CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Rohinton Mistry
B)
Nayantara Sahgal
C)
Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
D)
Utpal K. Banerjee

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Utpal K. Banerjee

Note : Union Minister of Culture Shri Kishan Reddy Gangapuram has launched a book titled “Gita Govinda :Jaydeva’s Divine Odyssey” authored by Dr.Utpal K. Banerjee.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 9, 2021
A)
Kiren Rijiju
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Piyush Goyal

Note : Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Minister has been appointed as India’s Sherpa for the G20 in 2023 (18th edition). A sherpa is a diplomat who undertakes preparatory work prior to a summit conference.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 9, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Haryana
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttarakhand

Note : Uttarakhand Governor Baby Rani Maurya has announced her resignation from the position on September 08, 2021, almost two years before completing her term, citing personal reason.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 9, 2021
A)
Rs 1.45 lakh crore
B)
Rs 1.68 lakh crore
C)
Rs 1.81 lakh crore
D)
Rs 1.97 lakh crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 1.97 lakh crore

Note : The PLI scheme was announced in the Union Budget 2021-22, for 13 sectors, at an outlay of Rs 1.97 lakh crore.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 9, 2021
A)
Italy
B)
Japan
C)
Thailand
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Italy

Note : The 2021 edition of the G20 meet will be held in Rome, Italy. The 2022 G20 meet will be held in Bali, Indonesia.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 9, 2021
A)
Ministry of AYUSH
B)
Ministry of Culture
C)
Ministry of Women and Child Development
D)
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Culture

Note : Union Minister of Culture Shri Kishan Reddy Gangapuram launched a programme named ‘BujurgonkiBaat–DeshKeSaath’ that aims at enhancing the interaction between the youth and the elder persons who are 95 years and above and thus have spent around 18 years in India before independence.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 9, 2021
A)
09 September
B)
08 September
C)
07 September
D)
06 September

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 09 September

Note : The UN recognized International Day to Protect Education from Attack is observed on 9 September. The Day was celebrated for the first time in 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 9, 2021
A)
Manipur
B)
Mizoram
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Meghalaya

Note : Meghalaya’s Whistling village, Kongthong, has been nominated by the Ministry of Tourism for the UNWTO (World Tourism Organisation) ‘Best Tourism Villages’ award. Two other villages have also been nominated for UNWTO ‘Best Tourism Villages’ award- Ladhpura Khas in Madhya Pradesh and Pochampally in Telangana.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 9, 2021
A)
Xi Jinping
B)
Vladimir Putin
C)
PM Narendra Modi
D)
Jair Bolsanaro

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PM Narendra Modi

Note : Prime Minister Modi chaired the 13th BRICS Summit virtually on September 9, 2021. The theme for the BRICS Summit is ‘BRICS@15: Intra BRICS cooperation for continuity, consolidation, and consensus’.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 9, 2021
A)
October 1st
B)
October 4th
C)
October 6th
D)
October 8th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October 4th

Note : The Election Commission of India announced on September 9, 2021 that by-polls for six Rajya Sabha seats from five states will be held on October 4, 2021. The Rajya Sabha bypolls will be held for six seats - one each in West Bengal, Assam, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh and two seats in Tamil Nadu.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 9, 2021