Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
GC Murmu
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
R. K. Mathur
D)
Satya Pal Malik

Correct Answer : Option (A) - GC Murmu

Note : Jammu and Kashmir Lt Governor GC Murmu on March 5, 2020 launched the Student Health Card scheme in the Union Territory for regular medical check-ups of school children. The main purpose of the scheme is to prevent malnutrition among the poor school-going children.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Hyderabad
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Noida
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi

Note : Google to open the cloud region in Delhi. It will be made operational by 2021. This will be Google's second cloud region in India. The first one was in Mumbai that was launched in 2017. The new cloud region will expand Google's existing network, which stands at eight regions in the Asia Pacific and 22 regions globally.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Neelam Kler
B)
Shweta Rawat
C)
Binayak Sen
D)
A. G. K. Gokhale

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shweta Rawat

Note : Dr Shweta Rawat of Delhi-based Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences (DIPAS) has developed Full Body Protector for safety of femaletroops on riot control duties.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
GVK
B)
Jaypee Group
C)
GMR Group
D)
Adani Group

Correct Answer : Option (C) - GMR Group

Note : Andhra Pradesh govt. on March 4 cleared a proposal to develop the Bhogapuram International Airport near Visakhapatnam in a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) mode. The Cabinet has decided to permit GMR Group to go ahead with the development of the airport.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Lucknow
B)
Agra
C)
Mathura
D)
Varanasi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mathura

Note : The famous Rangotsav celebration began on 3 March at Barsana in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh. The festival was inaugurated by the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Telangana
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat

Note : India Pharma 2020 & India Medical Device 2020 Conference & Exhibition has been scheduled to be held at Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat from 5-7 March 2020. The conference will be inaugurated by the Chemicals & Fertilizers Minister Shri Sadananda Gowda. The fifth edition is organized for the first time in Gujarat.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Hyderabad
B)
Kolkata
C)
Mumbai
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi

Note : The 35th edition of AAHAR-the Food and Hospitality fair began in New Delhi on 3 March. The fair will be held from 3-7 March 2020. The exhibition AAHAR will be open for business visitors from 10 am to 6 pm.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Andorra
B)
Luxembourg
C)
Monaco
D)
Liechtenstein

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Luxembourg

Note : Luxembourg in Europe has become the first country to make all forms of public transport free. It is the second smallest country in the European Union.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Rajeev Suri
B)
Dinesh Paliwal
C)
Risto Siilasmaa
D)
Pekka Lundmark

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pekka Lundmark

Note : Telecom gear maker Nokia said its board of directors has appointed Pekka Lundmark as President and CEO to succeed Rajeev Suri. Lundmark is expected to start in his new role on September 1, 2020 and will be based in Espoo, Finland.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Ratapani Tiger Reserve
B)
Kheoni wild life Sanctuary
C)
National Chambal Sanctuary
D)
Ghatigaon Wildlife Sanctuary

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Chambal Sanctuary

Note : The Centre declared the National Chambal Sanctuary in Madhya Pradesh, home to gangetic dolphins and 75 per cent population of critically endangered species gharial, as eco-sensitive zone (ESZ). It is home to naturally living population of 75 per cent of gharial.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021