CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Ministry of Human Resource Development
B)
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
C)
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Note : Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (M/o MSME) approved a programme under "Gramodyog Vikas Yojana" for the benefit of artisans involved in manufacturing of Agarbatti and to develop village industry. As a part of the programme, a total of 200 Automatic Agarbatti making machines and 40 Mixing machines will be provided to the artisans.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
ICICI bank
B)
HDFC bank
C)
Bank of Baroda
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kotak Mahindra Bank

Note : Kotak Mahindra Bank has launched a special two-month campaign, 'Kona Kona Umeed' with offers and discounts across its suiteof products to make banking and shopping more rewarding for the customers so as to boost consumer demand and lift people's enthusiasm during this pandemic situation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
China
B)
Turkey
C)
Russia
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Turkey

Note :

The Parliament of Turkey approved a new legislation that gives its authorities more power to regulate social media content.
As per the law, major social media companies such as Facebook and Twitter will have to keep representative offices and also would store user data in Turkey. The government said this law will combat cyber-crime and protect users and Authorities can remove cyber bullying posts.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
CII
B)
FICCI
C)
NASSCOM
D)
ASSOCHAM

Correct Answer : Option (A) - CII

Note :

Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) organised the “National Digital conference on Ease of Doing Business for Atmanirbhar Bharat”. Union Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal inaugurated the conference and said that the country is heading towards a complete digital eco-system. He also said that the government is aiming to cover the entire nation through optic fibres in the next two years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
NSIL
B)
IN-SPACe
C)
Space India
D)
Bharat Space

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IN-SPACe

Note :

The Indian Space Research Organisation recently announced that IN-SPACe (Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre) will be the single nodal agency to regulate space activities and the use of ISRO facilities by private sector.
The Union Cabinet cleared the setting up of IN-SPACe as a separate body. Announcing the detailed structure of IN-SPACe, ISRO said that the body will have its own Chairman, technical experts from academia and industries and members of Prime Minister’s Office and Ministry of External Affairs.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
NHB
C)
SIDBI
D)
NABARD

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SIDBI

Note :

The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has launched a knowledge portal named ‘MSME Saksham’, in association with TransUnion CIBIL.

The comprehensive financial education and knowledge platform will provide financial awareness to the micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) and assist them in getting quick access to formal and affordable credit facilities.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Tata Power
B)
Adani Power
C)
Sembcorp Energy India
D)
JSW Energy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sembcorp Energy India

Note :

Sembcorp Energy India Limited (SEIL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Singapore-based Sembcorp Industries, announced the completion of its latest 800MW wind power projects.
It has become the first independent power producer to commission the projects awarded in the wind auctions conducted by the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI). Union Power Minister R K Singh has dedicated Sembcorp’s SECI 1, 2 and 3 wind projects to the nation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
S. Sitaraman
B)
P. Harikrishna
C)
N. Sivaraman
D)
M. Ravichandran

Correct Answer : Option (B) - P. Harikrishna

Note : Indian Grandmaster P. Harikrishna finished overall second spot in the Grandmaster Triathlon Tournament at 53rd Biel International Chess Festival which took place in Biel/Bienne, Switzerland. Poland's Radoslaw Wojtaszek finished first in the Biel Chess Festival. The Grandmaster Triathlon Tournament consists of three rounds of chess competition - Classical, Rapid & Blitz and it is part of Biel Chess Festival. He grabbed the top spot in Accentus Chess960, another separate tournament which was held in the Biel International Chess Festival 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Praj Industries
B)
Petrocil Industries
C)
Technophil Industries
D)
Libra Techon Industries

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Praj Industries

Note : Praj Industries (Praj) and Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under which they will jointly develop advanced biofuels application technology for the usage in industry and transportation. This technology will help to reduce the health risks posed by air pollution in the transportation sector.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Home Affairs
B)
Earth Science
C)
Science & Technologywrong
D)
Human Resources and Development

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Human Resources and Development

Note : Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) is a flagship programme of the Ministry of Human Resources and Development. Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Unnat Bharat Abhiyan-Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (UBA-IITD), and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) has signed a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi. Under the MoU, it is expected to lay the foundation for cooperation and joint action in the area of UBA for rural development of India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021