Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh


The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shivraj Singh Chouhan has recently announced that all of the state government jobs will be reserved to the people belonging to its state.
This is the first country in the state to reserve all its jobs to the people of the state. The state government is set to form legal provisions in this regard. During his Independence Day address, the Chief Minister announced that the state will give preference to their youths in government jobs.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
NITI AAYOG
B)
AIIMS
C)
CSIR
D)
ICMR

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ICMR


Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has recently released ‘National Cancer Registry Programme Report 2020’.
As per the report, the number of people affected by cancer could increase by 12% in the next five years. By 2025, around 1.5 million people are estimated to suffer from the disease, increased from 1.39 million in 2020. Tobacco-related cancers find the major portion in the list.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Bihar
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttar Pradesh


The Union Ministry of Home Affairs has recently approved to rename the Manduadih railway station in Uttar Pradesh as ‘Banaras’.
The state government of Uttar Pradesh had earlier sent a request to the Home Ministry for renaming the railway station in its Varanasi district. The Home Ministry issued a no-objection certificate after consulting with the Ministry of Railways, Department of Posts and Survey of India.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
IDBI Bank
C)
Axis Bank
D)
Yes Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ICICI Bank


People’s Bank of China (PBOC) has acquired a small equity stake in the leading Indian private sector bank, ICICI Bank.
It is one among the 357 institutional investors which had subscribed to the issue of the Qualified institutional investors (QIP) placement, of Rs 15,000 crore. PBOC has invested Rs 15 crore in the issue. It had earlier bought a stake in leading institution, HDFC.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Indian Banks Association
B)
Reserve Bank of India
C)
Securities Exchange Board of India
D)
National Payment Corporation of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Reserve Bank of India


The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released the framework for setting up of a new umbrella entity for retail payments.
It will operate as a ‘for-profit’ company that will have minimum paid-up capital of Rs 500 crore. It will set up and operate the payment systems such as ATMs, white-label PoS and Aadhaar-based payments. The company will also manage clearing and settlement systems of banks/ non-banks.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ben Stokes
B)
Eoin Morgan
C)
Laura Marsh
D)
Heather Knight

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Laura Marsh


On August 13, 2020 England Spinner Laura Alexandra Marsh announced her retirement from all forms of Cricket. In December 2019, she announced retirement from International Cricket, and now has retired from Domestic Career as well.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Nirmala Sitharaman
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nitin Gadkari


On 17th August 2020, Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MoMSME) launched VedKrishi.com, an Online Farm to Fork Service, over a virtual platform. The portal is promoted by the farmers for selling toxic free farm produce. The platform was set up by the VedKrishi Farmer Producer Company, Nagpur based farmer producer Company.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Odisha
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jharkhand


On 14th August 2020, Draupadi Murmu, governor of Jharkhand and Hemant Soren Chief Minister of Jharkhand introduced the New State emblem at the Aryabhatta Auditorium, Ranchi. The Logo came into effect from 15th August 2020.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Himachal Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Karnataka
D)
Sikkim

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Himachal Pradesh


The strategic tunnel under the Rohtang Pass was named after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee in December last year.
Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur has recently announced that the ‘Atal Tunnel’ in Rohtang would be inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi by September 2020. The 8.8-km long tunnel will be the longest tunnel among those in the world above an altitude of 3000 metres.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ranjit Sinha
B)
Rakesh Asthana
C)
Nageswara Rao
D)
Rishi Kumar Shukla

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rakesh Asthana


IPS officer Rakesh Asthana has been appointed as the Director General of Border Security Force (BSF). The incumbent head RK Shukla is set to retire in February 2020.
Prior to this appointment, he was the head of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security since January 2019. SS Deswal is set to replace him in the said post. Asthana was a 1984-batch IPS Officer and a former official of the Central Bureau of Investigation.

Published On : July 18, 2021