Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
India
B)
USA
C)
Japan
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USA


The Build Back Better recovery plan is associated with the Head of the United State.

Published On : January 31, 2021
A)
Chandi Prasad Mohanty
B)
Iqroop Singh Ghuman
C)
Ranjeet Singh Rana
D)
Anil Chauhan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chandi Prasad Mohanty


The Lieutenant General Chandi Prasad Mohanty has been appointed as the new Vice-chief of Army staff.

Published On : January 31, 2021
A)
Beat NTDs
B)
Good vs. evil
C)
Courage and perseverance
D)
Face NTDs: End the Neglect

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Face NTDs: End the Neglect

Published On : January 31, 2021
A)
28 January
B)
29 January
C)
30 January
D)
31 January

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 30 January


Every year, the Shaheed Diwas or the Martyrs' Day is observed on 30 January in India.

Published On : January 31, 2021
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maharashtra


Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray formally launched the Agriculture Pump Power Connection Policy.

Published On : January 31, 2021
A)
New Zealand
B)
United States
C)
Singapore
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States


The U.S. President Joe Biden signed an executive order which allows all qualified Americans to serve in the country’s military.
Former President Barack Obama allowed transgender people to serve in the Military while the previous President Donald Trump banned the process. Now, this new order would repeal the ban while also providing the necessary medical care to the persons.

Published On : January 30, 2021
A)
United States
B)
Germany
C)
China
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India


The International Monetary Fund released its latest World Economic Outlook Update recently. As per the report, Indian economy would grow 11.5 per cent in FY22. It has revised the earlier forecast of 8.8 per cent growth.
As per the IMF, India would be the only key country to record a double-digit growth and reclaim the status of the fastest-growing major economy of the world.

Published On : January 30, 2021
A)
National Technical Research Organization
B)
Department of Telecommunications
C)
National Informatics Centre
D)
Indian Computer Emergency Response Team

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Informatics Centre


The budget app has been developed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC) under the guidance of the Department of Economic Affairs.

Published On : January 30, 2021
A)
India
B)
Japan
C)
Turkey
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Turkey


Turkey has hosted the 17th Ministerial Meeting of Asia Cooperation Dialogue (ACD) 2021.

Published On : January 30, 2021
A)
e-EPIC
B)
e-electo
C)
e- voters
D)
e- Election

Correct Answer : Option (A) - e-EPIC


The Election Commission has rolled out the electronic version of the voters' photo identity card e-EPIC.

Published On : January 30, 2021