Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Jaipur
B)
Jaisalmer
C)
Mumbai
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jaipur


The 18th UIC World Security Congress commenced in Jaipur, India, 21st Feb 2023. The 3-day Conference is being jointly organized by the International Union of Railways (UIC), Paris and the Railway Protection Force (RPF).

The proceedings started with the welcome address by Mr. Sanjay Chander, Director General, Railway Protection Force, India who is also the Chairman, Security Platform of the UIC.

During the welcome address, he mentioned about the importance of the Congress and the relevance of theme - “Railway Security Strategy: Responses and Vision for Future”.

The World Security Congress is a globally recognized security platform that brings together representatives from member Railway Organizations, delegates of UIC, policy makers, senior law-enforcement officials from State Polices and Railway Protection Force to discuss the current security challenges and deliberate on innovative solutions in the Railway Sector.

About UIC : The UIC (Union International Des Chemins) or International Union of Railways established in 1922 is headquartered in Paris.

It is the worldwide professional association representing the railway sector for research, development & promotion of rail transport.

Members are invited to take a proactive role in the UIC working groups and assemblies where the railways’ position on regional/worldwide issues is shaped. Active participation in the working groups is a unique opportunity to voice opinions and benefit from the weight of the railway sector at a coordinated worldwide level.

The Security Platform of UIC is empowered to develop and formulate analysis and policy positions on behalf of the global rail sector in matters relating to security of persons, property and installations...

Source : PIB

Published On : February 22, 2023
A)
Punjab
B)
Telangana
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Delhi


The Delhi government has announced a ban on bike taxis with immediate effect. The decision will affect cab aggregators such as Ola, Uber, and Rapido, which are popular in the city.

In the national capital stating that it was a violation of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, which would make aggregators liable for a fine of ₹1 lakh.

The move will also affect many customers that rely on two-wheelers via Ola, Uber, and Rapido amid surging fares of cabs. Many also prefer this affordable mode of transport since bikes are more mobile in Delhi's traffic.

Reason for ban on Ola, Rapido, Uber Bike Service :

* In contravention of the Motor Vehicle Act of 1988, it has come to our attention that two-wheelers with a Non-Transport (Private) registration mark or number are being used to transport people for hire or reward.

* The Motor Vehicles Act of 1988 is broken when two-wheelers are used for business purposes.

* Following the Delhi Transport Department’s directive, hefty fines have been imposed on persons using two-wheelers as taxis.

Fine for the violation of law :

* The penalty for the apps might be as much as Rs 1 lakh.

* A first offence might result in a fine of Rs 5,000, while a second offence could result in a fine of Rs 10,000 and up to a year in jail.

* In addition, a Supreme Court committee will decide to suspend the driver’s licence for a minimum of three months..

Source : India Today

Published On : February 22, 2023
A)
State Bank of India
B)
Union Bank of India
C)
Reserve Bank of India
D)
Asian Development Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reserve Bank of India


The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) appointed Vikramaditya Singh Khichi to a panel to advise the administrator of debt-ridden Reliance Capital (RCap).

* Khichi, former executive director of Bank of Baroda, has been appointed to Reliance Capital’s advisory committee following the resignation of Srinivasan Varadarajan from the panel.

* The RBI on December 7, 2021, constituted an advisory committee to advise the administrator in the operations of the financial service providers during the corporate insolvency resolution process of RCap.

* RCap was planning to challenge the verdict of the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) that ruled Torrent Investment as the highest bidder for the firm in the Supreme Court.

* Consequent upon the resignation of Shri Srinivasan Varadarajan from the Advisory Committee with effect from February 17, 2023, it has been decided to appoint Shri Vikramaditya Singh Khichi as a member of the Advisory Committee with immediate effect..

Source : Money Control

Published On : February 22, 2023
A)
Kanwal Rekhi
B)
Vivek Ramaswamy
C)
Pramod Haque
D)
Gururaj Deshpande

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vivek Ramaswamy


Indian-American tech entrepreneur Vivek Ramaswamy has launched his 2024 presidential bid.

* He is the second Indian-American to enter the Republican presidential primary.

* By Press Trust of India: Indian-American tech entrepreneur Vivek Ramaswamy has launched his 2024 presidential bid with a promise to “put merit back” and end dependence on China, becoming the second community member to enter the Republican Party's presidential primary after Nikki Haley.
 
* Ramaswamy, 37, whose parents migrated to the United States from Kerala and worked at a General Electric plant in Ohio, made the announcement during a live interview on Fox News’s prime time show of Tucker Carlson, a conservative political commentator.

Source : India Today

Published On : February 22, 2023
A)
USA
B)
Singapore
C)
Qatar
D)
Thailand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Singapore


Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Singapore Lee Hsien Loong inaugurated the virtual launch of cross-border connectivity between the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and PayNow in Singapore on February 21, 2023.

* The facility was jointly launched by Reserve Bank of India Governor Shaktikanta Das and Managing Director of the Monetary Authority of Singapore Ravi Menon on 21st Feb 2023.

* Terming this launch a gift for the residents of both the countries, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said, this will add a new chapter in fintech connectivity. He said, now people can transfer money with their mobile phones in a cost effective, swift and faster manner.

* Highlighting India's growth in the digital and fintech space, the Prime Minister said, Digital India has facilitated Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business in the country. He said, this has also helped in improving governance and public service delivery mechanisms.

* He said, money was transferred directly in the bank accounts of the citizens during the Covid pandemic. He said, India has become a leading country in the digital payment sector now and UPI has emerged as the favourite payment option in the country. He said, over 7 thousand 400 crore UPI transactions worth 126 lakh crore rupees were made during the past year (2022)...

Source : AIR

Published On : February 22, 2023
A)
February 21
B)
February 20
C)
February 19
D)
February 22

Correct Answer : Option (A) - February 21


Every year, International Mother Language Day is observed on February 21 to highlight the cultural and linguistic diversity in the country.

UNESCO recognised the importance of this day at the General Assembly in 1999. The idea behind this day is to focus on the importance of cultural and linguistic diversity for sustainable communities all over the map.

It is a part of the peace mandate to try and maintain the cultural and linguistic variations that developed the act of tolerance and respect for other individuals.

International Mother Language Day 2023 Theme : This year (2023) marks the 24th edition of International Mother Language Day. The theme focuses on ‘multilingual education - a necessity to transform education.’

International Mother Language Day History : Bangladesh is the first country to initiate the celebration of International Mother Language Day, which was accepted at the 1999 UNESCO General Conference. Later, the day has been commemorated worldwide since 2000.UNESCO gave high signs of the global extinction of languages. As a result, UNESCO decided to celebrate this day as a day to understand the value of the mother tongue.

International Mother Language Day 2023 Significance : Linguistic diversity is in peril. There is a significant reduction in the number of languages over the years. Some have already become extinct. Worldwide, 40 percent of the population lacks access to education in the language that they speak. Yet, there is a rise in the requirement for the necessity of multilingual education, particularly in early childhood education. This will further boost commitments to better public life growth..

Source : India Today

Published On : February 21, 2023
A)
17th Feb 2023
B)
18th Feb 2023
C)
19th Feb 2023
D)
20th Feb 2023

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 20th Feb 2023


Former Gujarat Governor and Rajya Sabha MP "Om Prakash Kohli" passed away after a brief illness in Noida on Monday (20th Feb 2023). He was 87 years old.

* Kohli, a former president of the party’s Delhi unit, was unwell for the past two to three months. His last rites will be performed at the Nigam Bodh Ghat on Tuesday (21st Feb 2023).

* Kohli was the 19th Governor of Gujarat between 2014 and 2019 during the term of chief ministers Anandiben Patel and Vijay Rupani.

* He also held the additional charge as Governor of Madhya Pradesh from 2016 to 2018 until Anandiben succeeded him. He also held the additional charge as the Goa governor for three weeks in 2014.

* Kohli entered the political arena in January 1991 and took over as the president of the Delhi BJP. He held the post for three terms and represented Delhi in Rajya Sabha. He was a member of the BJP’s national executive.

* “Late Om Prakash Kohliji’s simplicity and dedication to the country will always be remembered,” stated Gujarat Governor Acharya Devvrat.

* Kohli was a lecturer at Hansraj College and Deshbandhu College in Delhi..

Born : 9 August 1935 Delhi, British India.

Died : 20 February 2023 (aged 87)

Source : Indian Express

Published On : February 21, 2023
A)
Ministry of Home Affairs
B)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C)
Ministry of Rural Development
D)
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Rural Development


The Ministry of Rural Development and Meesho signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Thursday (16th Feb 2023) to drive digital inclusion of all women registered under State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs) and enable them to sell online, according to a statement.

* The partnership will give impetus to Meesho’s ongoing efforts to onboard rural women entrepreneurs in various states and enable them to launch and grow their businesses online.

* Over the last few months, Meesho has tied up with several government-run self-help groups (SHGs), such as Sanjeevini – Karnataka State Rural Livelihood Mission and UMEEDJammu and Kashmir Rural Livelihoods Mission.

* Rural Development Minister Giriraj Singh informed that when Prime Minister Narendra Modi took charge, there were 2.35 crore SHG members, but with a focused approach to empower rural poor women in the last 9 years, the number of SHG members has expanded to more than 9 crores and will touch 10 crores by 2024.

* The agreement was signed in the presence of Giriraj Singh as well as the secretary, Rural Development, Shailesh Kumar Singh, Additional Secretary Charanjit Singh, and Meesho co-founder and chief technology officer Sanjeev Barnwal.

* The minister informed that the cumulative loan to SHGs was about Rs 80,000 crore before 2014 and now the bank linkage has crossed over 6.25 lakh crore in the last 9 years, with an NPA of just 2.08 percent.

* The minister noted that each woman beneficiary must save at least Rs 1 lakh per annum through the sale of local products, which is the vision of the prime minister.

* He also expressed confidence that within a few years, he will be able to achieve the target of 10 lacks ‘lakhpati didis’ and added that the day is not far away when “some of the lakhpati didis will become crorepati didi”.

* The minister informed that the rural development ministry has been undertaking several efforts in supporting businesses run by rural SHG women engaged in producing food products, handicrafts, and hand-loom, etc...

Source : The Print

Published On : February 21, 2023
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Anurag Thakur
C)
Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
Rajeev Chandrasekhar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dharmendra Pradhan


Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan launched a Learning-Teaching Material called 'Jaadui Pitara' for Foundational Stages in New Delhi on Monday (20th Feb 2023).

* Under the National Curriculum Framework for foundational stage - 2022, this unique initiative of the government will help students of foundational stages learn in a play-way method with ease.

* The Jaadui Pitara' comprises of playbooks, activity books, flash cards, posters depicting various stories, games, puzzles, puppets and many more items.

* Speaking on this occasion, Mr Pradhan described this day as historic for the National Education Policy. He informed that initially this initiative will be kicked off in a pilot project manner in only 50 Central schools, but later, for next academic session, 1200 central schools across the country will receive this box for students in foundational stage.

* The Minister said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi himself laid a great emphasis on how to teach students of primary level and this initiative after being a part of the National Education Policy 2020 will help realize his vision.

* On the occasion, Mr Pradhan also called upon NCERT to publish all its books for primary to secondary level in other Indian languages along with Hindi, English and Urdu.

Source : AIR

Published On : February 21, 2023
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Ladakh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ladakh


The Union Territory of Ladakh has created history by successfully conducting its maiden 21-km trail running event in sub-zero temperature at 13,862 feet high Pangong Tso, which was registered in Guinness world record as the world’s highest frozen lake half marathon.

* Spread across the border of India and China, the 700-square kilometer Pangong Lake records a temperature of minus 30 degrees Celsius during winter, making the salt water lake frozen with ice.

* The four-hour long marathon started from Lukung and ended at Maan village on Monday (20th Feb 2023) with no injury reported to any of the 75 participants, Leh District Development Commissioner Shrikant Balasaheb Suse.

* The run was flagged off by Chief Executive Councillor, LAHDC (Leh) Tashi Gyalson. Five energy stations were set up along the route, consisting of energy drinks, medical teams and oxygen support, along with mobile ambulances.

* The district development commissioner said all the participants underwent six-day acclimatisation — four days in Leh and two in Pangong — in accordance with the SOPs decided by the district administration. The participants were also subjected to medical examination to ensure that they were fit for running..

Source : The Print

Published On : February 21, 2023