Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Ali Allawi
B)
Abdul Latif Rashid
C)
Fuad Hussein
D)
Mustafa Al-Kadhimi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Abdul Latif Rashid

Note :

Lawmakers in Iraq have elected Kurdish politician Abdul Latif Rashid as the country’s new president, paving the way for the formation of a new government and ending a year of deadlock, even as rockets landed near the parliament building.
 
Rashid replaced fellow Iraqi Kurd Barham Saleh as head of state after the two-round vote in parliament on Thursday(13th Oct 2022), winning more than 160 votes against 99 for Saleh, an assembly official said. Saleh reportedly walked out of the parliament building as the votes were tallied.
 
Shia politician Mohammed Shia al-Sudani was quickly named prime minister-designate, assuming the task of reconciling feuding Shia factions and forming a government after a year of deadlock. Al-Sudani replaces caretaker Prime Minister Mustafa al-Kadhemi.
 
In Iraq’s power-sharing system, the presidency is reserved for Kurdish groups to nominate while the premiership falls under Shia blocs. The speaker of parliament is a Sunni.
 
Reporting from Baghdad, Al Jazeera’s Mahmoud Abdelwahed said the election of Rashid signals that “this chapter of rivalry has been concluded in the Iraqi parliament,” while noting that forming a government could still be an uphill battle..

Source : Aljazeera

   Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
A)
Japan
B)
Thailand
C)
Maldives
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maldives

Note :

Scientists on a mission to map the Maldivian atolls believe they have discovered a new ecosystem 500 metres deep in the Indian Ocean.
 
The ecosystem, now called 'The Trapping Zone', supports an oasis of life deep in the ocean. It’s hoped the discovery will lead to better protections for the sea life and fisheries in this unique area.

The Trapping Zone theory emerged after scientists on the Nekton Mission collected various biological samples, video evidence and extensive sonar mapping.
 
It all indicated that megafauna predators such as sharks and other large fish feed on swarms of small sea creatures called micro-nekton when they are trapped against the sea terraces at certain times of day..

Source : Euronews

   Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
A)
$20 billion
B)
$25 billion
C)
$30 billion
D)
$50 billion

Correct Answer : Option (A) - $20 billion

Note :

India may see up to $20 billion worth of investments in Climatetech sector by 2030, said Enzia Ventures, a new-age, mid-market venture capital firm focused on healthcare, education and environment
 
Co-founder and partner Namita Dalmia said Indian entrepreneurs, over the next decade, would lead the way and build new products for the global market.  
 
Patrick Brothers, co-founder & co-CEO, HolonIQ in a statement said,  “Climatetech is by far the fastest growing impact space in India. Despite economic and investment headwinds, we are seeing strong momentum and conviction from public and private investors.”
 
“India has emerged with several global leaders in impact sectors, disrupting other markets from the Americas, Europe and throughout Southeast Asia,” he added..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
A)
October 12
B)
October 13
C)
October 14
D)
October 15

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 14

Note :

Every year World Standards Day is observed on October 14. The day is dedicated to notifying consumers, policymakers, and businesses regarding the importance of standardised measures, technologies and industries.

Many organisations plan events to show the importance of standardisation at the global level. Organisations like IEC, ISO and ITU have come together to bring together the world community to solve issues linked with standardisation after the pandemic.
 
World Standards Day 2022 Significance : The significance of observing World Standard Day is to value the need for standardisation globally. The process of standardisation will also help in promoting trade and technical issues associated with standardisation.
 
World Standards Day 2022 Theme : The theme for World Standard Day is ‘Shared Vision For a Better World.'
 
World Standards Day History : The day has its footprints in 1946 when delegates from 25 countries came together in London. Then they launched an international body to facilitate standardisation.
 
But the day was first celebrated in the year 1970. The president of IES, Faruk Sunter, was the first to inaugurate World Standard Day. The first batch was prepared to deal with the future standardisation process that was about to launch..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
A)
8th Oct 2022 to 12th Oct 2022
B)
10th Oct 2022 to 13th Oct 2022
C)
12th Oct 2022 to 14th Oct 2022
D)
13th Oct 2022 to 16th Oct 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 13th Oct 2022 to 16th Oct 2022

Note :

Meghalaya is all set to host the four-day long mega global adventure sports spectacle, ‘Megha Kayak Festival, 2022’ starting 13th October 2022 to 16th Oct 2022 at the picturesque Umtrew River at Umtham Village
 
The 2022 edition of the festival will witness over 100 participants from close to 20 countries across the globe, featuring some of the best-known athletes. 
 
The festival will include white water kayaking events in three competition categories – Downriver Time Trial, Extreme Slalom and Downriver Freestyle for professionals as well as intermediate and amateur racers.
 
‘Megha Kayak Festival’ is receiving an overwhelming response with participation assured from leading adventure water sports nations like New Zealand, the United Kingdom, Germany, France, and Canada to name a few.
 
Megha Kayak Festival, 2022 List of participants : The list of participants from Meghalaya includes Khrawbor Mawnai (20 yrs), Pynshngain Kurbah (17 yrs), Bishnu Sharma (16 yrs), Indra Sharma (12 yrs), Dameshwa Kurbah (16 yrs), Batskhem Nongbak (16 yrs), Mebanjop Kharkrang (16 yrs), Gilbert Kharkrang (21 yrs), Payaskhem Kurbah (17 yrs), Vikas Rana (20 yrs) and Kyrshanborlong Khyriem (20 yrs).
 
The event has been organised by Meghalaya Tourism is in line with the honourable Chief Minister Conrad Sangma’s vision of showcasing mesmerizing Meghalaya to the world. The festival will be a wonderful opportunity for establishing the state as one of the leading white-water sports destinations in the world. Meghalaya’s fresh clean, rapid rivers make it a paradise for whitewater rafters and kayakers..

Source : Meghakayakfest

   Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
A)
15 October
B)
14 October
C)
13 October
D)
12 October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 14 October

Note :

Every year, International E-Waste Day is held on 14 October, an opportunity to reflect on the impacts of e-waste and the necessary actions to enhance circularity for e-products. ​​​​​

International E-Waste Day was developed in 2018
by the Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment recycling (WEEE) Forum to raise the public profile of waste electrical and electronic equipment recycling and encourage consumers to recycle. 2022 is the fifth edition of International E-Waste Day.
 
This year(2022), the main focus of International E-Waste Day will be those small electrical devices that we no longer use but keep in drawers and cupboards or often toss in the general waste bin.

This is why International E-Waste Day (#ewasteday) 2022 will be focusing on small items of e-waste, under the slogan “Recycle it all, no matter how small!”.

About E-Waste : According to the United Nations, in 2021 each person on the planet will produce on average 7.6 kg of e-waste, meaning that a massive 57.4 million tons will be generated worldwide.

* Only 17.4% of this electronic waste, containing a mixture of harmful substances and precious materials, will be recorded as being properly collected, treated and recycled. Many initiatives are undertaken to tackle this growing concern, but none of them can be fully effective without the active role and correct education of consumers.
 
* The International Telecommunication Union (ITU) also indicates that e-waste is one of the largest and most complex waste streams in the world. According to the Global E-waste Monitor 2020, the world generated 53.6 Mt of e-waste in 2019, only 9.3 Mt (17%) of which was recorded as being collected and recycled.

* E-waste contains valuable materials, as well as hazardous toxins, which make the efficient material recovery and safe recycling of e-waste extremely important for economic value as well as environmental and human health.

* The discrepancy in the amount of e-waste produced and the amount of e-waste that is properly recycled reflects an urgent need for all stakeholders including the youth to address this issue..

   Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
A)
PhonePe
B)
Paytm
C)
Google Pay
D)
BharatPe

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Paytm

Note :

One97 Communications Limited (OCL), which owns the Paytm brand, has partnered with Jana Small Finance Bank to deploy card machines to further drive digitisation among merchants across the country.  
 
This partnership will enable Jana Small Finance Bank to extend Paytm’s All-in-one EDC machines to its existing and potential customers, providing a one-stop solution for all their digital payment needs. With over 4.5 million devices deployed, Paytm remains the market leader in offline payments
 
Paytm’s EDC devices and All-in-One POS devices have revolutionised digital payments in India with their flexibility of accepting multiple payment methods.
 
Features of card machines :

* Paytm’s card machines provide a feature-rich payments solution that has enabled a robust growth of businesses for our merchant partners. This partnership will help expand our reach and deploy card machines across India’s small cities and towns.

* This partnership is in line with our vision to become the leading digitised bank of aspirational India to further financial inclusion in the country.

* MSME is a key priority for our Bank and we serve their needs in 150 cities. Our offerings are digital and this relationship with Paytm will further enhance our services to our customers.

* Paytm’s card machines provide multilingual support to its merchant partners to accept payments through UPI, credit/debit cards, net banking, international cards, Paytm Postpaid, PaytmWallet and EMI. The devices also offer instant voice alerts and instant settlement, which makes merchant partners convenient.

Source : The Hindu Businessline

   Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
A)
Tata Power
B)
JSW Energy
C)
Reliance Power
D)
Adani Power

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tata Power

Note :

Tata Power Trading Company (TPTCL) has signed an agreement with 75F Smart Innovations India to jointly promote automation and energy-efficiency solutions in the commercial building space.
 
In the commercial building space across industry verticals like IT/ITeS, BFSI hospitality, healthcare, education, government and retail".
 
With this collaboration, TPTCL and 75F shall jointly offer solutions in the space of HVAC (Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning) optimization and smart building automation powered by cutting edge technologies like IoT, cloud and AI/ML, it said.
 
Tata Power Trading Company holds a Category-I Trading License and is engaged in the business of energy sourcing, trading, and energy efficiency services. TPTCL is also a Grade-1 ESCO certified by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE).
 
75F Smart Innovations, provides a full-stack, IoT-based Building Management System that includes sensors, zone controllers, master controllers, an integrated Building Intelligence Solution (BIS) and sophisticated portfolio analytics.
 
Deepinder Singh, founder and CEO, 75F Inc said, “We seek to solve the growing challenges of energy wastage and the need for automation across the world. Toward this end, we’re delighted to associate with a globally renowned company like Tata Power Trading..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Venkaiah Naidu
C)
Droupadi Murmu
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Droupadi Murmu

Note :

President of India, "Smt Droupadi Murmu", inaugurated ‘PARAM KAMRUPA’ Supercomputer facility and a high-power active and passive component laboratory of SAMEER at Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati (IIT Guwahati) on the first day of her visit to the State. 
 
The Param Kamrupa, one of its kind supercomputers in the North East region, installed under the National Supercomputing Mission(NSM).
 
This facility will be provided to conduct advanced research in various scientific fields such as weather and climate, bioinformatics, computational, AI, etc.

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
A)
Sarmistha Sethi
B)
Baijayant Panda
C)
Sambit Patra
D)
Aparajita Sarangi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Aparajita Sarangi

Note :

National spokesperson of BJP and Bhubaneswar MP "Aparajita Sarangi" has been elected to the executive committee of Inter Parliamentary Union (IPU) held in Kigali, Republic of Rawanda.

India has made it to the prestigious global organisation of national parliaments after 20 years. Sarangi was voted by the Asia-Pacific region by securing 12 out of 18 votes.
 
The executive committee oversees administration and makes recommendations to the  governing council on various matters, including applications by national parliaments or regional parliamentary assemblies wishing to join IPU.
 
The Indian Parliamentary Delegation is being led by Harivansh, Deputy Chairperson in Rajya Sabha. Aparajita Sarangi, Harivansh and Sasmit Patra attended a meeting called by the Governing Council of the Inter-Parliamentary Union following her nomination.

The 145th Inter-Parliamentary Union Assembly is being held currently in Kigali, Rwanda.
 
About the Inter-Parliamentary Union : Set up in 1887, the global organization of national parliaments has a total of 178 members. IPU empowers parliaments and parliamentarians to promote peace, democracy, and sustainable development through diplomacy..

Source : New Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022