Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Jayant Narlikar
B)
Thanu Padmanabhan
C)
Govind Swarup
D)
B. V. Sreekantan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Thanu Padmanabhan

Note : Physicist Thanu Padmanabhan received the M P Birla Memorial Award 2019 for his contributions to the world of cosmology. He is a professor of Inter-university Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics in Pune. The award was introduced in 1993 in recognition to the excellence in research in Astronomy, Astrophysics, Space Science and related areas.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Hyundai Motor India
B)
Tata Motors
C)
Ashok Leyland
D)
Mahindra & Mahindra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hyundai Motor India

Note : Hyundai Motor India Ltd (HMIL) has signed an agreement with Bank of Baroda to be the preferred financier for its dealers and consumers. Under the agreement, the bank will provide detailed financing structure for both dealers and consumers. Dealer financing will be done as per the bank's existing product program of supply chain finance.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
Israel
D)
USA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Japan

Note : The launch took place from the Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency's Tanegashima Space Center in southwestern Japan. This Rocket is considered as the world's biggest transport spaceship. It intends to deliver about 5.3 tonnes of supplies to astronauts at the ISS.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Chhattisgarh
B)
Haryana
C)
Delhi
D)
Andra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi

Note : Delhi government announced a new scheme under which people residing as tenants in Delhi will be able to avail power subsidy. The name of the scheme is 'Mukhyamantri Kirayedar Bijli Meter Yojna'. Under the scheme, there is no charge for the electricity consumption of up to 200 units.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Ram Vilas Paswan
B)
Prakash Javadekar
C)
Ravi Shankar Prasad
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Singh Tomar

Note : Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated Rural Investors and Start-up Conclave (RISC) 2019. The minister stated that villages and agriculture were crucial for the economic advancement of India. Aim: Emphasizing on the need for start-ups in rural areas, the minister stated that it was crucial for start-ups to emerge in order to cater to the future employment needs of the country. The purpose of this conclave is to generate new ideas and also see how the government can address the challenges faced by the new startups in rural areas.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Deepak Kapoor
B)
J. J. Singh
C)
Bikram Singh
D)
Bipin Rawat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bipin Rawat

Note : The army chief general Bipin Rawat took over as the new Chairman of the Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC) by succeeding Indian Air Force (IAF) chief, Air Chief Marshal B.S. Dhanoa who retires on September 30, 2019. Rawat, could possibly be the last in the post as Prime Minister Narendra Modi had announced to appoint a Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), who will replace the present tri-service committee (COCS).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Telangana
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goa

Note : Goa and Madhya Pradesh was conferred with Adventure tourism award during the World Tourism Day(WTD) 2019 and Andhra Pradesh was conferred with Best state award.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Chennai
B)
New Delhi
C)
Lucknow
D)
Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note : President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the sixth "India Water Week-2019" being organised with the theme of "Water cooperation-coping with 21st-century challenge' at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note : Pooja Desai from Vadodara, Gujarat has been crowned as Mrs India - Pride of the Nation 2019 (a beauty pageant for married women that celebrates and admires the accomplishments and achievements of a wife, daughter and a mother) in grand finale at The Leela Ambience Gurgaon, Haryana. she is the first from Gujarat to win this title.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Harsh Vardhan
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Prakash Javadekar
D)
Jagat Prakash Nadda

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Harsh Vardhan

Note : Union minister for Health and Family Welfare (HFW) Dr Harsh Vardhan launched 'TB Harega Desh Jeetega' campaign & National TB Prevalence Survey 2019 in New Delhi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021