Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Rs 5,000 crores
B)
Rs 6,000 crores
C)
Rs 7,000 crores
D)
Rs 8,000 crores

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 5,000 crores

Note : The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has launched a refinance scheme for financial institutions and banks. It has allocated Rs 5,000 crores for the scheme.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : The Israel Weapon Industries (IWI- Formerly owned by the Israel Government, was privatized in 2005 ) Assault Riffle's- Arad and Carmel will be manufactured at the PLR Systems Private Ltd (PLR- Precise Lethal Reliable) in Madhya Pradesh's Bhind district. This will be a major boost to the domestic small arms industry and as well as the Make in India initiative.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Valtteri Bottas
B)
Lewis Hamilton
C)
Max Verstappen
D)
None of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lewis Hamilton

Note : Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Britain) has won the Styrian Grand Prix 2020 at the Red Bull Ring in Spielberg, Austria. Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes-Finland) finished second while Max Verstappen (Red Bull- Belgium) was third.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Mizoram
C)
Sikkim
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Assam

Note :

Assam Chief minister Himanta Biswa Sarma tabled proposed legislation to protect cattle in the state, through the Assam Cattle Preservation Bill, 2021.
Other states such as Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, and Karnataka have similar laws. The bill seeks to protect cattle by regulating their slaughter, consumption, and preventing their illegal transportation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
South Korea
B)
Russia
C)
Japan
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China

Note :

China has officially begun the construction of the world’s first commercial modular small reactor ‘Linglong One’ at its Changjiang Nuclear Power Plant.
Once completed, the generation capacity of the small modular reactor can reach 1 billion kilowatt hours. This is expected to cater to more than 5 lakh households in China. This multipurpose small modular reactor was the first to be approved by the International Atomic Energy Agency in 2016.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
International Trade Finance Services
B)
Indian Trade Finance Secretariat
C)
Indian Trade Finance Services
D)
International Trade Finance Secretariat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - International Trade Finance Services

Note :

International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) was set up to develop and regulate the financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs).
IFSCA has issued a framework for setting up and operating International Trade Finance Services Platform (‘ITFS’). This will help the Exporters and Importers to avail various types of trade finance facilities for their international trade transactions.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
July 4
B)
July 8
C)
July 12
D)
July 16

Correct Answer : Option (C) - July 12

Note :

The United Nations declared July 12, Malala’s birthday, as World Malala Day in honour of the young education activist from Pakistan.
In 2012, Malala was shot at by Taliban insurgents while she was on her way to school. This day is observed to make an appeal to world leaders, to ensure compulsory and free education for every child in their country.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Mysuru
B)
Ahmedabad
C)
Chennai
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ahmedabad

Note :

National Forensic Science University, erstwhile known as ‘Gujarat Forensic Science University’ is dedicated to forensic and investigative science.
The Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated the newly built Center of Excellence for Research & Analysis of Narcotics and Psychotropic Substances of the National Forensic Science University in Ahmedabad. Virtual training on Investigation of Crimes Against Women was also inaugurated.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
Thailand
C)
China
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - China

Note :

As per Chinese officials, Giant pandas are not classified as endangered while they are still classified as vulnerable, in the indigenous environment list of China.
The classification was downgraded as their number in the forests has reached 1,800, due to its long-term conservation efforts, including the expansion of habitats. Giant pandas are native to South Central China. IUCN had classified the animal status as “vulnerable” in 2016.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Bihar
C)
Gujarat
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chhattisgarh

Note : On 11th July 2020, Chhattisgarh State Legal Service Authority and the high Court organised India's first e-Lok Adalat to ensure the administration of justice and to solve the financial crisis of the parties and lawyers amid COVID-19 pandemic.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021