CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Kolkata
B)
Delhi
C)
Banglore
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi

Note : Since 2011, World Education Summits have witnessed the confluence of decision makers, influential experts and practitioners linked to education sector from across the world. The summit aims to explore groundbreaking innovations and encourage steps to ensure significant improvements in the global education sector.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Hima Das
B)
Neeraj Chopra
C)
Vinesh Phogat
D)
Bajrang Punia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bajrang Punia

Note : Bajrang Punia awarded Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2019. It is the highest country award in India. Bajrang Punia is set to be awarded the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2019.The country's highest sporting honour. Punia will be rewarded with the award for his consistent showing in the field of wrestling. His contribution in bringing laurels to the country. Punia along with Vinesh Phogat was recommended by the Wrestling Federation of India (WFI) for the prestigious award.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Deepak Punia
B)
Vicky Chahar
C)
Alik Shebzukov
D)
Batmagnai Enkhtuvshin

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Deepak Punia

Note : Deepak Punia is the first Indian in 18 years to win a Junior World Championship title. He defeated Russia's Alik Shebzukov to win the 86 kg junior freestyle title. With the victory, he has become the 1st Indian in 18 years to win a Junior World Championship title. Another Indian wrestler Vicky Chahar also won the bronze medal in the 92 kg category after beating Mongolia'ss Batmagnai Enkhtuvshin.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
B. N. Suresh
B)
Tessy Thomas
C)
K. Sivan
D)
A. S. Kiran Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - K. Sivan

Note : Tamil Nadu government has awarded K. Sivan with its Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Award. K. Sivan is currently serving as the chairman of Indian Space Research Organisation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
WhatsApp
B)
TikTok
C)
Instagram
D)
Google Drive

Correct Answer : Option (A) - WhatsApp

Note : WhatsApp's Messenger most awaited features, fingerprint authentication, is finally rolling out to Android users. The feature is currently available to those who have registered in WhatsApp's beta programme for Android. The Fingerprint authentication has been around on the platform since last year to iOS users. This is the first time the feature has made its way to a stable WhatsApp beta build for Android. The beta tester for WhatsApp, you can activate the functionality by tapping on the hamburger menu (three dots on the top right corner). To select Settings>Account>Privacy>Fingerprint lock. You can then select how frequently you want WhatsApp to prompt you to use your biometrics to unlock the app.WhatsApp users would only be able to unlock WhatsApp and resume the app from where they left it.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Uber for farmers
B)
Uber for tractors
C)
Uber for agriculture
D)
Uber for equipments

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uber for tractors

Note : The agricultural Ministry and the centre decided to launch a farm equipment rental app to aid farmers in accessing cutting- edge technology at affordable prices. Farmers can book and hire agricultural equipment and use them on rent basis. Through this initiative, small farmers will be able to make use of tools equipped with technology that are expensive to own'Uber for tractors'.The app is expected to be launched by the end of August 2019. The name 'Uber for tractors' was kept by the govt. keeping in mind the popular app 'Uber'. Just like uber connects to cabs, this 'uber for tractors' will reach the grassroot level people and farmers. Trial run for the app was conducted in four states. They are Chattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Punjab.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Mira Erda
B)
P.V. Sindhu
C)
Alisha Abdullah
D)
Aishwarya Pissay

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Aishwarya Pissay

Note : Aishwarya Pissay created history by becoming the first Indian to claim a world title in motorsports. The 23-year-old lifted the FIM World Cup in the women's category after the final round of the championship in Hungary.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Axis Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
RBL Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - RBL Bank

Note : India's first health-focused credit card has been launched by RBL Bank and digital healthcare platform Practo. The co-branded health credit card is powered by Mastercard and is available on both Practo and RBL mobile apps and websites. It offers benefits like unlimited and round-the-clock online consultations with experienced and qualified doctors, one free full body health check-up. In addition, the card also offers two complimentary domestic airport lounge accesses every quarter. Beside this, users can also use the card to earn points that can be redeemed for availing Practo services like ordering medicine, tests and online consultations. Currently, Practo is the only platform in the country that lets patients manage their healthcare needs end-to-end.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Jammu and Kashmir
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note : Jammu and Kashmir administration will host a 3 days global investors summit from October 12 in Srinagar. The summit will provide J&K with an opportunity to showcase its strengths, strategies and potential. It will also provide an opportunity to allay fears and apprehensions in the minds of outside trade and the business community.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Major Somnath Sharma
B)
Major Saurabh Kalia
C)
Captain Vikram Batra
D)
Leiutenant Arun Khetrapal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Major Somnath Sharma

Note : Somnath Sharma. Major Somnath Sharma, PVC (31 January 1923 - 3 November 1947), an Indian Army officer, was the first recipient of Param Vir Chakra (PVC), India's highest military decoration.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021