by state-owned Indian Oil Corp. (IOC’s) Paradip refinery, caught fire off the eastern coast of Sri Lanka.
The oil tanker of the Carrier, New Diamond was carrying crude for Indian Oil’s Paradip refinery from Kuwait. The Panama- registered was hired by IOC for carrying 270,000 thousand tonnes of crude oil. Indian Coast Guard sent three ships and a Dornier aircraft for fire-fighting.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
India
B)
Turkey
C)
Saudi Arabia
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Saudi Arabia


After the United Arab Emirates requested, Saudi Arabia announced that it will allow flights from all countries to cross its skies to reach the UAE.
Before some days, Saudi Arabia allowed the first direct Israeli commercial passenger flight use its airspace to reach the UAE. It carried a high-level delegation of the Government of Israel and the USA, which moderated the ties.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Odisha
C)
Kerala
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha


Odisha state government has directed its Department of Tourism to start river cruises to boost tourism in the state and counter the impact of COVID-19 on the state's tourism industry. Odisha Chief Secretary, Asit Tripathy said that river cruising itself is compatible with Covid-19 restrictions.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Mission Bhojdan
B)
Mission Pragyoda
C)
Mission Improvement
D)
Mission Karmayogi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mission Karmayogi


The Centre announced Mission Karmayogi, a scheme for bringing post-recruitment reforms in civil services. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the launching of Mission Karmayogi, which is officially called as National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB).

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
IIT Ropar
B)
IIT Indore
C)
ICT Mumbai
D)
IISc Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IISc Bengaluru


Times Higher Education, based in the United Kingdom released the World University Ranking 2021. Placed under the group of 301-350 rankings, Indian Institute of Science(IISc) Bengaluru tops among the 63 institutions that qualified for the rankings.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
V K Yadav
B)
B.P nanda
C)
Pradeep Kumar
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - V K Yadav


The designations of Railway Board members were changed and its board itself was formally constituted as part of Cabinet-approved restructuring plans. The new board has its first CEO and four other members. The Appointments Committee of Cabinet (ACC) approved the appointment of Vinod Kumar Yadav as the Chairman and Chief Executive of the Board. He is currently the chairman of the board.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
L.C Goyal
B)
DK Rajdan
C)
K Padmakar
D)
D Rajkumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - K Padmakar


K Padmakar, Director (HR) of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) has been given additional charge as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of BPCL until further orders by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. He succeeds D Rajkumar who superannuated after attaining 60 years on August 31, 2020.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
K. padmakar
B)
L.C Goyal
C)
D Rajkumar
D)
Usha Padhee

Correct Answer : Option (B) - L.C Goyal


The Appointment Committee of the Cabinet headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the 1-year extension in the tenure of L C Goyal, as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO), the trade promotion agency of the ministry of Commerce and Industries.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Yuki Bhambri
B)
Sumit Nagal
C)
Rohan Bopanna
D)
Prajnesh Gunneswaran

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sumit Nagal


Indian ace Tennis player Sumit Nagal became the first Indian to win a Grand Slam singles main draw match in seven years.
The 23-year old entered the second round of the ongoing US Open tournament. He defeated Bradley Klahn of the United States in the men’s singles first round. Prior to this achievement, Somdev Devvarman had reached the second round of the Australian Open, French Open, and US Open.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Invest in Coconut to save the world
B)
Coconuts in Asian and Pacific regions
C)
Coconuts and Covid-19
D)
Coconuts and Nutrition

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Invest in Coconut to save the world


Every year, September 2 is observed as World Coconut Day across the world. It is celebrated to create awareness about the importance of the coconut and its benefits.
It also commemorates the foundation day of the Asian and Pacific Coconut Community (APCC). APCC is a body operating under the aegis of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UN-ESCAP). This year, the theme is ‘Invest in Coconut to save the world’

Published On : July 19, 2021