Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Karnataka
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Uttar Pradesh government on 24-12-2021 imposed a night curfew in the state from December 25, from 11 pm-5 am. Various other restrictions have also been put in place, including that not more than 200 people can be allowed in weddings.
 
The new directions have been issued amid heightened monitoring due to rising number of Omicron cases in the country.
 
As per the latest Health Ministry data, India saw 122 cases of the Omicron variant of coronavirus in the last 24 hours, the highest so far, pushing its tally in the country to 358. Out of these, 114 have either recovered or migrated, the Health Ministry said.
 
Chief minister Yogi Adityanath chaired a high level meeting and directed the officials to ensure that people arriving in Uttar Pradesh from other states or abroad are traced and tested for coronavirus, and extra vigilance is maintained on buses, railway stations and airports.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 24, 2021
A)
Belgium
B)
France
C)
Russia
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Belgium

Note :

Belgium has agreed in principle on December 23, 2021, to close all its nuclear power plants by the year 2025. However, the country has left open the possibility of extending the life of two reactors if it will not be able to otherwise ensure the energy supply.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 24, 2021
A)
Planning Commission
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
NITI Aayog
D)
National Development Council

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NITI Aayog

Note :

The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) under the NITI Aayog has developed a vernacular innovation program (VIP), which will enable innovators and entrepreneurs in India to have access to the innovation ecosystem in 22 scheduled languages.
 
Under the programme, AIM will be training a vernacular task force (VTF) in each of the 22 scheduled languages with each task force consisting of vernacular language teachers, subject experts and technical writers.
 
Further, the AIM will launch a train-the-trainer program where it will collaborate with the design department of IIT Delhi to coach the VTF in design thinking and entrepreneurship and the adaptation of these subjects in the 22 languages and cultures.
 
“Upon training the task force over the period of December 2021 to April 2022, the ecosystem will be opened to vernacular innovators,” the Aayog said on Wednesday.
 
 

   Show Answer
Published On : December 24, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Kerala
C)
Gujarat
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra

Note :

"Maharashtra" State Tourism and Environment Minister "Aaditya Thackeray" will on Tuesday(21-12-2021) launch Chalo mobile application and BEST Smart Card which are aimed at making travelling by Brihanmumbai Electric Supply and Transport (BEST) buses easier.
 
The Chalo app will give passengers bus information like its arrival, how congested it is, and also provide tickets digitally. Bus passes will also be available for purchase and renewal through this app and the Smart Card.
 
According to officials, BEST is modernising the ticket distribution system as well as bus passes. An official said those who do not wish to purchase a ticket or bus pass via cash or mobile will have to obtain a BEST initiative Smart Card. These will offer dual services of e-purse and bus pass.
 
“The proposed bus pass system will provide detailed and accurate information about the distance travelled by the passengers and will also record the total number of buses. Passengers will be able to choose a value-based bus pass as per the existing fares or travel destinations,” said an official.

Source : The Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : December 24, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Gujarat
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka

Note :

Karnataka legislative assembly passed the controversial anti-conversion bill on December 23, 2021 amid long debates.
 
Facing stiff opposition from the Congress and the Janata Dal (Secular), the ruling BJP in Karnataka today took up for discussion The Karnataka Right to Freedom of Religion Bill, 2021, commonly referred to as the anti-conversion Bill. The assembly passed the bill by voice vote amid loud opposition.
 
J. C. Madhu Swamy, Minister for Law in the state, denies allegations that the government's intent with the contentious new bill was to victimise the Christian community. The minister claimed the bill was brought in to protect all religions from illegal conversions, and also suggested that the state has data to support its claims..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : December 24, 2021
A)
December 23rd
B)
December 24th
C)
December 25th
D)
December 26th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - December 24th

Note : National Consumer Rights Day is observed every year on December 24th in India. National Consumer Rights Day 2021 revolves around the principle of ‘Customer is King’ and no one can be more powerful than the consumer who knows their rights. National Consumer Rights Day 2021 signifies not only the rights and responsibilities of the consumers but also condemns the malpractices taking place leading to the financial loss of the customer.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 24, 2021
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
Pakistan
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

Adding 33 “unicorns” in a single year has helped India displace the United Kingdom to be third in the list of countries that are home to such enterprises valued at over $1 billion each. The US and China, who occupy the first two ranks, are way ahead, according to the data compiled by Hurun Research Institute.
 
US and China are home to 74% of the unicorn universe. The US added 254 unicorns and now totals 487 companies in the coveted list, while China added 74 to take its tally to 301 start-ups having a valuation of over $1 billion. The UK added only 15 unicorns to take its total to 39, and hence got displaced by India.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 24, 2021
A)
Neelesh Garg
B)
Vibha Padalkar
C)
H O Suri
D)
Naveen Tahilyani

Correct Answer : Option (C) - H O Suri

Note :

Private sector IFFCO-TOKIO General Insurance on Wednesday(22-12-2021) said it has appointed H O Suri as new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer. Prior to this, Suri was director of marketing and Chief Investment Officer, the general insurance company said in a statement.
 
He started his professional journey in the year 1982 with Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), the world's largest fertiliser manufacturer in the Cooperative Sector, and has a professional qualification of chartered accountant, it said.
 
The appointment is effective October 1, 2021, it said.
 
"The company is a strong brand with a vast talent pool of insurance professionals and a loyal customer base. We always strive to be the best and are committed to serving all with dignity and respect," Suri said.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 24, 2021
A)
December 17th, 2021
B)
December 18th, 2021
C)
December 19th, 2021
D)
December 20th, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (B) - December 18th, 2021

Note :

Richard Rogers, a British-Italian Pritzker Prize-winning architect of Jewish descent, passed away in December 18th, 2021 his home in London at the age of 88.
 
Rogers received the Pritzker Prize, also known as the Nobel Prize of Architecture, in 2007. He was also awarded the Royal Gold Medal in 1985 and the American Institute of Architect’s Gold Medal in 2019. He received the Knight Bachelor in 1991 and he was knighted by Queen Elizabeth II. He was the architect of the new World Trade Center (3 World Trade Center) in New York City, United States, the Centre Pompidou in Paris, France and the Millennium Dome in London, UK.
 
Richard Rogers : 
Born : July 23rd, 1933. 
Died : December 18th, 2021

   Show Answer
Published On : December 23, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Odisha
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jharkhand

Note :

Jharkhand Chief Minister "Hemant Soren" tables a new Bill (Prevention of Mob Violence and Mob Lynching Bill, 2021) in the Assembly. The bill aims to maintain peace and harmony in the state and for retaining brotherhood. On December 21, the Jharkhand Assembly passed the said bill despite opposition by the BJP. 

Earlier, the Legislative Assemblies of West Bengal and Rajasthan have also passed a bill for the same cause. 

Ironically, The Bhartiya Janata Party has opposed the bill in Jharkhand Legislative Assembly, despite the bill being passed by a voice vote.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 23, 2021