Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Bangladesh
B)
Indonesia
C)
Nepal
D)
Philippines

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Philippines

Note : Typhoon Phanfone swept across remote villages and popular tourist areas of central Philippines on Christmas day. The wind range for typhoon Phanfone was approx. 195 Km/hr.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Mithali Raj
B)
Harmanpreet Kaur
C)
Radha Yadav
D)
Smriti Mandhana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Radha Yadav

Note : In the recent, ICC women's cricket ratings, Left-arm spinner Radha Yadav secured 2nd spot. Smriti Mandhana and Harmanpreet Kaur remained at the 7th & 9th position respectively.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Haryana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : India's first university for the transgender community will be opened in the Fazilnagar block of the Kushinagar district in Uttar Pradesh. The transgender community members will be able to get an education. The university is being built by Akhil Bhartiya Kinnar Siksha Seva Trust (All-India transgender education service trust).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Bihar
C)
West Bengal
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The Epigraphy Branch of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has discovered the earliest Sanskrit inscription to have been discovered in South India as on date. This significant finding is also the earliest epigraphic evidence for 'Saptamatrika' cult so far. The discovery was made in Chebrolu village in Guntur district of Andhra Pradesh. The inscription came to light when some local villagers informed ASI authorities about a pillar with some engravings when they were restoring and repairing local Bheemeshwara temple.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Gujarat
C)
Odisha
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note : The farmlands in Gujarat border are in great threat from locust invasion. The insects were flying from Pakistan Sindh province and spread in the villages of Gujarat and Rajasthan. The locusts emerged from Sudan and Eritrea in the coast of Red Sea.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Pune Railway Station
B)
Gwalior Railway Station
C)
New Delhi Railway Station
D)
Nashik Railway Station

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nashik Railway Station

Note : In a unique initiative to battle rising air pollution in cities, Indian Railways has opened an 'Oxygen Parlour' at Nashik railway station in Maharashtra. The initiative seeks to provide an experience of breathing clean air to the commuters.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Manjeet Singh
B)
Nirbhay Singh
C)
Atul Chauhan
D)
Bachan Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bachan Singh

Note : Bachan Singh, Delhi's oldest voter who voted in 2019 Lok Sabha election, dies at 111.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Ram Singh
B)
Ravi Dubey
C)
Anoop Mishra
D)
Kalpesh Shinde

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Anoop Mishra

Note : Indian Army Chief Gen. Bipin Rawat felicitated Major Anoop Mishra with prestigious Army Design Bureau (ADB) Excellence Award for indigenously developing 'Sarvatra Kavach', a bulletproof jacket that can provide protection against various ammunition including that from sniper steel bullets. Maj. Anoop is presently posted as Instructor at College of Military Engineering, Pune and was among the four awardees felicitated by Gen. Rawat.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Jai Choubey
B)
Rajesh Tiwari
C)
Uday Shankar
D)
Aditya Hirani

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uday Shankar

Note : Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) announced the appointment of Uday Shankar, APAC President, and Chairman - The Walt Disney Company. He is also the chairman of the FICCI Media and Entertainment Committee. He served as the chairman and CEO of 21st Century Fox for Asia before his association with Walt Disney.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Rome Statute
B)
Kyoto Protocol
C)
Geneva Convention
D)
Vienna Convention

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rome Statute

Note : The International Criminal Court was established by the Rome Statute at Hague in Netherlands. The ICC is seeking to look into war crimes in the Gaza and West Bank region. However, Israel is not a signatory to the Rome Statute and is hence claiming lack of jurisdiction of ICC.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021