CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
AKASH
B)
ABHYAS
C)
NIBHAY
D)
VIRAAT

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ABHYAS

Note : The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight-tested the High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT)- ABHYAS, from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Bay of Bengal in Odisha on October 22, 2021. ABHYAS is designed & developed by DRDO laboratory, Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE), Bengaluru, for the Indian Armed Forces.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 24, 2021
A)
October 20
B)
October 21
C)
October 22
D)
October 23

Correct Answer : Option (D) - October 23

Note :

Every year, October 23 is observed as International Snow Leopard Day since 2014. The day commemorates the anniversary of the Bishkek Declaration and to celebrate this endangered cat and raise awareness for its conservation and protection. It was on October 23, 2013, when political leaders from 12 countries came together to endorse the ‘Bishkek Declaration on the conservation of snow leopards.
 
Snow Leopard is found in 12 countries. They are India, Nepal, Bhutan, China, Mongolia, Russia, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 23, 2021
A)
Pakistan
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
India
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note :

* Climate tech start-up, Blue Sky Analytics, published its report on emissions related to crop burning. In the report, India has been ranked at the top position.

* As per report, India accounted for 13% of total global emissions in the period of 2015-2020.

* Blue Sky Analytics is the Indian Climate tech start-up. It was founded by an IIT alumnus. It is a part of global coalition called “Climate TRACE”.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 23, 2021
A)
TVS Motor
B)
Hero
C)
Bajaj
D)
Tata Motors

Correct Answer : Option (A) - TVS Motor

Note :

* TVS Motor Company has won the India Green Energy 2020 award in the ‘Outstanding Renewable Energy User’ category instituted by the Indian Federation of Green Energy (IFGE).

* The award is an acknowledgement of TVS Motor Co’s sustainable efforts to increase the usage of alternative power sources in renewable energy to ensure long-term energy security and stability.

* The jury evaluated 46 participants across sectors for the award recognising the efforts towards establishing a sustainable energy eco-system.
TVS Motor Co has three manufacturing plants across India – Hosur in Tamil Nadu, Mysore in Karnataka and Solan in Himachal Pradesh – which cumulative have an manufacturing capacity of nearly 5 million two-wheelers.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 23, 2021
A)
Alia Bhatt
B)
Kriti Sanon
C)
Kangana Ranaut
D)
Deepika Padukone

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Deepika Padukone

Note :

* Adidas has announced the appointment of Deepika Padukone as brand ambassador.
* The brand aims to partner with Padukone and create a common commitment towards fitness; both physical and emotional.
* Padukone joins a robust line up of female brands ambassadors in India which include weightlifting heavyweight Mirabai Chanu; boxers Lovlina Borgohain, Nikhat Zareen and Simranjeet Kaur; sprinter Hima Das, and squash player Dipika Pallikal for Adidas in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 23, 2021
A)
Sanjeev Ranjan
B)
Alok Mishra
C)
Harjeet Kaur Joshi
D)
Sanjay Bandopadhyaya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Alok Mishra

Note : The Government of India has approved the appointment of Captain Alok Mishra as the Managing Director of India Ports Global Limited (IPGL).

   Show Answer
Published On : October 23, 2021
A)
50th
B)
57th
C)
64th
D)
79th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 79th

Note :

* India has been ranked at 79th spot among 139 countries in the World Justice Project (WJP) Rule of Law Index 2021, the world’s leading source for original and independent data on the rule of law.

* Denmark has topped the index, followed by Norway and Finland.

* Venezuela, RB is the least ranked country at 139th spot.

* The index is prepared by Washington DC based World Justice Project to measure how the rule of law is experienced and perceived across the world by general public, legal practitioners and experts, in practical and everyday situations.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 23, 2021
A)
20 October
B)
21 October
C)
22 October
D)
23 October

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 22 October

Note :

Every year October 22 is observed as International Stuttering Awareness Day, since 1998. The day is intended to raise public awareness of the millions of people who have a speech disorder of stuttering or stammering. 
 
International Stuttering Awareness Theme 2021: “Speak the change you wish to see”.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 22, 2021
A)
Kira Yeltsin
B)
Alexei Navalny
C)
Boris Yeltsin
D)
Kira Yarmysh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Alexei Navalny

Note : Russian Opposition leader Alexei Navalny has been honored with the European Union’s top human rights prize, the Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought for 2021. he was nominated for the award along with Afghan women and Bolivian political leader Jeanine Áñez.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 22, 2021
A)
Paytm Payments Bank
B)
Jio Payments Bank
C)
Airtel Payments Bank
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paytm Payments Bank

Note :

The RBI has imposed a monetary penalty of ₹1 crore on Paytm Payments Bank (PPBL) and ₹27.78 lakh on Western Union Financial Services Inc (WUFSI).
 
RBI said the monetary penalty on PPBL has been imposed for an offence under the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007 (PSS Act).

   Show Answer
Published On : October 22, 2021

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.