CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Uttrakhand
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttrakhand

Note : The Uttrakhand CM Trivendra Singh Rawat announced Rs 10,000 each for ASHA and Anganwadi volunteers.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2021
A)
Dhan Singh Rawat
B)
Bhagat Singh Koshyari
C)
Tirath Singh Rawat
D)
Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tirath Singh Rawat

Note : Tirath Singh Rawat, the BJP Lok Sabha MP from Pauri Garhwal constituency, has been sworn in as the new Chief Minister of Uttrakhand.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Gujarat
C)
Ladakh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note : The Delhi government presented a Rs 69,000-crore budget themed on 'patriotism' or 'Deshbhakti' for the financial year 2021-22.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2021
A)
8%
B)
9%
C)
10%
D)
11%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 11%

Note : The CRISIL Rating agency has projected the GDP growth of India to rebound to 11% in FY'22 (2021-22).

   Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2021
A)
Sunil Arora
B)
Girish Chandra Murmu
C)
Tathagata Roy
D)
Satya Pal Malik

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Girish Chandra Murmu

Note : Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) Girish Chandra Murmu has been re-appointed as the Chairman of the Panel of External Auditors of the United Nations for the year 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2021
A)
Shooting
B)
Running
C)
Wrestling
D)
Swimming

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shooting

Note : The 19-year-old Indian Shooter Manu Bhaker has announced as the winner of the Emerging Player-of-the-Year award category.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2021
A)
Rani Rampal
B)
Dutee Chand
C)
Koneru Humpy
D)
Vinesh Phogat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Koneru Humpy

Note : The World rapid chess champion Koneru Humpy has won the BBC Indian Sportswoman of the Year award for 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2021
A)
Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
B)
Muhammad Ali Jinnah
C)
C. Rajagopalachari
D)
Vallabhbhai Patel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

Note : The autobiography of freedom fighter 'Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan', titled "The Frontier Gandhi: My Life and Struggle" has been released.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Uttrakhand
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu & Kashmir

Note : The Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha has launched "Super-75" scholarship schemes for meritorious girls, on the occasion of International Women's Day 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2021
A)
Dakshita Das
B)
G.R. Chintala
C)
Mohammad Mustafa
D)
Emandi Sankara Rao

Correct Answer : Option (B) - G.R. Chintala

Note : G.R. Chintala, the Chairman of NABARD has been sworn in as the new Chairman of APRACA (Asia Pacific Rural and Agricultural Credit Association).

   Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2021