Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Punjab
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : The Uttar Pradesh state tableau was adjudged as the best state tableau of Republic Day Parade 2022, announced the Union Defence Ministry on February 4, 2022. 

   Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022
A)
Haryana
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note : Maharashtra was picked as the best state tableau in the popular choice category. The Maharashtra tableau depicted the five bio-diversity symbols of the state - state bird 'Hariyal', state animal 'Shekru' or the Indian giant squirrel, state tree 'Mango', state butterfly 'Blue Mormon' and state flower 'Jarul'.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022
A)
February 4th
B)
February 3rd
C)
February 2nd
D)
February 1st

Correct Answer : Option (A) - February 4th

Note :

World Cancer Day is celebrated every year on February 4th. It is a global uniting initiative led by the Union for International Cancer Control (UICC). Cancer is the second leading cause of death globally.
 
World Cancer Day 2022 theme : The theme of World Cancer Day 2022 is ‘Close the Care Gap’. The main aim of the initiative is to motivate reform and inspire action, even after World Cancer Day.
 
World Cancer Day history : World Cancer Day originated in 2000 at the first World Summit Against Cancer, which was held in Paris. The Day was founded by the Union for International Cancer Control (UICC) to support the goals of the World Cancer Declaration, written in 2008.
 
The primary goal of World Cancer Day is to significantly reduce illness and death caused by cancer.

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022
A)
1952
B)
1953
C)
1954
D)
1955

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1952

Note : Queen Elizabeth II was born as Elizabeth Alexandra Mary Windsor on April 21, 1926. She ascended the throne in 1952 after the death of her father, King George VI.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
Germany
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (D) - France

Note :

French President Emmanuel Macron will head to Moscow and Kyiv next week as part of his push to try to deter Russian President "Vladimir Putin" from launching an invasion of Ukraine and find a diplomatic way out of the growing tensions.
 
The visit Monday(31st Jan 2022) and Tuesday(1st Feb 2022) comes after the U.S. accused the Kremlin on Thursday of an elaborate plot to fabricate an attack by Ukrainian forces that Russia could use as a pretext to take military action. The U.S. has not provided detailed information backing up the claims.
 
 
While France is a major player in NATO and is moving troops to Romania as part of the alliance's preparation for possible Russian action, Macron has also been actively pushing for dialogue with Putin and has spoken to him several times in recent weeks. The two will hold a one-on-one meeting Monday, Macron's office said Friday(4th Feb 2022).

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : Arunachal Pradesh CM Pema Khandu hoisted a 104 ft tall monumental National Flag at Ngangpa Natme (Buddha Park) in Tawang on February 3, 2022. The 10000ft tall national flag overlooking the Tawang city, is the second highest in the country in terms of altitude.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022
A)
February 5th
B)
February 4th
C)
February 3rd
D)
February 2nd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - February 4th

Note :

February 4 marks the International Day of Human Fraternity. The annual event designated by the United Nations honours the religious and cultural diversity present in our world. Amidst rising religious intolerance in parts of the world, International Day of Human Fraternity seeks to showcase how diverse religions and cultures enrich our life and progress as humankind.
 
History : In 2020, the United Nations General Assembly proclaimed February 4 as the International Day of Human Fraternity, with resolution 75/200. However, the core essence of the ideology behind this day has been present since 1999. The General-Assembly adopted, by resolution 53/243, the Declaration and Programme of Action on a Culture of Peace in 1999 which continues to serve as the universal mandate for the international community, particularly the United Nations system, to promote a culture of peace and non-violence that benefits all of humanity, including future generations.
 
The International Day of Human Fraternity acknowledges that tolerance, pluralistic tradition, mutual respect and the diversity of religions and beliefs promote human fraternity.

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022
A)
China
B)
United States
C)
South Korea
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note : The United States was India’s top trading partner in the calendar year 2021 with a trade of $112.3 billion. The US is followed by China on second. The value of trade between India and China was $110.4 billion. In 2020, China was India’s top trading partner and the US was in the second rank. In 2019 USA was India’s top trading partner and China was on second.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022
A)
$500 million
B)
$650 million
C)
$790 million
D)
$900 million

Correct Answer : Option (A) - $500 million

Note : Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) on behalf of the government of India, extended a line of credit of $500 million to the government of the socialist republic of Sri Lanka for financing the purchase of petroleum products. The fund will be used by the Island nation for the purchase of petroleum products. With the signing of this new LOC agreement, the total LOC extended by Exim Bank to Sri Lanka till date has reached 10, taking the total value of LOCs extended to USD 2.18 billion.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022
A)
Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Delhi
B)
Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Kolkata
C)
Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Mumbai
D)
Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore

Note :

The Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore has installed and commissioned "Param Pravega", one of the most powerful supercomputers in the country, and the largest in an Indian academic institution, the institute informed on Thursday(3rd Feb 2022)
 
Designed by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), the system, which is expected to power diverse research and educational pursuits, has a total supercomputing capacity of 3.3 petaflops (1 petaflop equals a quadrillion or 1015 operations per second).

   Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022