CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Russia
B)
USA
C)
Canada
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Russia

Note : Russia started production of S-400 long-range surface-to-air missile systems for India. The five units will be delivered to India by 2025.S-400 air defence missile systems. The S-400 air defence missile systems are among the best in the world. This will significantly bolster India's air defence mechanism.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
71th
B)
84th
C)
92nd
D)
97th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 84th

Note : Henley Passport Index 2020 was launched recently by Henley & Partners. India ranked 84th in the index. Japan has the world's strongest passport. The index was based on the data collected from the International Air Transport Association (IATA).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Assam
C)
Gujarat
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note :

The 1st edition of Krishi Manthan is being held at Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Krishi Manthan is the Asia’s largest “Food-Agri-business-Rural Development” Summit. It is organized by the Food and Agri Business Committee of the Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Ahmedabad. It is a platform for Business, industry, academia, policymakers and other stakeholders to share their knowledge and expertise.
It is a 2-day event where more than 1,500 delegates including students, working professionals from Food, Agriculture and allied sectors would be participating.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
NPS
B)
BHIM
C)
FASTags
D)
UMANG

Correct Answer : Option (C) - FASTags

Note :

Indian Highways Management Company, incorporated by National Highway Authority of India (NHAI), has recently introduced the ‘Missed Call Alert Facility’ to check the FASTag balance of the users.
The toll-free number ‘8884333331’ will be available throughout the day. The users of FASTags, who have registered their mobile numbers with NHAI Prepaid wallet, can give a missed call to the number, to check their FASTag balance. The prepaid payment can be done through the My FASTag App, which can be linked to the NHAI wallet or to the Savings account of 13 banks.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajnath Singh

Note : Defence Minister Rajnath Singh flagged off 51st K9 VAJRA-T Gun from Larsen & Toubro (L&T) Armoured System Complex at Hazira, Gujarat on 16 January 2020. The participation of the private sector in defence manufacturing is toward fulfilling the government's commitment to make India an arms manufacturing hub and net defence exporter.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
Bank of China
C)
Standard Chartered
D)
Asian Development Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - World Bank

Note : World Bank signed an $88 million loan agreement with the Government of India and the Government of Assam on 16 January 2020. The loan is to help modernize Assam's passenger ferry sector that runs on its rivers including the Brahmaputra and implement Inland Water Transport Project.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
CNR Rao
B)
Bipul Behari Saha
C)
Ajay K. Sood
D)
Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bipul Behari Saha

Note : A noted chemist Bipul Behari Saha has been elected as a bureau member of the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC). He will serve for a period of 2020-23. Currently, he is serving as the Director-R&D, L.R. Research Laboratories Pvt Ltd, which is a wholly-owned subsidiary of NACL Industries Limited, Hyderabad.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
3
B)
4
C)
5
D)
6

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4

Note :

Four astronauts, who are from Indian Air Force were selected for the first human space mission of India. Recently it was announced that the four astronauts will undergo a training in Russia for 11 months, which is to be started this month.
After the training phase in Russia, the astronauts will be trained in operation and simulation of the crew and service module in India, which has been designed by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). Before the first manned mission, ISRO will send a humanoid to space by the end of 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Puri
B)
Jaipur
C)
New Delhi
D)
Varanasi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note :

Union Culture Minister Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the country’s first of its kind special exhibition on ‘Indian Heritage in Digital Space’ and a two-day-long first international heritage symposium in New Delhi.
The exhibition was organised in association with Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi and it will be made open to the general public for one month. Digital installations of Indian monuments were showcased, which were created under the Indian Digital Heritage (IDH) initiative of the Department of Science and Technology (DST).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
5th
B)
6th
C)
15th
D)
16th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5th

Note : Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) celebrated its 5th Annual Day in New Delhi on 15 January 2020. Secretary WCD, Rabindra Panwar along with other senior officials of the Ministry, its associated Statutory/Autonomous Bodies and representatives from the States and Union Territories participated in the function.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021