Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat


The Gunda and Anti-Social Activities (Prevention) Bill was passed by Gujarat Legislative Assembly on September 24, 2020. The Bill seeks to strictly deal with anti-social elements and hardened criminals, prescribing jail terms ranging from seven to 10 years and it also empowers the police to seek 30 day remand instead of 15 days while a charge sheet can be filed within 90 days instead of the present provision of 60 days.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Valtteri Bottas
B)
Max Verstappen
C)
Lewis Hamilton
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Valtteri Bottas


Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes-Finland) has won the Formula One Russian Grand Prix 2020 held at Sochi Autodrom, Russia. This is his second win of the season. Max Verstappen (Red Bull-Netherlands) came second followed by the 6-time world-champion Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain), who stood third because of penalties.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amit Shah


Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has inaugurated the "Destination North East-2020" festival. The festival will be held with the theme of "The Emerging Delightful Destinations" which speaks of the tourism destinations emerging stronger and more attractive when the Sector picks up momentum.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Padma Bhushan
B)
Padma Shri
C)
Padma Vibhushan
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Padma Shri


Veteran Atomic Scientist and Former Chairman of Atomic Energy Commission(AEC), Sekhar Basu passed away due to COVID-19. He served as the Secretary to the Government of India, Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) and as director of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC). He was born on September 20, 1952, in Muzaffarpur, Bihar.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Caring for the environment in disease pandemic prevention
B)
Climate Change Challenges, Time for Global Environmental Health
C)
Global food safety and sustainability in disease pandemic prevention
D)
Environmental health, a key public health intervention in disease pandemic prevention

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Environmental health, a key public health intervention in disease pandemic prevention


World Environmental Health day is celebrated on 26th September every year to shed the light on important work of environmental health around the world. The Theme for the 2020 World Environmental Health Day is "Environmental health, a key public health intervention in disease pandemic prevention"

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
$620 million
B)
$570 million
C)
$490 million
D)
$310 million

Correct Answer : Option (B) - $570 million


The Manila-headquartered Asian Development Bank (ADB) said it has approved two loans totalling $570 million (about Rs 4,200 crore) for urban sector projects in Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. The $300 million loan has been approved to finance inclusive water supply and sanitation infrastructure and services in secondary towns of Rajasthan. It has approved a $270 million loan for construction of water supply and integrated storm water and sewage management infrastructure in Madhya Pradesh.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Yuvraj Singh
B)
Sachin Tendulkar
C)
Virendra Sehwag
D)
Harbhajan Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Yuvraj Singh


Aakash Educational Services Limited (AESL), which provides comprehensive test preparatory services, has announced the appointment of cricketer Yuvraj Singh as its brand ambassador.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Salman Khan
B)
Shah Rukh Khan
C)
Aamir Khan
D)
Ayushman Khurrana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Aamir Khan


RPG Group company CEAT Tyres on Friday said it has roped in Bollywood actor Aamir Khan as its brand ambassador, who will feature in its various campaigns across media platforms. Khan, who is one of the most versatile and talented actors in the Indian Film industry, has signed a two-year contract with CEAT Tyres Ltd to perform the role of its ambassador, the company said in a release.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
AYUSH Ministry
B)
Ministry of Health
C)
Defence Ministry
D)
Ministry of Agriculture

Correct Answer : Option (A) - AYUSH Ministry


The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH has signed an MoU with the major AYUSH and Herbal industry bodies to promote medicinal plant cultivation. Through this, Ministry of AYUSH would provide the sustainable supply of quality raw material to AYUSH, Nutraceutical and Herbal industry. The industry assured the NMPB that they will provide the buy-back guarantee to the farmers / gatherers on the NMPB supported medicinal plant cultivation and collection programs.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Dubai
C)
Gujarat
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi


15th CII-Exim Bank digital conclave on India-Africa Project Partnership in the national capital on September 22, External Affairs Minister (EAM) S Jaishankar said, "India is Africa's third-largest export destination. With a cumulative investment of USD 54 billion, it is also one of the biggest investors in the continent. The Indian capital has created jobs and opportunities in various African countries," EAM added.

Published On : July 19, 2021