Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Bahrain
B)
Oman
C)
Qatar
D)
United Arab Emirates

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Oman


The Third Global Ministerial Conference on Anti-microbial Resistance concluded in Oman 25th Nov 2022, with the issue of The Muscat Manifesto, which aims to accelerate One Health actions on antimicrobial resistance to achieve the 2030 Sustainable Development Goals.
 
The participants, who included more than 30 ministers and representatives of more than 40 countries from around the world in the fields of human, animal and environmental health, adopted the Muscat Manifesto  to commit to working towards achieving three goals.
 
The first of these is to reduce the total amount of antimicrobials used in the agri-food system by at least 30-50 percent from the current level by 2030. This ambitious goal seeks to stimulate solid political action at the national and global levels and unify efforts and commitment. The scope of this target will allow countries the flexibility to adapt it to their contexts, priorities and resources available, to reduce the need for antimicrobials and strengthen animal health and safety systems.
 
The second objective is that antimicrobials of medical importance for human medicine will not be used permanently in animals for non-veterinary medical purposes or in crop production and agri-food systems for non-phytosanitary purposes.
 
The third goal is to ensure that antibiotics included in the Access group make up at least  60 percent of total antibiotic consumption in humans by 2030.
 
The Muscat Manifesto declaration called on the four-way alliance formed by the United Nations, made up of the World Health Organisation (WHO), Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO), the World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH) and the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)..

Source : FM.GOV.OM

Published On : December 9, 2022
A)
₹10,000 crore
B)
₹8,000 crore
C)
₹5,000 crore
D)
₹3,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ₹5,000 crore


The government of India has invested over Rs 5,000 crore in the SBICAP Ventures-backed SWAMIH Investment Fund I, set up under the Special Window for Affordable and Mid-Income Housing(SWAMIH) Projects, taking its final close to Rs 15,530 crore.

* This is amongst the biggest corpus raised by any funds in India in the last few years.
 
* This project aims to provide priority debt financing for the completion of stressed, brownfield and RERA registered residential projects.
 
* It is sponsored by the finance ministry, and managed by SBICap Ventures Ltd..

Source : Economic Times

Published On : December 8, 2022
A)
Manoj Ahuja
B)
K V Shaji
C)
Dr. Bhushan Kumar Sinha
D)
P. V. S. Suryakumar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - K V Shaji


K V Shaji has been named Chairman of the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD). He formerly served as NABARD’s Deputy Managing Director (DMD) till May 21, 2020.

He is an agricultural graduate with a PGDM in Public Policy from the Indian Institute of Management (IIM) in Ahmedabad.
 
He spent 26 years in various roles at Canara Bank. In Canara Bank’s corporate office, he was in charge of strategy, planning, and business development. He also played a role in the merger of Syndicate Bank and Canara Bank.
 
He previously worked for the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Kerala Gramin Bank, the country’s largest regional rural bank. From 2013 until 2017, he served as the Chairman of Kerala Grameen Bank. Shaji KV is a Thiruvananthapuram native.

Published On : December 8, 2022
A)
La. Ganesan
B)
Abhishek Banerjee
C)
Venkaiah Naidu
D)
Jagdeep Dhankhar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jagdeep Dhankhar


Vice-President Jagdeep Dhankhar officiated as the chairman of the Rajya Sabha on Wednesday(7th Dec 2022) as the winter session of the Parliament commences.

* The winter session of Parliament which, started today, will continue till December 29, 2022. The session was delayed by a month due to the Gujarat election schedule.

* Some of the bills slated for introduction in the winter session of Parliament are the Trade Marks (Amendment) Bill, 2022, the Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) (Amendment) Bill, 2022 and The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2022.

* The Trade Marks (Amendment) Bill seeks to incorporate certain aspects of the Madrid Registration System. The Madrid system of International Registration for Marks provides a one-stop solution to enterprises for registering their trade-marks and protecting their brands in multiple countries.
 
* The Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) (Amendment) Bill, 2022, seeks to amend the parent Act to make some of the procedures simplified in order to be more accessible to maximum stakeholders..

Source : Times of India

Published On : December 8, 2022
A)
Ashok Nair
B)
Pankaj Jain
C)
Rajesh Kumar
D)
Arun Kumar Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arun Kumar Singh


Arun Kumar Singh, former chairman of oil refining and marketing company BPCL, was on Wednesday(7th Dec 2022) appointed chairman and managing director of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) -- the first instance of a retired person being appointed the head of a Maharatna PSU.

* "The Appointments Committee of Cabinet (ACC) has approved the proposal of Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas for appointment of Arun Kumar Singh, ex-CMD, BPCL as Chairman, ONGC for a three-year tenure with effect from the date of his assumption of charge of the post," an official order said.
 
* Singh's appointment on November 17. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) is India's top oil and gas producer.
 
* A mechanical engineer from National Institute of Technology, Patna, Singh was Director (Marketing) of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) from October 2018 to September 2021, after which he was elevated as chairman and managing director of the company.
 
* Singh retired as BPCL head 13 months later in October 2022.
 
* A search-cum-selection committee, constituted by the oil ministry, zeroed in on Singh after interviewing six candidates on August 27.
 
* Singh was already selected to head the Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) before the August 27 interviews.
 
* In his nearly 38 years of experience in oil and gas industry, he has headed business units and entities in BPCL such as retail, LPG, pipelines and supply chain optimization.
 
* He also held the position of President (Africa & Australasia) in Bharat PetroResources Ltd, a wholly-owned subsidiary of BPCL, engaged in exploration of oil and gas, largely overseas, according to information available on BPCL website..

Source : Economic Times

Published On : December 8, 2022
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Nagaland
C)
Manipur
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Meghalaya


The Meghalaya government in partnership with startup TechEagle has unveiled Asia's first drone delivery hub and network which is aimed at providing universal access to healthcare for the people in the state, a release said on Tuesday(6th Dec 2022).
 
* The project is aimed at delivering vital supplies like drugs, diagnostic samples, vaccines, blood and blood components quickly and safely to different regions of the state using a dedicated drone delivery network.
 
* On Monday(5th Dec 2022), the first official drone flight took off from Jengjal Sub Divisional Hospital, which will act as the hub, and delivered medicines to Padeldoba primary health centre in less than 30 minutes, which would otherwise have taken 2.5 hours by road, TechEagle said in the release.
 
* TechEagle's Vertiplane X3 Drone delivered different healthcare products in its first flight which was five times faster in comparison to ground transportation, it said.
 
* Meghalaya Drone Delivery Network (MDDN) and hub in Phase 1 is a combination of one central hub and 25 spokes (supply chain nodes) in a radius of 50 kilometres where the drone hub at Jengal hospital will act as the centre point, according to TechEagle.
 
* MDDN would bring universal access to healthcare for 2.7 million people of Meghalaya..

Source : Republic World

Published On : December 8, 2022
A)
Ana Jara
B)
Liz Truss
C)
Dina Boluarte
D)
Eda Rivas

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dina Boluarte


Dina Boluarte took office as the new President of Peru on Wednesday(7th Dec 2022), after Congress ousted former president Pedro Castillo.
 
* In this turbulent context, Boluarte, who until a few hours ago was the country’s Vice President, took over as Castillo’s successor after being sworn in before the plenary session of Congress on Wednesday afternoon.
 
* She is the first female president in Peru’s history, and the sixth Peruvian president in less than five years.
 
* Boluarte’s term will extend through July 2026.
 
* In her first speech as President, Boluarte on Wednesday(7th Dec 2022) called for a “political truce to install a government of national unity” and said that she would fight corruption with the support of the country’s Attorney General’s Office and Comptroller’s Office.
 
* “My first task is to fight corruption, in all forms,” Boluarte said. “I have seen with revulsion how the press and judicial bodies have reported shameful acts of robbery against the money of all Peruvians, this cancer must be rooted out.”
 
* Boluarte’s predecessor Castillo was removed from office and arrested on Wednesday for unconstitutionally declaring the temporary closure of Congress, according to several constitutional analysts in the country.
 
* At least seven cabinet ministers and other senior officials resigned in protest of Castillo’s move, accusing the former president of attempting a coup.
 
* Dina Ercilia Boluarte Zegarra, 60, graduated in Law from the San Martín de Porres Private University, where she also obtained her Master’s degree in Notarial and Registry Law, according to her resume.
 
* She began her political career in 2007, at the National Registry of Identification and Civil Status in Surco, as an advisor to senior management and, later, as the head of the local office.
 
* In 2018, she was a candidate for mayor of Surquillo with the Peru Libre Party. Two years later, in 2020, she ran in extraordinary parliamentary elections, but failed to win a seat..

Source : CNN

Published On : December 8, 2022
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maharashtra


Maharashtra Chief Minister "Eknath Shinde" has announced the setting up of a separate "Divyang department" for the welfare of differently-abled people with a fund allocation of Rs 1,143 crore.
 
Maharashtra is the first state to have such a department, Shinde said on Saturday(3rd Dec 2022) addressing an event in Mumbai to mark the International Day of Disabled Persons.

"The government has created 2,063 posts for the new department which will formulate policies for the welfare of the disabled by taking into consideration views of the stakeholders," he said.
 
The decision to set up the Divyang department was approved by the state cabinet on November 29, 2022. The sections looking into issues of Divyang (differently-abled) people under the Social Justice and Special Assistance department will be clubbed to form the new Divyang Welfare Department, the government had said. Welfare activities of Divyang people like education, training, and rehabilitation were so far taken care of by the state social justice department..

Source : Outlook India

Published On : December 8, 2022
A)
CoWIN
B)
Indian Premier League (IPL)
C)
FIFA World Cup
D)
KGF: Chapter 2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Premier League (IPL)


Google announced its ‘Year in Search 2022’ results for Indian users on Wednesday(7th Dec 2022), which offers an insight into how and what people in the country have searched on the search engine  during the year 2022.

* The list, which is released annually, covers a broad range of topics like trending events, sports, news, movies, and more.
 
* Google’s this year’s results for the ‘Year in Search 2022’ shows that the Indian Premier League (IPL) was the top trending search in 2022, followed by CoWIN and FIFA World Cup 2022.

* This list, when compared to last year’s results, shows a noticeable shift in search trends as people googled majorly about coronavirus-related queries in 2021.
 
* According to Google’s ‘Year in Search 2022,’ people also searched about sports events like the Asia Cup and ICC Men's T20 World Cup, which were at fourth and fifth places, respectively.
 
* Bollywood’s VFX-heavy movie ‘Brahmastra: Part One - Shiva’ managed to secure the sixth rank while ‘KGF: Chapter 2’ stood ninth on the list. Moviegoers also searched for Kashmir Files, RRR, Kantara, Pushpa: The Rise, and Vikram. In addition to this, Lal Singh Chaddha, Drishyam 2 and Thor Love and Thunder were in the top 10 movie searches this year as well.
 
* Apart from these, the government’s ‘Agneepath Scheme’ topped Google’s search list in the ‘What is’ category, followed by North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) and non-fungible token (NFT).
 
* Talking about the ‘Near me’ section of the Google Search for 2022, ‘covid vaccine near me’ became the most sought topic followed by ‘swimming pool’, ‘water park’, and ‘movies’.
 
* On the other hand, the top spot in google search’s ‘how to’ list shows that ‘how to download vaccination certificate’ was at the top spot, followed by ‘how to download PTRC challan’.
 
* As per Google, the most searched personalities in the country in 2022 were suspended BJP spokesperson Nupur Sharma at the first spot, followed by President of India Droupadi Murmu, new United Kingdom Prime Minister Rishi Sunak, Lalit Modi and Sushmita Sen..

Source : Business Today

Published On : December 8, 2022
A)
Joe Biden
B)
Vladimir Putin
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Volodymyr Zelensky

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Volodymyr Zelensky


Ukraine President Volodymyr Zelensky, who has put up a feisty resistance against the Russian invasion for nearly a year now, has been named as the 2022 person of the year by Time magazine.
 
When Russia declared war against its neighbour, Zelensky announced his decision to stay in Kyiv and rally his country. Praising him for the act, Time editor in chief Edward Felsenthal said this year's decision was "the most clear-cut in memory."
 
To keep the countrymen motivated, Zelensky has delivered daily speeches, appeared on the frontlines and recently celebrated in the streets of Kherson when Ukraine pushed Russia from the critical southern city.
 
"His information offensive shifted the geopolitical weather system, setting off a wave of action that swept the globe," Felsenthal wrote in announcing the winner.
 
Zelensky shares the 2022 title with "the spirit of Ukraine," which Felsenthal said was embodied by the "countless individuals inside and outside the country" who fought behind the scenes, including everyday people such as chefs and surgeons..

Source : Mint

Published On : December 8, 2022