CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Punjab
B)
Karnataka
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The creation of the first state on linguistic basis for Telugu speaking people called Andhra State on October 1, 1953. It was later renamed Andhra Pradesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Ram Vilas Paswan
C)
Ravi Shankar Prasad
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ravi Shankar Prasad

Note : Electronics and Information Technology Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad launched a commemoration of 4 years of Digital India initiative in an event at New Delhi. The Digital India initiative was launched on July 1, 2015. The minister also electronically launched the SAMEER Centre for Electromagnetic Environmental Effects in Visakhapatnam, Wi-Fi enabled Campus Networks at Osmania University, Hyderabad and at North-Eastern Hill University, Shillong and a special issue of Yojana on Citizen Centric e-Services.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Prakash Javadekar
B)
Harsh Vardhan
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Prakash Javadekar

Note : The Minister of Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Forest and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar reviewed the National Film Heritage Mission (NFHM) during a visit to the National Film Archive of India (NFAI), Pune, Maharashtra. The Government has completed an assessment of 1.32 lac film reels out of 1.5 lac reels of cinematic heritage as part of its NFHM. Jaykar Bungalow which is adjoining to NFAI building is now restored completely. The Film Institute has given 3-acre land to create a new volt where films can be stored safely.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Mesopotamia
B)
Baghdad
C)
Nineveh
D)
Babylon

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Babylon

Note : UNESCO's World Heritage Committee has listed Iraq's Babylon as a World Heritage Site. Babylon is developed as a walled city of mudbrick temples and towers, constituting the Tower of Babel, and the Ishtar Gate. The city was the centre of the ancient Babylonian empire more than 4,000 years ago.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Jal Bharat Abhiyan (JBA)
B)
Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA)
C)
Jal Upadhyaya Abhiyan (JUA)
D)
Jal Suraksha Abhiyan (JSA)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA)

Note : Union Jal Shakti Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, launched the Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA)- a campaign for water conservation and water security in New Delhi. It will focus on 256 water stressed districts and 1,592 water stressed blocks.Launched in two phases, the first phase is between July 1, 2019, and September 15, 2019, for all participating States and the second phase, will be from October 1 to November 30, 2019, for States with a retreating monsoon.The 5 key intervention areas under the campaign include water conservation and rainwater harvesting, renovation of traditional and other water bodies, reuse, bore well recharge structures, watershed development, and intensive afforestation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
8 lakh crore
B)
7 lakh crore
C)
5 lakh crore
D)
2 Lakh crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2 Lakh crore

Note : Finance Minister of Gujarat Nitin Patel presented the Budget size of Rs 2,04,815 crore for the year 2019-20 for the state. The budget indicates the overall surplus of Rs 572 crore. An additional tax income of Rs 287 crore is added to it. This is the first time the State's budget crossed Rs.2 lakh crore. The budget estimates around Rs 1,54,732 crore revenue expenditure of Rs 1, 51, 858 crores for the year 2019-20. The tap water to every household by 2022. The state government allotted Rs.4,500 crore for this purpose.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Myanmar
C)
Pakistan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pakistan

Note : The International Monetary Fund Executive board approved a three-year, USD 6 billion loan package for Pakistan to rein in mounting debts and stave off a looming balance of payments crisis, in exchange for tough austerity measures.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
CSIR-CCMB
B)
National Institute of Virology
C)
OrthoCAD Network Research Cell
D)
Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences

Correct Answer : Option (A) - CSIR-CCMB

Note : The CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) has signed Mou with Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics (CDFD) to provide DNA-based diagnostic service to the public at lower cost and to develop newer diagnostic methods has been signed here. The objectives of the MoU include provision of quality DNA-based diagnostic services to the public at lower costs, to develop newer diagnostic methods and to engage in scientific research to improve understanding of human genetic disorders. Both the institutes have also mutually agreed to undertake training and educational activities in genetic diagnostics. The CDFD is a Biotechnology research centre i.e. operated by the Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology. It is located at Hyderabad, Telangana.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note : The Department of Sports and Youth Service of the Odisha government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) and Odisha State Table Tennis Association (OSTTA) to host the 21st Commonwealth Championship for the year 2019. It will be held from July 17-22, 2019 at the Jawaharlal Indoor Stadium in Cuttack, Odisha.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
United States
B)
India
C)
Russia
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United States

Note : The United States has declared the Balochistan Liberation Army (BLA) as a global terrorist organization, a move decried as unjustified by the separatist group fighting Pakistani rule in the resource-rich Balochistan province. Pakistan banned the outfit in 2006 and have been urging the US to do the same.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021