Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Afghanistan
B)
Zimbabwe
C)
Rwanda
D)
Iran

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Afghanistan


Finland, Iceland are the most happy nations, while Afghanistan and Zimbabwe are on the bottom in the list of UN World Happiness Report 2021.

Published On : March 23, 2021
A)
NIT Patna
B)
NIT Rourkela
C)
NIT Jalandhar
D)
NIT Mangalore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NIT Rourkela


The ISRO will set up a Space Technology Incubation Centre at the NIT Rourkela to carry out research and product development in space technology field.

Published On : March 23, 2021
A)
Chinki Yadav
B)
Yashaswini Deswal
C)
Anjum Moudgil
D)
Tejaswini Sawant

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yashaswini Deswal


Yashaswini Deswal has bagged the first gold medal for India in the Women's 10 Meter Air Pistol final of the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup at the Dr Karni Singh Shooting range, Delhi.

Published On : March 23, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Gujarat
C)
Haryana
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajasthan


The Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Ashok Gehlot has launched the much-anticipated Universal Health Scheme (UHS) called "Mukhya Mantri Chiranjeevi Yojana".

Published On : March 23, 2021
A)
International Organization for Migration
B)
United Nations Environment Programme
C)
United Nations Development Programme
D)
United Nations Capital Development Fund

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United Nations Development Programme


The UNDP has launched 'Sahi Disha' campaign to celebrate women's livelihoods and entrepreneurship in rural India.

Published On : March 23, 2021
A)
LitLot
B)
Mitron
C)
Threadit
D)
Chingari

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Threadit


The Google has launched short video platform for workspaces called 'Threadit' to help make remote work more efficient.

Published On : March 23, 2021
A)
20 March
B)
21 March
C)
25 March
D)
29 March

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 21 March


The World Down Syndrome Day is observed globally on 21 March each year, in order to raise public awareness for the rights, inclusion and well being of people with Down syndrome.

Published On : March 22, 2021
A)
21st March
B)
20th March
C)
19th March
D)
18th March

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 21st March


The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed annually on 21 March to remind people about the negative consequences of racial discrimination.

Published On : March 22, 2021
A)
My Forest | Our Future
B)
Forests | Climate | Change
C)
Forests and Sustainable Cities
D)
Forest restoration: a path to recovery and well-being

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Forest restoration: a path to recovery and well-being


The theme for International Day of Forests 2021 is "Forest restoration: a path to recovery and well-being".

Published On : March 22, 2021
A)
Singapore
B)
Germany
C)
Norway
D)
Finland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Finland


The World Happiness Report 2021 has been topped by Finland, for the fourth consecutive year.

Published On : March 22, 2021