Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
We Sign For Human Rights
B)
Sign Language Rights for All
C)
Sign Languages Are for Everyone!
D)
With Sign Language, Everyone is Included!

Correct Answer : Option (A) - We Sign For Human Rights


The theme for International Day of Sign Languages 2021 is “We Sign For Human Rights". It highlights how each of us deaf and hearing people across the world can work together hand in hand to promote the recognition of our right to use sign languages in all areas of life, as per the UN.

Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Assam
C)
Puducherry
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Puducherry


Eden Beach in Chinna Veerampattinam near Puducherry has become the first beach in the Union Territory to get the coveted ‘Blue Flag’ certification from the Denmark-based Foundation for Environment Education (FEE).

Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
Kailash Satyarthi
B)
Anand Kumar
C)
Laxmi Agarwal
D)
Sonam Wangchuk

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kailash Satyarthi


United Nations Secretary-General António Guterres has appointed four new Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Advocates on September 17, 2021, ahead of the 76th UN General Assembly. The four newly appointed advocates are: Nobel Peace Laureate Kailash Satyarthi, STEM activist Valentina Muñoz Rabanal, Microsoft President Brad Smith and K-pop superstars BLACKPINK (South Korean girl group).

Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
7
B)
8
C)
9
D)
10

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 10


Two new beaches in India have received the Blue Flag Certification by the Foundation for Environment Education in Denmark (FEE) in 2021. Now India have total 10 beaches with the coveted International eco-label “Blue Flag”.

Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
National Dastak
B)
Star India Private Limited
C)
Asianet Star Communications
D)
Sony Pictures Networks India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sony Pictures Networks India


The Board of Directors of ZEE Entertainment Enterprises Limited (ZEEL) has unanimously approved the merger of the company with Sony Pictures Networks India (SPNI). Puneet Goenka, the CEO of Zee Entertainment, will be the MD and CEO of the merged entity for a period of 5 years.

Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
11%
B)
10%
C)
9%
D)
8%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 10%


The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has revised downwards India’s economic growth forecast for the current fiscal, 2021-22 (FY22) to 10%.

Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of External Affairs
C)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D)
Ministry of Labour and Employment

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Commerce and Industry


The Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, launched the ‘National Single Window System (NSWS)’, on September 22, 2021, for the investors and businesses. NSWS is a single window portal that will act as a one-stop-shop for investors or entrepreneur, to get approvals and clearances needed from Government.The portal has been developed jointly by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) along with Invest India.

Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
Sheikh Hasina
B)
Imran Khan
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Sher Bahadur Deuba

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sheikh Hasina


Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina has been conferred with the SDG Progress award for Bangladesh’s steady progress in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by the UN-sponsored Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN).

Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
11
B)
13
C)
16
D)
20

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 16


Guterres appointed Satyarthi, STEM activist Valentina Munoz Rabanal, Microsoft President Brad Smith and K-pop superstars BLACKPINK as new SDG Advocates. With this, the UN now has total of 16 SDG Advocates.

Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
6.1%
B)
7.5%
C)
8.2%
D)
9.7%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 9.7%


The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) has cut India’s economic growth rate projections by 0.2% points to 9.7% for the current financial year (2021-22). For the financial year 2022-23 (FY23), OECD has projected the Indian economy to grow by 7.9%, as compared to 8.2% pegged earlier.

Published On : September 23, 2021