CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
150%
B)
160%
C)
180%
D)
200%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 200%

Note : India with immediate effect has boosted the Customs Duty on all the goods imported from Pakistan to 200% followed by the day after India repealed Most Favoured Nation (MFN) status from Pakistan. This punitory move followed by the Pulwana Terrorist attack that led to the death of 42 CRPF (Central Reserve Police Force). This step is likely to strike Pakistan's exports to India which were $381 million in the April-Nov period and for overall FY18, it was $489 million. This 200% tariff rate is higher than the average bound rate of 113.5% for agriculture products and 34.6% for non-agriculture products. The MFN applied rates are 32.8% and 10.7%, respectively for farm and non-farm products.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Nitin Nohria
B)
Faizel Ismail
C)
Bala V. Balachandran
D)
Ashok Jhunjhunwala

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Faizel Ismail

Note : Professor Faizel Ismail, an Indian-origin global negotiator, has been appointed as the director of a renowned academic institution in South Africa. He will take charge as the director of the University of Cape Town's (UCT) Nelson Mandela School of Public Governance from Professor Alan Hirsch in July 2019. Ismail is known for his role in negotiating major agreements for South Africa, including with the Southern African Customs Union as well as the Trade and Development Agreement with the European Union. He chaired the International Trade and Administration Commission from 2015 to 2018, and was reappointed for a five-year term till 2023. Ismail, a professor at the UCT's School of Economics, has in the past served as an ambassador to the World Trade Organisation (WTO) and a senior advisor to the Minister of Trade and Industry.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Dilip Shanghvi
B)
Cyrus S. Poonawalla
C)
Chandramouli Ramanathan
D)
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chandramouli Ramanathan

Note : Chandramouli Ramanathan of India was appointed as the Controller, Assistant Secretary-General for Programme Planning, Finance and Budget in the Department of Management Strategy, Policy and Compliance by United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres. Mr. Ramanathan has led high level management initiatives, including implementation of IPSAS(International Public Sector Accounting Standards) and Umoja(the United Nations Enterprise Resource Planning solution). He has also served as Acting Controller since September 2018, along with his position as Assistant Secretary-General for Enterprise Resource Planning since 2016. He previously served as Deputy Controller, Director of Accounts Division, and Chief of Service, IT Services Division.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Nazir Ahmad Wani
B)
Mohan Goswami
C)
Hangpan Dada
D)
Jyoti Prakash Nirala

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nazir Ahmad Wani

Note : Lance Naik Nazir Ahmad Wani has been posthumously awarded 'Ashok Chakra', India's highest peace time gallantry award for his role in a counter-insurgency operation in Kashmir in 2018. The award was presented by President Ram Nath Kovind to his wife Mrs. Mahajabeen at the 2019 Republic Day parade. Wani is the first Kashmiri to be conferred the Ashoka Chakra. He was also awarded Sena Medal for gallantry twice in 2007 and 2018 for his acts of valour. Wani was once a terrorist but had later turned in and joined the Army's 162 Infantry Battalion (Territorial Army) in Jammu and Kashmir Light Infantry in 2004. A resident of Cheki Ashmuji of Kulgam district in J&K, he lost his life in a counter-terror operation 'Operation Batagund' against six terrorists in Hirapur village near Batgund in Shopian on 25th November 2018. Ashoka Chakra is the highest peacetime military decoration for valour, courageous action or self-sacrifice away from the battlefield.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Goldman Sachs
B)
Wells Fargo
C)
Bank of America
D)
JP Morgan Chase & Co

Correct Answer : Option (D) - JP Morgan Chase & Co

Note : JP Morgan rolled out as the first US bank with cryptocurrency. The change in opinion of JP Morgan is the first step in the program of making it more competitive. The currency is designed to be decentralized so that no one has control over transactions being sent over the network. JP Morgan will be using the cryptocurrency to see its potential in using digital coins to reduce risk and enable instant transfers. Cryptocurrencies are used successfully to move money between bank and a client which usually runs on a blockchain technology. JPM Coin is not for retail customers . It will be used internally by the bank to enable instant transfers of payments between institutional accounts.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Sushma Swaraj
B)
Prakash Javadekar
C)
Dr. Harsh Vardhan
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr. Harsh Vardhan

Note : Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, inaugurated the North Karnataka Agromet Forecasting and Research Centre (NKAFC), India's first agromet forecast centre, at University of Agricultural Sciences (UAS) in Dharwad, Karnataka. The main objective of the centre is to give accurate reports on weather which would enable the farmers to protect the crops and get good yield. It will also educate farmers on how to manage the crops in different weather conditions and help them anticipate and plan their actions in advance. About 25 lakh farmers in the region would be kept updated with information via various platforms like WhatsApp, SMS, social networking sites and community radio stations.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
R. K. Singh
B)
Hardeep Singh Puri
C)
Prakash Javadekar
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hardeep Singh Puri

Note : Union Minister of State (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri launched the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna - Urban (PMAY-U) mobile application at New Delhi. The app will allow the beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna(Urban) to capture and upload high resolution photographs of completed houses along with their families and 30 - 60 seconds video clips to share their stories about owning a house under the scheme. Selected beneficiaries from all States/UTs would be invited as special guests at the anniversary celebration of PMAY (U). The PMAY(U) was launched with an aim to provide houses to every eligible urban household in India by the year 2022 and has achieved a milestone of approving over 73 lakh houses from about 1 crore validated demand.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Piyush Goyal

Note : Finance Minister Piyush Goyal, while presenting Budget 2019, on Friday announced the launch of a social security pension scheme for workers in the unorganised sector, called the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Mandhan. Under this scheme, workers of unorganized sectors whose monthly income is less than Rs. 15,000 may avail the benefits by contributing Rs. 100 per month to further get Rs. 3000 per month after 60 year of age. An 18 years old worker has to contribute Rs. 55 per month to avail the benefit. The scheme will facilitate the benefits up to 10 crore workers which include lower class workers, labor, plumber, mechanic, sweeper, construction workers, etc.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Ram Sutar Vanji
B)
Arvind Parikh
C)
Chhayanaut
D)
A. V. Rama Rao

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ram Sutar Vanji

Note : Indian President Ram Nath Kovind would be presenting the Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony to Rajkumar Singhajit Singh (for the year 2014), Bangladesh cultural organisation Chhayanaut (for 2015) and Ram Sutar Vanji (for 2016), on February 18, 2019. The award was instituted by the Union Government in 2012 to recognise the contributions made by Rabindranath Tagore to humanity. The award is open to all persons regardless of nationality, race, language, caste, creed or gender.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Ministry of Earth Sciences
B)
Ministry of Rural Development
C)
Ministry of Science and Technology
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Note : Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Dr Harsh Vardhan released a Publication on climate actions in India titled "India - Spearheading Climate Solutions" in New Delhi. It refers to the vital actions India has taken under multiple sectors to combat and adapt to climate change. Major initiatives mentioned in the publications are National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC), National Adaptation Fund on Climate Change (NAFCC), Climate Change Action Programme (CCAP), State Action Plan on Climate Change (SAPCC), International Solar Alliances (ISA), and Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT).The Government aims to generate 175 GW of renewable energy by 2022. Advancement from Bharat Stage-IV to BHARAT Stage-VI emission standards by April 2020 have been undertaken to minimize the effect of climate change.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021