Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Assam
B)
Odisha
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha

Note :

Odisha has topped in the state ranking for implementation of the National Food Security Act (NFSA) through ration shops, followed by Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh, the government said on Tuesday(5th July 2022).
 
* Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister "Piyush Goyal" released the 'State Ranking Index for NFSA' 2022 during a conference of state food ministers on food and nutrition security in India.
 
* Among the special category states (the North Eastern states, Himalayan states, and the Island states), Tripura has obtained the first rank. Himachal Pradesh and Sikkim are at the second and third positions.
 
* Despite the logistical limitations in these areas, they displayed a high degree of accomplishment in competing with the general category states as well, the report said.
 
* As per the government's ranking, Odisha is at first position with a score of 0.836, followed by Uttar Pradesh (0.797) and Andhra Pradesh (0.794).
 
* Gujarat is at fourth place, followed by Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman Diu, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Jharkhand.
 
* Kerala has been ranked at the 11th position, Telangana (12th), Maharashtra (13th), West Bengal (14th) and Rajasthan (15th).
 
* Punjab is at the 16th position, followed by Haryana, Delhi, Chhattisgarh and Goa..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
A)
Asit Rath
B)
Neelesh Garg
C)
M R Kumar
D)
Mahesh Kumar Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Asit Rath

Note :

Aviva India has appointed Asit Rath as chief executive officer and managing director. Rath will succeed Amit Malik who is leaving the business after 10 years. The appointment will come into effect on July 11th, 2022.

Currently the CEO of Prudential Myanmar Life Insurance, Rath comes with 22 years of banking and insurance experience in India and Myanmar and has strong distribution experience with ICICI Bank and ICICI Prudential Life in India.
 
About the Aviva Life Insurance Company India Limited  : Aviva Life Insurance Company India Limited is a joint venture between Dabur Invest Corp and Aviva International Holdings Limited, a UK-based insurance group. Aviva International has been associated with India since 1834.

Source : Financial Express

   Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
A)
IIT Kanpur
B)
IIT kharagpur
C)
IIT Madras
D)
IIT Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Hyderabad

Note :

Renewable energy major Greenko and IIT Hyderabad have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to launch India’s first dedicated school for sustainable science and technology.
 
The school will be advancing knowledge in the key thrust areas of climate change mitigation, artificial intelligence and space technology, energy transition and industrial transformation, circular and regenerative economy among others.
 
In a statement the company said the ‘Greenko School of Sustainable Science and Technology’ (GSSST) aims to plug the rising research, education, and skills gaps caused by the imperatives of sustainable development.
 
GSSST will open towards the end of this year and, by June 2023, will induct students for MTech and Ph.D. in sustainable science and technology, followed by BTech programs..

Source : India Times

   Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
4 .
With reference to the India-Russia defence cooperation, consider the following statements:
 
1. The defence trade between India and Russia has crossed $15 billion since 2018.
 
2. Licensed production of the Mango Armor-piercing fin-stabilised discarding sabot (APFSDS) rounds for the T-90S tanks is currently under the implementation.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

As the war in Ukraine stretches over four months with no end in sight, it has given rise to apprehensions on Russia’s ability to adhere to timely deliveries of spares and hardware.
 
Status of India-Russia defence cooperation
 
* The defence trade between India and Russia has crossed $15 billion since 2018, in the backdrop of some big deals including the $5.43 billion S-400 long range air defence systems.

* Other major contracts currently under implementation are construction of four additional stealth frigates in Russia and India, licensed production of the Mango Armor-piercing fin-stabilised discarding sabot (APFSDS) rounds for the T-90S tanks as also additional T-90S tanks, AK-203 assault rifles among others.

* However, there is some delay. For instance, the delivery of the second regiment of the S-400 is delayed by a few months as also the operationalisation of the agreement for the manufacture of 6.1 lakh AK-203 rifles at Korwa, Amethi in Uttar Pradesh.

* There are also several big ticket deals currently under negotiation but several of them have been deferred by the Defence Ministry as part of the review of all direct import deals..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2022
5 .
With reference to the proposed Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project (ERCP), consider the following statements:
 
1. The proposed Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project (ERCP) is set to benefit 13 districts of Rajasthan through interlinking of three rivers.
 
2. The project stipulates transfer of excess water from the Chambal river basin to the regions facing water scarcity.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

* Centre has directed to stop the work on the proposed Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project (ERCP) in view of “lack of consent” by other States.
 
* The proposed Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project (ERCP) is set to benefit 13 districts of Rajasthan through interlinking of three rivers. The project stipulates transfer of excess water from the Chambal river basin to the regions facing water scarcity.

* Rajasthan has been demanding the national project status for ERCP for quite some time.

Hence both statements are correct.

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2022
6 .
With reference to the India- Australia relations, consider the following statements:
 
1. Australia will commit $5.8 million to the three-year India-Australia Critical Minerals Investment Partnership.
 
2. An MoU was recently signed between Khanij Bidesh India Ltd (KABIL) and the Critical Minerals Facilitation Office (CMFO) of Australia that will try to source lithium and cobalt from Australia.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

Australia is all set to supply critical minerals required for India’s electric vehicles, solar power projects and other strategic areas, said Canberra’s Minister for Resources and Minister for Northern Australia Madeleine King.
 
* Australia will commit $5.8 million to the three-year India-Australia Critical Minerals Investment Partnership.

* Prime Minister Anthony Albanese, soon after his May 23 election victory, had participated in the Quad Summit in Tokyo along with Prime Minister Narendra Modi, U.S. President Joe Biden and Japanese Prime Minister Fumio Kishida, where all sides pledged to focus on green and sustainable forms of energy.

* An MoU was recently signed between Khanij Bidesh India Ltd (KABIL) and the Critical Minerals Facilitation Office (CMFO) of Australia that will try to source lithium and cobalt from Australia.

Hence both statements are correct.

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2022
7 .
With reference to the Cooperatives, consider the following statements:
 
1. The item “Cooperative Societies” is in the Union List.
 
2. In 2002, the then govt announced a National Policy on Cooperatives to support the promotion and development of cooperatives.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 only

Note :

Union Cooperation Minister Amit Shah called the cooperative model a middle path of economic development.
 
Regulation of Cooperatives
 
* The item “Cooperative Societies” is in the State List (via entry 32).

* Hence, states have been empowered to enact legislations to regulate cooperative societies.

* However, multistate cooperative societies are regulated by the Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002.

* No state government official can exercise any control on multistate cooperative societies.

* In 2002, the then govt announced a National Policy on Cooperatives to support the promotion and development of cooperatives.

* The central govt is planning to bring a new cooperative policy soon.

* In July 2021, a new ministry of cooperation was created for cooperative societies in the country.

* It has been created with the vision of ‘Sahakar se Samriddhi’ (prosperity through cooperatives). Hence only statement 2 is correct.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Sikkim
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note :

* The Shendurney Wildlife Sanctuary derives its name Chenkurinji (Gluta travancorica), a species endemic to the Agasthyamala Biosphere Reserve.
 
* Belonging to the Anacardiaceae family, the tree was once abundant in the hills on the southern parts of the Aryankavu Pass in Kerala’s Kollam district, but its presence has been fast receding from the area over the years.

* Gluta travancorica is very susceptible to climate change and the present condition of the species is quite bad with low regeneration performance.

* Though the flowering usually happens in January, of late, the species has reported a tendency to extend the process due to climate change. It’s an adaptation strategy to increase the chances of germination and maintain a minimum viable population.

* Though the tree is also seen inside the shola forests near Ponmudi, effective pollination hardly takes place in the habitat.
 
Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2022
A)
Basilica of Bom Jesus
B)
Central city of Bagan
C)
Gaṅgaikoṇḍa Chōḻapuram
D)
Champaner-Pavagadh Archaeological Park

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Central city of Bagan

Note :

* Chinese Foreign Minister Wang Yi arrived on his first visit to Myanmar since the military seized power last year to attend a regional meeting that the government said was a recognition of its legitimacy and opponents protested as a violation of peace efforts.
 
* He will join counterparts from Myanmar, Laos, Thailand, Cambodia, and Vietnam in a meeting of the Lancang-Mekong Cooperation group in the central city of Bagan, a UNESCO World Heritage site.

* The grouping is a Chinese-led initiative that includes the countries of the Mekong Delta, a potential source of regional tensions due to an increasing number of hydroelectric projects that are altering the flow and raising concerns of ecological damage.

* China has built 10 dams along the upper stretch of the Mekong, the part it calls the Langcang.

* The Foreign Minister of Myanmar’s shadow government, which opposes the ruling military council, protested the Bagan meeting, saying any such efforts in partnership with junta violate the will of the people and undermine community building.

* The Basilica of Bom Jesus is a Roman Catholic basilica located in the Goa state, situated in the Konkan region of India. It is both a pilgrimage centre and also the most iconic monument of all the churches and convents of Goa, recognised by UNESCO as a World Heritage Site.
 
* Gangaikonda Cholapuram temple, a protected monument of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) which is classified as UNESCO world heritage site.
 
* Champaner-Pavagadh Archaeological Park, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is located in Panchmahal district in Gujarat, India..

Source: The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2022
A)
1st July
B)
2nd July
C)
3rd July
D)
4th July

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 4th July

Note :

4th July 2022 saw Earth get as far away from the sun as possible — reaching what astronomers call aphelion at 12.30 pm.
 
At aphelion, Earth was 152.1 million kilometers away from the Sun, said geophysicist Chris Vaughan who oversees Space.com's Night Sky calendar.
 
The day also saw Earth be 1.67 per cent farther from the Sun than the mean Earth-Sun separation, also known as an astronomical unit, the publication stated explaining that 1 astronomical unit is equivalent to 149.6 million km. This happens generally in early January..

Source : Money Control

   Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2022