CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Paris
B)
Berlin
C)
London
D)
New York

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paris

Note : India signed the 'Christchurch Call to Action' in Paris. The agreement came in the backdrop of the attacks on mosques in March and is aimed at stopping the abuse of the Internet by extremists. The meeting held in Paris was attended by representatives of online giants like Microsoft, Google, Twitter, Facebook, and Amazon. India was represented by Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
VPA response
B)
Bar response (BR)
C)
Quick response (QR)
D)
mVisa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Quick response (QR)

Note : The Indian government is planning to mandate a quick response (QR) code based payment method option using Unified Payments Interface (UPI) at all shops. The prime idea behind the proposal of mandatory QR code-based payment is to make digital payment more popular and bring a behavioral change in the ecosystem. The GST council approved the proposal. The move will also provide a GST benefit to both shops and consumers. The govt has for the project roped in National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to work on a necessary mechanism to launch it nationally. The QR code payment is reported to have witnessed exponential growth in consumer adoption in ASEAN countries.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Australia
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note : China is hosting Conference on Dialogue of Asian Civilizations in close collaboration with UNESCO in its capital city Beijing from 15 to 22 May, 2019. The conference will focus on themes of the exchange and mutual learning of Asia civilizations, and a community of shared future. During the event, an opening ceremony and six parallel sessions will be held. Other activities include an Asia cultural carnival, Asian civilization week, and an Asian food festival. Around 1500 experts from around the world, including heads of state and high-level governmental representatives, are invited to attend the conference which seeks to promote intercultural dialogue in view of building an "Asian Community of Shared Future". It is expected to provide an occasion for the talented artists and youth delegates to communicate while at the same time demonstrate the charms of the Asian cultures.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Polypropylene (PP)
B)
Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC)
C)
Polydiketoenamine(PDK)
D)
Polyethylene Terephthalate(PETE)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Polydiketoenamine(PDK)

Note : U.S. Department of Energy's Lawrence Berkeley National Lab in California created a new 100% recyclable plastic named Polydiketoenamine(PDK). This can be broken down and used without the loss of quality. It can be formed into a different shape and colour. Plastics are made of polymers, chains of hydrogen and carbons.The leader of this study is Peter Christensen. The research is published in the journal Nature Chemistry.The researchers discovered that the new PDK material has wide range of thermal and mechanical properties. It can be used in textiles, foams and 3D printed materials.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Families and inclusive societies
B)
Ensuring work family balance
C)
Families, education and well-being
D)
Families and Climate Action: Focus on SDG 13

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Families and Climate Action: Focus on SDG 13

Note : The International Day of Families or IDF is observed on May 15 every year since 1996, and it lays stress on the importance attached to families. Its theme for 2019 is: "Families and Climate Action: Focus on SDG 13". The main event of the International Day of Families took place at the United Nations Headquarters in New York, which was organized by Division for Inclusive Social Development (DISD) of the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UNDESA). This particular holiday is represented by a heart-symbol extending upwards which becomes the roof of a house. This symbol symbolises the heart and home which are the basics of family life. This is generally drawn in red and is either used alone or placed in a green circle.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Sanjiv Puri
B)
Vishal Puri
C)
Suresh Rajan
D)
Vikram Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sanjiv Puri

Note : A 56-year old Sanjiv Puri, Managing Director of ITC Limited has been appointed as the chairman of ITC. Now Sanjiv Puri became the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of ITC. He was appointed as a Managing Director of ITC in 2018 and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) in February 2017.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Chandra
B)
Pioneer
C)
Voyager
D)
Artemis

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Artemis

Note : The US Space Agency announced that the National Aeronautics and Space Organization (NASA) is set for its Mission to Moon "Artemis" which is to be achieved by 2024. Earlier, its goal to achieve this feat was by 2028. The Mission is named 'Artemis' after the Greek mythological goddess of the Moon and twin sister to Apollo.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
2019
B)
2020
C)
2022
D)
2025

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2020

Note : The 2020s are set to be the Asian decade, with the continent dominating an exclusive list of economies expected to sustain growth rates of around 7%. Ethiopia and cote d'ivoire are also likely to reach the 7% growth pace. India, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Myanmar and the Philippines should all meet that benchmark, according to a research note.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Nachiket Mor
B)
Urjit Patel
C)
R Gandhi
D)
N S Vishwanathan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - R Gandhi

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has appointed its former Deputy Governor, R Gandhi, on the board of private sector lender YES Bank as an additional director. The appointment has been done in exercise of powers conferred under sub-section (1) of Section 36AB of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949. The RBI has the power to appoint additional directors on the board of a bank if it feels it is in the interest of the banking company or its depositors.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Rahil Gangjee
B)
Taehee Lee
C)
Yosuke Asaji
D)
Masahiro Kawamura

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Yosuke Asaji

Note : Japan's Yosuke Asaji won the Asia-Pacific Diamond Cup 2019 at the Sobu Country Club. India's Rahil Gangjee finished tied 39th while Viraj Madappa ended tied 53rd at the Asia-Pacific Diamond Cup held in Japan.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021