adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Yogi Adityanath
B)
Basavaraj Bommai
C)
Pushkar Singh Dhami
D)
Bhagwant Mann

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pushkar Singh Dhami

Note :

Uttarakhand Chief Minister "Pushkar Singh Dhami" has launched the “Mukhyamantri Udyaman Khiladi Unnayan Yojana” on the occasion of National Sports Day 2022. The Chief Minister Sports Development Fund will be established to be given financial benefits to the students according to accelerated rules.
 
On this occasion, in view of the shortage of sports coaches, the Chief Minister appointed eight sports coaches in each district, established of Chief Minister’s Sports Development Fund to give quick financial benefits to the players as per rules and four per cent reservation for skilled players in state services. Also announced to try to implement again.
 
Mukhyamantri Udyaman Khiladi Unnayan Yojana scheme Key Points :

* A sports scholarship of Rs 1500 per month will be given to budding sportspersons between the age group of eight to 14 years.

* Every year a total of 3900 budding sportspersons will be given scholarships, which will include 1950 boys and 1950 girls.

* After this, players of 14 to 23 years will also be given scholarships.

* Malchang game will also be included in the game policy. Efforts will be made again to implement a 4 per cent reservation for sportspersons in government jobs as before.

* The State Sports Award is being provided as well as the Himalayan Gems Sports Awards as well as Devbhoomi Uttarakhand Sports Ratna, and Devbhoomi Uttarakhand Dronacharya Awards.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 30, 2022
A)
Punjab
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The residents of Uttar Pradesh may soon get their family identity cards called Parivar Kalyan Card. The Yogi government is working on a card that will assign a unique 12-digit number to each family that is receiving benefits from government schemes. The report also stated that the government is mulling over the idea of using the ration card data to make these cards.
 
The idea of these cards may very well have been taken from the states of Haryana and Karnataka. Based on the data from ration cards, Haryana launched ‘Parivar Pehchan Patra’ in 2022. Karnataka had also launched ‘Kutumba Card’ the same year. Reports suggest that the UP government is consulting the state governments of these two states to know how to move forward.
 
What is Parivar Kalyan Card?
* It is a card that will have data of one family regarding the government schemes it is getting benefitted from. Each family will receive one card.
* The family ID card will have a unique 12-digit ID number, similar to the Aadhar number but different from it.
* The UP government has already carried out a pilot project in Prayagraj.
* The data of ration cards are most likely to be used to make these IDs.
* The card is also expected to bring such families to the government’s notice, that are not receiving any benefits from the government.
* Such families can be added to the list of respective eligible government schemes later.
* It is expected to curb the menace of fake cards and double benefits.
* The card will also provide data on the employment condition in the family. The government is most likely to be assisted by the card to fight unemployment in the state.
* PKC will also help the members of a family to get caste certificates made.
* An announcement on the card can be expected in the upcoming state budget on May 26..

Source : India

   Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
A)
30th Aug 2022
B)
29th Aug 2022
C)
28th Aug 2022
D)
27th Aug 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 29th Aug 2022

Note : National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority, NPPA will celebrate its Silver Jubilee in New Delhi on Monday(29th Aug 2022). On the occasion, Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will launch Integrated Pharmaceutical Database Management System 2.0, an integrated responsive cloud-based application.

It will provide a single window for submissions of various forms as mandated under Drug Price Control Order, 2013. It will also enable paperless functioning of NPPA and facilitate the stakeholders to connect with National Pharma Pricing Regulator from across the country..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
A)
www.swachhjal.org
B)
www.swachhindia.org
C)
www.swachbharat.org
D)
www.swachhsagar.org

Correct Answer : Option (D) - www.swachhsagar.org

Note :

Union Minister for Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh on Sunday(28th Aug 2022) unveiled a dedicated Website to give further boost to the ongoing Coastal Clean-Up campaign. The portal www.swachhsagar.org will give a push to the cleaning mission. 
 
Besides, Dr. Singh also launched the Campaign Logo-Vasuki, dedicated to the youth of the country as they along with the school students are taking keen interest in joining the coastal and beach cleaning activities. 
 
Briefing media in New Delhi, the Minister said, the ongoing pan-India Coastal Clean-Up campaign has received an overwhelming response as public figures, film celebrities, students and people from all walks of life are joining it. 
 
Dr. Singh added that the Coastal Clean-Up campaign has been designed on the model of whole of government approach and many ministries and departments are taking active part in it..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Sunday(28th August 2022) inaugurated the Smriti Van memorial, which celebrates the courage shown by people during the devastating 2001 earthquake in the Kutch region of Gujarat which took the lives of 13,000 people.
 
The grand structure, which is the first such memorial in the country, is spread over 470 acres on Bhujiyo Hill near Bhuj town.
 
It celebrates the strength and resistance of the citizens of Kutch during the earthquake on January 26, 2001, which had its epicentre in Bhuj.
 
Features of the memorial :
 
* Spread over 470 acres it has got a museum which showcases Gujarat’s topography, rebuilding initiatives, and success stories after the 2001 earthquake, and informs about different kinds of disasters and future readiness for any type of disaster.
 
* It has a block to relive the experience of an earthquake with the help of a 5D simulator and another block for people to pay homage to the lost souls..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
A)
26th August
B)
27th August
C)
28th August
D)
29th August

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 29th August

Note :

International Day against Nuclear Tests is observed on 29th August to raise awareness about the devastating effects of testing nuclear weapons. This year marks the thirteenth anniversary of the event. On this day, the United Nations organises an event that creates public awareness regarding the effects of nuclear weapons tests, and detonations and further highlights the requirement for cessation of such nuclear tests.
 
International Day against Nuclear Tests 2022 Significance : Nuclear tests cause extensive damage to not just human society, but also to the environment, plant and animal life. The International Day against Nuclear Tests keeps us alert about this so that we can urge our leaders to ensure a safer nuclear weapons-free future.
 
History : Established on 2 December 2009, the International Day against Nuclear Tests was adopted unanimously by the United Nations General Assembly in its 64th session. 
 
This resolution was initiated by Kazakhstan to celebrate the 18th anniversary of the closing of the USSR-controlled Semipalatinsk Nuclear Test Site, which took place in Kazakhstan in 1991. 
 
For those who don’t know, Trinity was the first nuclear test conducted by the United States Army on 16 July, 1945, in a desert site in New Mexico. This nuclear test was followed by the US dropping atom bombs on Hiroshima and Nagasaki in August 1945. 
 
Unfortunately, this resulted in approximately 200,000 casualties, while the survivor suffered cancer induced by radiation..

Source : Firstpost

   Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
A)
27th August
B)
28th August
C)
29th August
D)
30th August

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 29th August

Note :

Every year on August 29th, Rashtriya Khel Divas, also known as National Sports Day, is observed. The Indian hockey guru Major Dhyan Chand's birth anniversary is commemorated on this day. 
 
The celebration of National Sports Day aims to honour Major Dhyanchand's legacy while raising awareness of the importance and advantages of including sports and physical activity in daily life.
 
In 2012, the day was initially marked as a memorial to Major Dhyanchand. Major Dhyanchand, born on August 29, 1905, went on to become a legend in the sport of hockey. He began his career in the regimental squad of the British Indian Army.
 
In 1928, 1932, and 1936, India won the gold medal three times in a row at the Olympics thanks in large part to Major Dhyanchand. In 1956, he received the Padma Bhushan, the third-highest civilian honour. The Indian Postal Department released special hockey-themed stamps in 1979.
 
The purpose of National Sports Day is to raise public awareness of the value of sports and the advantages of staying physically active throughout life. Around the nation, several events are organised to encourage people to participate in sports.
 
Awards like the Arjuna Award, Dhyan Chand Award, Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna, and Dronacharya Award are given out on this day to honour the nation's top athletes. The awards are presented by the President of India during a ceremony that takes place at the Rashtrapati Bhavan..

Source : DNA

   Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Planning Commission
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
National Development Council

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NITI Aayog

Note :

The NITI Aayog has declared holy city of Haridwar in Uttarakhand as the best aspirational district on five parameters, thereby providing an additional allocation of three crore rupees.
 
The letter by NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts Programme director Rakesh Ranjan to Uttarakhand chief secretary SS Sandhu and the district collector of Haridwar underlines that the district has secured first rank in basic infrastructure theme and has become entitled to receive additional allocation of ₹3 crore.
 
“The Haridwar district has been allocated to union commerce and industries minister "Piyush Goyal" who has been taking active interest in making it the No. 1 aspirational district in the country. Since we have become the numero uno district, we have been awarded ₹3 crore for further development on five parameters under the aspirational districts programme,” Vinay Shankar Pandey, district collector, Haridwar..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Education
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
National Council of Educational Research and Training

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Education

Note :

The Ministry of Education hosted the Smart India Hackathlon-2022. During the grand conclusion of the Smart India Hackathon-2022 (SIH 2022), Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with the attendees.

The prime minister spoke to the present students through video conferencing. The two Smart India Hackathon 2022 editions are Smart India Hackathon (SIH) Hardware and Smart India Hackathon (SIH) Software. Hardware and software grand finales were scheduled for August 25–29 and August 25–26, respectively.
 
About Smart India Hackathlon-2022 : In 2017, the inaugural Smart India Hackathlon (SIH) was held. Once a year, Smart India Hackathlon is put on by the innovation section of the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) to give students the chance to create answers to problems posed by corporations, non-governmental organisations, and governmental bodies.

This year, the Ministry of Education is hosting the Smart India Hackathlon software and hardware edition for more than 15,000 students. The MoE has also introduced the Smart India Hackathon – Junior in an effort to promote an inventive attitude and a culture of innovation among youngsters.
 
Smart India Hackathlon-2022 Methodologies : By incorporating new methodologies to instil the startup and innovation ecosystem culture across various age groups, Smart India Hackathlon-2022 (SIH 2022) ushers in the next generation of evolution.
 
Junior SIH (Jr) : Students in grades 6 through 12 will have the opportunity to demonstrate their skills and come up with novel ideas for open innovation.
 
Senior SIH (Sr) : Regular HEI students seeking “Graduate/Post-Graduate/Ph.D” will have the opportunity to demonstrate their skills and come up with novel open innovation ideas.
 
What Is Smart India Hackathon (SIH)?
The goal of the Smart India Hackathon is to give students across the country a platform to address some of the most important issues that we encounter on a daily basis and to foster a culture of product innovation and a problem-solving mindset.

The first four seasons, Smart India Hackathlon (SIH) 2017, Smart India Hackathlon (SIH) 2018, Smart India Hackathlon (SIH) 2019, and Smart India Hackathlon (SIH) 2020, were incredibly successful in encouraging young minds, particularly engineering students from all around India, to think creatively and outside the box..

Source : SIH

   Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
A)
7 Years
B)
8 Years
C)
9 Years
D)
10 Years

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8 Years

Note :

Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana(PMJDY) has completed 8 years and has achieved its major goals during this period. PM Jan Dhan Yojana is a flagship financial inclusion program that was started by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and was launched on 28th August 2014
 
The Jan Dhan Yojana was announced by Prime minister Narendra Modi in his first Independence Day address after the election in 2014. In eight years, PM Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) has touched the mark of 462.5 million, as of 10th August 2022, the deposits in these accounts are to be approximately 1.73 trillion.
 
PM Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) Aims : PM Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) is a National Mission financial inclusion program that aims to bring comprehensive financial inclusion to all households in India.
 
* The PMJDY aims to provide universal access to banking facilities which includes at least one basic banking account for every household, financial literacy, access to credit, insurance, and Pension facility.

* The beneficiaries would get a RuPay Debit card having inbuilt accident insurance covering ₹ 1 lakh.

* Channeling all Government benefits to the beneficiary’s account and pushing the Direct Benefits Transfer (DBT) scheme of the Union Government.
* The technological issues like poor connectivity, and online transactions will be addressed.

* Mobile transactions through telecom operators and their established centers as Cash out Points are also planned to be used for Financial Inclusion under the scheme..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022