Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Jayant Patil
B)
A.K. Bhatt
C)
Rahul Vatts
D)
Rajesh Tope

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jayant Patil


Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Indian Space Association (ISpA) on October 11, 2021 via videoconferencing. The ISpA is a private industry body which will act as a premier industry body for space and satellite companies in the country. First Chairman – Jayant Patil, L&T-NxT Senior Executive Vice President for Defence

Published On : October 12, 2021
A)
Paul Milgrom and Robert B. Wilson
B)
Paul Michael Romer and Richard Thaler
C)
Michael Kremer, Esther Duflo and Abhijit Banerjee
D)
David Card, Joshua D. Angrist and Guido W. Imbens

Correct Answer : Option (D) - David Card, Joshua D. Angrist and Guido W. Imbens


The 2021 Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences has been awarded in two parts, the first half has been awarded to  David Card “for his empirical contributions to labour economics”. The second half has been awarded jointly to Joshua D. Angrist and Guido W. Imbens “for their methodological contributions to the analysis of causal relationships.”

Published On : October 12, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Telangana
C)
Odisha
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Telangana


Bathukamma is a festival that is celebrated in the State of Telangana. It represents the cultural spirit of the State. Bathukamma means the ‘festival of life’ and is celebrated to thank goddess Parvati for her blessings. This festival originates from a story where the king and queen were finally blessed by a daughter. She was named Bathukamma.
 
Once she was insulted by a Rakshas (demon) and couldn’t handle it, so she died by jumping into a fire. The people of the kingdom reminisced her loss by making a stack of flowers and singing and dancing around it for nine days during the Navratri every year....

Published On : October 12, 2021
A)
Jagjeet Singh
B)
Amit Khare
C)
Amandeep Garg
D)
Ankush Khorpade

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amit Khare


Former IAS officer(1985 batch) Amit Khare has been appointed (October 12, 2021) as advisor to Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Mr Khare initially for a period of two years or until further orders. Mr Khare has recently retired from the post of Union Education Secretary. He had also served as secretary in Information and Broadcasting earlier.

Published On : October 12, 2021
A)
Amazon
B)
Virgin Galactic
C)
Bharti Airtel
D)
SpaceX

Correct Answer : Option (D) - SpaceX


SpaceX CEO Elon Musk informed on October 7, 2021 that the SpaceX satellite internet service 'Starlink' will be rolled out across the United States by the end of the month. 
 
Musk made the statement after he previously mentioned that Starlink is set to exit its beta phase sometime in October. 

Published On : October 12, 2021
A)
Pluto
B)
Eris
C)
Ceres
D)
Mercury

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pluto


Researchers have found evidence that Pluto's atmosphere is undergoing a dramatic alteration and is starting to disappear as the dwarf planet moves farther away from the Sun. 

Published On : October 12, 2021
A)
March 2015
B)
March 2016
C)
March 2017
D)
March 2018

Correct Answer : Option (C) - March 2017


India had become an associate member of the International Energy Agency in March 2017. The other associate members of the group include Brazil, China, Singapore, South Africa, Indonesia, Morocco and Thailand

Published On : October 12, 2021
A)
1974
B)
1979
C)
1985
D)
1991

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1974


The International Energy Agency is a Paris-based body, which was set up in 1974 by industrialised countries to ensure the security of oil supplies amid the 1973 oil crisis.

Published On : October 12, 2021
A)
My voice, our equal future
B)
Digital Generation. Our Generation
C)
With Her: A Skilled GirlForce
D)
GirlForce: Unscripted and Unstoppable

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Digital Generation. Our Generation


The theme for 2021 International Day of the Girl Child is “Digital Generation. Our Generation”. On this occasion, a number of seminars and events have been lined up this year, including the launch of a campaign to stop child marriage.

Published On : October 11, 2021
A)
October 9th
B)
October 10th
C)
October 11th
D)
October 12th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 11th


International Girl Child Day is observed every year on October 11. On December 2011 the United Nations General Assembly adopted Resolution to declare 11th October as the International Day of the Girl Child to recognize girls’ rights and the unique challenges girls face around the world.
 
Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has said that this year’s International Day of the Girl Child is themed on bridging the gender digital divide in the society. In a tweet, Mr Naidu said, amid the ongoing COVID pandemic, let’s make every effort to ensure girls get equal access to digital devices, tech related skills and jobs and equal chance to grow.

Theme : This year, the theme for the International Day of the Girl Child is “Digital Generation. Our Generation”. On this occasion, a number of seminars and events have been lined up this year, including the launch of a campaign to stop child marriage.
 
The United Nations (UN) has reportedly stated that this year they are hoping to achieve equal access to digital devices and the Internet facility for girls. Along with that, they hope for better targeted investments that will create opportunities for young girls to use and lead technology in everyday life.

Published On : October 11, 2021