Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
AU Small Finance Bank
B)
Fincare Small Finance Bank
C)
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
D)
Equitas Small Finance Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Fincare Small Finance Bank

Note : Fincare Small Finance Bank (SFB) honoured with the prestigious Celent Model Bank 2019 Award in Financial Inclusion category, for 'Redesigning Lending to Reach Small Businesses'. The award recognizes LAP (Loans against Property) D.Lite, which is a tab-based solution designed and developed in-house by Fincare SFB for instant underwriting of loans against property targeted at micro and small enterprises. The Award was announced on its 12th anniversary in 2019 and was organized by Celent in New York. The other banks to receive the award in other categories were Bank of America, CIBC, Fidor Bank, HSBC, Rabobank, and Santander.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Gurugram
C)
Faridabad
D)
Greater Noida

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Greater Noida

Note : The 8th edition of Home Expo India 2019 opened at India Expo Centre and Mart, Greater Noida. The three-day exhibition has been organized by the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH). Home Expo India covers sectors with maximum thrust and growth potential in home decor, furnishing, furniture, flooring, and textiles. About 500 companies in permanent marts will be exhibiting their collection under these categories at the state of the art India Expo Centre & Mart from 16 - 18 April 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
USD 21 million
B)
USD 29 million
C)
USD 38 million
D)
USD 43 million

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USD 38 million

Note : United Nations (UN) owes India USD 38 million, the highest it has to pay to any country, for the peacekeeping operations as of March 2019. In a report on improving the financial situation of the world body, as of March 31, 2019, the total amount payable to troop- and police-contributing countries with respect to active peacekeeping missions was USD 265 million. Of this, the UN owes USD 38 million to India, followed by Rwanda (USD 31 million), Pakistan (USD 28 million), Bangladesh (USD 25 million) and Nepal (USD 23 million). The arrears to troop- and police-contributing (TCCs/PCCs) countries could increase to USD 588 million by June 2019 "in the worst-case scenario".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
A K Singh
B)
Amit Rohidas
C)
Arjun Halappa
D)
Mamta Kharab

Correct Answer : Option (A) - A K Singh

Note : Director General at Life Sciences - DRDO, Dr A K Singh has been conferred with Lifetime Achievement Award-2019 during 4th APJ Abdul Kalam Innovation Conclave at Chandigarh University, Mohali. He is recognized for his rich contribution in the field of life sciences, aerospace and aeronautics. The DST scientist has more than 18 patents and has contributed in more than 57 research publications at an international and national level. The conclave was organised by the university to mark World Creativity and Innovation Day (WCID).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
SLV
B)
PSLV
C)
ASLV
D)
GSLV

Correct Answer : Option (D) - GSLV

Note : The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given the approval for ongoing GSLV continuation programme Phase-4 that consists of 5 GSLV rocket flights during 2021-2024.The GSLV Programme- Phase 4 will enable the launch of 2 tonne class of satellites for geo-imaging, navigation, data delay communication and space sciences. The total fund requirement for the phase 4 programme is Rs 2,729.13 crore. This amount includes the cost of 5 Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicles (GSLVs), addition of essential facility, programme management, launch campaign and extra funds required to meet the scope of the programme.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Yangtze
B)
Alpaca
C)
Iberian
D)
Coahuilan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Yangtze

Note : The last known female member of Yangtze giant softshell turtle, 90 years old, died in Suzhou Zoo, China. Now, there are only three left in the world. The Wildlife Conservations Society (WCS) declares the Yangtze giant softshell turtle the world's most critically endangered turtle species. One male Yangtze giant softshell turtle lives in Suzhou Zoo and the other two in Vietnam.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Brazil
B)
Bolivia
C)
Denmark
D)
Cambodia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bolivia

Note : On 15th April 2019, The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approves MoU between India and Bolivia on Cooperation in the Field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy and on the Cooperation in the field of Geology and Mineral Resources.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
Chennai
C)
New Delhi
D)
Kolkata

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note : The 4th Resilient Cities Asia-Pacific Congress 2019 organised by the International Council for Local Environmental Initiatives (ICLEI) and co-hosted by South Delhi Municipal Corporation started in New Delhi. It will conclude on 17th April 2019. It offers a lot of innovative solutions that build resilience to climate change at the sub-national level. Local governments in the Asia Pacific region is the main target of the event. The RCAP 2019 is a platform for discussing the opportunities and mechanisms of executing the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
DEMAT Account
B)
Foreign Currency Accounts
C)
NRI Account
D)
Recurring Deposit Account

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Foreign Currency Accounts

Note : The Reserve Bank of India sanctioned reinsurance brokers to initiate non-interest bearing foreign currency accounts with banks for undertaking transactions. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDA) had issued notification and following this the RBI declared Foreign Exchange Management (Foreign Currency Accounts by a resident person in India) Regulations, 2015 - Opening of Foreign Currency Accounts by Re-insurance and Composite Insurance brokers. Foreign currency account refers to a bank account operated in currency other than the currency of India or Bhutan or Nepal.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
M. Y. S. Prasad
B)
Mylswamy Annadurai
C)
K. Radhakrishnan
D)
SK Shivakumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - SK Shivakumar

Note : Former Director of Indian Space Research Organisation Satellite Centre (ISAC), SK Shivakumar died at the age of 66 in Bengaluru. He hailed from Mysuru, Karnataka. He was part of the team which had developed telemetry system for India's first moon mission Chandrayan - I. He served as the project director for India's first indigenous Deep Space Network Antenna at Byalalu. He also led the team of 2,500 engineers which contributed to ISRO's Mangalyaan Mission. He contributed in several missions like Bhaskara, INSAT, IRS-1B and IRS-1C. He also served as the director of ISRO Telemetry, Tracking and Command Network (ISTRAC). He was Padma shree awardee and also honoured with Karnataka Rajyotsava award (2008).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021