CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
1 year
B)
2 years
C)
3 years
D)
4 years

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 4 years

Note :

Vodafone has to pay about ₹50,399.63 crore in statutory dues dating back over thepast many years. The moratorium will provide some relief to Vodafone and the overall ailing telecom sector, reports said. 
 
In a much-awaited relief, the Union Cabinet on Wednesday(15-09-2021) approved a relief package for the country's cash-strapped telecom sector, along with several structural reforms to strengthen the sector. All those who will avail of the moratorium will have to pay some interest, minister Ashwini Vaishnaw announced. The moratorium will start from October 1, the Cabinet said.
 
“The reforms are deep and broad. They are structural. These reforms will bring in change today, tomorrow and in the future. I do not like to put a number on the package as it is revenue-neutral for the government,” the minister said. The moratorium will not impact the government's revenue, the minister said.
 
The package comes six weeks after Kumar Mangalam Birla resigned from teh chairman post of Vodafone Idea Limited on August 4. Vodafone, which was created from the merger of British telecom giant Vodafone's India unit and Birla's Idea Cellular Ltd, has to pay about ₹50,399.63 crore in statutory dues dating back over past many years.
 
The relief package includes a moratorium on payments for airwaves and is aimed at helping Bharti Airtel, Reliance Jio and Vodafone Idea. Shares in wireless carriers Bharti Airtel rose 5.4% and Vodafone Idea went up 2.9% after the news surfaced.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2021
A)
2030
B)
2027
C)
2025
D)
2023

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2030

Note : The report suggests that every city must aspire to become a ‘Healthy City for All’ by 2030. The report has also recommended a Central Sector Scheme named ‘500 Healthy Cities Programme’, for a period of 5 years.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Karnataka
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Telangana

Note : There is a call to observe Telangana Liberation Day on September 17 by several parties, as it was on this day that the state got its liberation in 1948. The ruling TRS government has not though formally announced anything regarding the same. The princely state of Hyderabad was the last to join the Indian union on September 17, 1948.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2021
A)
George VI
B)
Prince Philip
C)
Prince Charles
D)
Queen Elizabeth II

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Prince Philip

Note : The UK High Court’s senior judge ruled on September 16, 2021 that late Prince Philip's will should remain secret to protect the “dignity” of Queen Elizabeth II, Britain's head of state. 

   Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2021
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
China
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Russia

Note : The Indian military contingent comprising of an all arms combined force of 200 personnel is participating in the Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION -2021, a Joint Counter Terrorism Exercise between Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states. The Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION- 2021 is being hosted by Russia in the Orenburg Region of South West Russia from September 13 to 25, 2021

   Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
Australia
C)
Germany
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (D) - South Korea

Note : South Korea successfully tested an indigenously developed submarine-launched ballistic missile (SLBM) on September, 15, 2021. South Korea is the first country without nuclear weapons to develop such a missile system.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Gujarat
C)
Meghlaya
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bihar

Note :

* India is set to host the first-ever Global Buddhist Conference on November 19 and 20, 2021, in Nava Nalanda Mahavihara campus, in Nalanda, Bihar. 

* The academic conference, being organised by Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), will become an annual feature.

* Four regional conferences in India (Telangana, Saranath, Gangtok and Dharamshala) and abroad (Japan, South Korea, Thailand and Cambodia) will be organised, in the run-up to the conference. The reports of these regional conferences will be presented at the inaugural Global Buddhist Conference.

* Global Buddhist Conference focuses on making India the center of Buddhism, by promoting Buddhist activities, like academic, cultural, seminars, people traveling for festival like Buddha Purnima, Vesak.

* As a part of the event, an award for the promotion of Buddhist studies which will be given on November 21 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New Delhi, carrying a cash reward of $20,000 (around Rs 14.7 lakh), a plaque, and a gold-plated medallion.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
New Delhi
C)
Nagpur
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nagpur

Note : Union Minister for Road Transport, Nitin Gadkari launched ‘iRASTE’, an Artificial Intelligence-powered project, which aims to help reduce road accidents, understand the factors responsible for these events and come up with solutions to mitigate them. iRASTE stands for Intelligent Solutions for Road Safety through Technology and Engineering. The project has been launched on a pilot basis in Nagpur, Maharashtra with the aim of reducing accidents by 50 percent in the city.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2021
A)
IIT Bombay
B)
IIT Delhi
C)
IIT Kanpur
D)
IIT Madras

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Bombay

Note :

“Language is more than just a medium of communication, it is the unseen thread that connects our past, present, and future” – VP M. Venkaiah Naidu
 
What separates human beings from the rest of the living creatures is their ability to speak and be understood. Language is the medium that makes this possible. Now, what happens if one speaks or writes in a particular language, but others can’t understand it? A barrier in communication is created, hampering the flow of messages.
 
This barrier in the flow of messages is a bane for students who do not excel in the English language. Keeping this in mind, the Indian Institute of Technology(IIT)Bombay launched Project Udaan, a language translator, to ease students in understanding the language, on September 14.
 
Project Udaan :
‘Project Udaan,’ a donation-based project, is an end-to-end ecosystem, which translates scientific and technical content from English to Hindi and all other Indian languages. The AI-based translation software ecosystem can translate engineering textbooks, learning materials in one-sixth of the time taken by a team of domain and linguistic experts working manually on it.
 
The project has been developed by Institute Chair Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Prof. Ganesh Ramakrishnan, and his team. The work began seven years ago when Prof. Ganesh and his team saw a wide gap in the availability of technical knowledge in Hindi and other Indian languages.
 
The project is also in line with the New Education Policy, which promotes imparting of higher education through Indian languages. Further, the Project aims to translate 500 engineering texts in Hindi in one year and in 15 Indian languages in 3 years.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2021
A)
6.5%
B)
7.2%
C)
8.1%
D)
9.0%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7.2%

Note : The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) has pegged India’s economic growth rate as follows, in its Trade and Development report released on September 15, 2021 : Calendar Year (CY) 2021 – 7.2%; Calendar Year 2022 – 6.7%

   Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2021