CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
American Bull frog
B)
African Bull frog
C)
Cane Toad
D)
Goliath frog

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Goliath frog

Note :

The Goliath frog is said to be the largest living frog, which can grow up to 32 centimetres in length and weigh up to 3.25 kilograms
The species of frog are found in a small habitat range in Cameroon and Equatorial Guinea. Due to habitat destruction, the population of frog are decreasing. Recently, villagers in the Solomon Islands spotted a large frog as big as a human baby. It is said to be a Cornufer guppy frog, a species in the family of Ceratobatrachidae.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
VayuSathi
B)
VayuShakti
C)
Pranavayu
D)
SwasthVayu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pranavayu

Note : The Bengaluru city corporation, Karnataka has launched Pranavayu programme to create awareness on the need to self examine the respiratory health for the city people. Pranavayu programme aims to create awareness through advertisements in media about the need to carry out self examination for early detection of any ailment that could aggravate the situation if contracted with the viral infection.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Varun Singh Bhati
B)
Devendra Jhajharia
C)
Deepa Malik
D)
Mariyappan Thangavelu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Deepa Malik

Note : Deepa Malik, India's lone woman Paralympics silver medallist, announced that she will be hanging her boots from active sports in order to serve as the president of the Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) in accordance with the National Sports Code.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Sathi
B)
Bharosa
C)
Sahayta
D)
Suraksha

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bharosa

Note : Union Minister of Human Resource Development (HRD) Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' launched Central University of Odisha Helpline "Bharosa" and its Helpline Number 08046801010 through a virtual platform in New Delhi on 11 May. The aim is to relieve the distress of the student community during the troubled time of the COVID-19 pandemic. Also, the helpline aims to provide Cognitive Emotional Rehabilitation Services to all University Students of Odisha.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
G. Kishan Reddy
B)
Rameswar Teli
C)
Babul Supriyo
D)
Rattan Lal Kataria

Correct Answer : Option (A) - G. Kishan Reddy

Note : Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) to facilitate the movement of persons by train amid lockdown imposed to contain COVID-19 spread. As per the SOP, all the passengers entering the railway station will undergo a compulsory medical screening for COVID-19 infection.On 30 May 2019, G. Kishan Reddy

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
HealthKart International Ltd
B)
PharmEasy International Ltd
C)
Doc Plexus International Ltd
D)
Bharat Biotech International Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bharat Biotech International Ltd

Note : The Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR) announced a research collaboration with Hyderabad-based Bharat Biotech International Ltd (BBIL) to develop a COVID-19 vaccine.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Insect
B)
Plant
C)
Land Animal
D)
Aquatic Animal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Plant

Note :

Researchers have found an 18.5-million-year-old fossil in Panama. It is said to be the oldest reliable species of a climbing plant.
The new species is named as ‘Ampelorhiza heteroxylon’., belonging to the climbing vine known as a liana from the soapberry family. This discovery is expected to shed more light on the evolution of climbing plants.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Restart and Recycle
B)
Atmanirbhar Vigyan
C)
Science and Technology for Atmanirbhar India
D)
Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future

Note :

National Technology Day is celebrated on May 11 every year to commemorate the technological advancements made by the country. The theme this year is “Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future”.
The day was first observed on May 11, 1999, as on the same date in 1998, India successfully conducted three nuclear tests at Indian Army’s Pokhran Test Range in Rajasthan. On 11th May 1998, India also tested its first indigenous aircraft Hansa-3 and surface-to-air missile Trishul.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Shanghai Masters
B)
Italian Open
C)
Madrid Open
D)
Miami Open

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madrid Open

Note :

German Tennis player Alexander Zverev defeated Italian Matteo Berrettini to claim his fourth Masters 1000 crown and second Madrid Open title.
The player has been in the top 10 since July 2017 and he was also the US Open runner-up last year. Aryna Sabalenka, Belarusian tennis player has won her 10th career title at the Mutua Madrid Open. She defeated the World No.1 Ashleigh Barty.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
CBSE
B)
AICTE
C)
UGC
D)
NTA

Correct Answer : Option (A) - CBSE

Note :

The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has recently launched a new application for psycho-social wellness of students.
The new app will help the class 9-12 students and parents from CBSE-affiliated schools. Live counselling sessions will be conducted free of cost, thrice a week by trained counsellors. Earlier, there was a practice of counselling through toll-free number.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021