Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Nimesh Shah
B)
Harsha Upadhyaya
C)
Imtaiyazur Rahman
D)
A. Balasubramanian

Correct Answer : Option (D) - A. Balasubramanian


The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has set up two separate Expert Groups to examine the roles, eligibility criteria and functions of sponsors and trustees at asset management companies (AMCs). A sponsor is like a promoter who brings in the capital for setting up an AMC. The working group on Sponsors will be chaired by Balasubramanian, MD & CEO, Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC.

Published On : April 9, 2022
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh


Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shivraj Singh Chouhan"" will launch the Udyam Kranti Yojana. According to officials, the MP Mukhyamantri Udyam Kranti plan was announced for the first time in November 2021, as per the MSME department’s gazette announcement, but it was never executed. Loans ranging from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 50 lakh would be offered to youth under this scheme for self-employment.
 
IMPORTANT POINTS :
 
* The scheme’s unique feature is that the state government would provide a 3% interest subsidy as well as a bank guarantee.
* Udyam Kranti Yojana will be launched by Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Tuesday(5th Apr 2022). According to officials, the MP Mukhyamantri Udyam Kranti plan was first introduced in November 2021, as per the MSME department’s gazette announcement, but it was never implemented.
* Young people will be able to apply for loans ranging from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 50 lakh under this plan. The proposal is unique in that the state government will provide a 3% interest subsidy in addition to a bank guarantee.

Published On : April 8, 2022
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
National Commission for Women
C)
National Commission for Minorities
D)
National Human Rights Commission of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - National Commission for Women


The National Commission for Women(NCW) launched an Anti-Human Trafficking Cell to improve effectiveness in tackling cases of human trafficking, raising awareness among women and girls, capacity building and training of Anti Trafficking Units and increasing responsiveness of law enforcement agencies. The Cell has been set up with an aim of increasing awareness among law enforcement officials and facilitating their capacity building.
 
Key Points :
 
* The Cell will conduct Gender Sensitization Training and Workshops in combating human trafficking for police officers and for prosecutors at the regional, state and district levels.
* The complaints related to human trafficking received by the Commission will be addressed by this cell.
* The Commission has observed that some of the major issues faced in combating trafficking include lack of rehabilitation for victims and insensitive attitude towards trafficked survivors and their families.
* Therefore, the Cell will improve the monitoring mechanisms and encourage government agencies regarding measures being adopted for the prevention of trafficking and rehabilitation of victims.
* The Cell will also help survivors of trafficking in rebuilding their lives by providing them with need-based training and by organizing capacity building programs for them to prevent the re-traumatization of victims.

Published On : April 8, 2022
A)
Sudan
B)
Yemen
C)
Syria
D)
Israel

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yemen


A two-month ceasefire was announced in the Yemen conflict from April 2, 2022 at the initiative of UNSG's Special Envoy Hans Grundberg. India has welcomed the announcement and expressed hope that this truce will lead to an inclusive political process to end the eight-year-long conflict in Yemen.

Published On : April 8, 2022
A)
Three
B)
Four
C)
Five
D)
Six

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Three


India and the Ministry of Federal Affairs of Nepal signed three MoUs for the construction of school, health post, and irrigation projects in Nepal. The MoU was signed with Duhun Rural Municipality, Darchula, for the construction of Janabikash Secondary School. The second MoU was signed with Naugad Rural Municipality, Darchula for the construction of the Earcoat Health Post Building. The third agreement was signed with Galchhi Rural Municipality, Dhading for Maheshfaat Irrigation Project.

Published On : April 8, 2022
A)
Hungary
B)
Tunisia
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pakistan


Pakistan Supreme Court has restored National Assembly and declared Imran Khan's decision to advise the President to dissolve National Assembly as unconstitutional, ruling that he was bound by Constitution and therefore could not advise taking such an action. The court also set aside the ruling of the Deputy Speaker which rejected the no-confidence motion against the Imran Khan government and gave directions for holding the sitting of the National Assembly at 10 am on April 9th for the no-trust vote.

Published On : April 8, 2022
A)
Punjab
B)
Kerala
C)
Delhi
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi


Delhi government has constituted a 'Gramin Vikas Board' for the development of Delhi's rural region. This time a budget of Rs 200 crore has been allotted for the board. Delhi Minister Gopal Rai said a special plan has been made with officials regarding the speeding up of its projects.

Published On : April 8, 2022
A)
Serbia
B)
Greece
C)
Poland
D)
Finland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Serbia


President of Serbia "Aleksandar Vučić" was elected for a second term in yesterday’s(3rd Apr 2022) election, with a lopsided victory of 58%, his nearest challenger Zdravko Ponoš mustering only 18%. However, the Serbian Progressive Party (SNS), led by Vučić, lost its majority in both the National Assembly of Serbia and the capital of Belgrade and will be forced to enter into coalitions with smaller parties.
 
Vučić was the joint presidential candidate of the SNS coalition, the Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), and the Alliance of Vojvodina Hungarians (VMSZ), which contributed to his dominant victory of around 2,2 million votes with the turnout expected at around 3,8 million.
 
In the parliamentary election, however, SNS is projected to win significantly fewer votes, around 1,6 million, which will be its worst result since 2014. It will remain the largest party in the parliament, with 43% of the vote and about 120 seats, but without an overall majority (126), also for the first time since 2014.
 
A long-time coalition partner of SNS, the Socialist Party of Serbia, led by the current President of the National Assembly Ivica Dačić, is expected to win 11%, thus reversing the trend of the decline in the number of votes in recent years, and significantly improving its 2020 result..

Source : European Western Balkans

Published On : April 8, 2022
A)
USD 198.45 billion
B)
USD 192.41 billion
C)
USD 174.41 billion
D)
USD 159.41 billion

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 192.41 billion


According to the data released by Ministry of Commerce and Industry, India’s trade deficit in 2021-22 rose by 87.5 percent to USD 192.41 billion.

Published On : April 8, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Gujarat
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu


Tamil Nadu Chief Minister "M K Stalin" on Monday(4th Apr 2022) launched the ‘Kaaval Uthavi’ (police assistance) app at the Secretariat. (The app can be downloaded from the Google Play Store.)
 
According to a release, the app was launched with over 60 features to enable public, especially women, to seek police help in case of emergency.
 
The app would be a pioneer among States, it noted.
 
The app comprises an emergency help and a dial facility (Dial-112/100/101).
 
The Dial 100 facility has been integrated with the app. It also has facility for mobile-based complaint and location sharing facility.
 
Other features include Police Station Locator, Control Room Directory, Cyber Financial Related Complaint, Other Emergency Helplines, Alert / Notification messages, Vehicle Verification, e-payment of fines for traffic violations, Police Verification Services), Lost Document Report, TN Police Citizen App, 112-India App among others. 
 
Chief Secretary Irai Anbu; Additional Chief Secretary, Home, Prohibition and Excise Department S.K Prabakar; Director General of Police C. Sylendra Babu; DGP, Cyber Crime Division-Chennai Amresh Pujari among others were present on the occasion..

Source : The Hindu

Published On : April 7, 2022