Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Harvard University
B)
Yale University
C)
Stanford University
D)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)

Note : Scientists at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Cambridge, USA, have developed the biggest-ever computer chip using carbon nanotubes (CNT)- RV16XNano. This was published in the journal Nature.RV16X-Nano is a 16-bit processor that contains 14,000 transistors - electronic switches. These switches are made up of CNT - tiny cylinders made of rolled-up, atom-thick sheets of graphene.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
D P Singh
B)
Fauja Singh
C)
Ashish Kasodekar
D)
Budhia Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ashish Kasodekar

Note : Ashish Kasodekar from Pune flashed the flag by becomeing the 1st Indian to complete the 555 kms long 10th edition of 'La Ultra The High' marathon 2019 held in Ladakh, Jammu, and Kashmir(J&K). Ashish came in 3rd at 126 hrs 18 min to finish the distance.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Chitkara University, Chandigarh
B)
Lovely Professional University, Punjab
C)
Panjab University, Chandigarh
D)
Chandigarh University, Ajitgarh, Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Panjab University, Chandigarh

Note : Panjab University, Chandigarh won the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (Maka) Trophy, 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Shri Piyush Goyal
B)
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Shri Prakash Javadekar
D)
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan

Note : Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan led a business delegation from Oil and Gas as well as Steel sectors to Moscow, Russia. It is an active overreach to strengthen the bilateral relationship between India and Russia in the energy and steel sectors. The Russian Deputy Prime Minister and Presidential Envoy to the Far Eastern Federal Districts of Russia, HE Yury P Trutnev. Discussions centered on expanding the scope of cooperation between India and Far Eastern Russia, in the energy and steel sectors. The two sides discussed to further cooperation in sourcing of metallurgical coal and crude oil from the Far East of Russia.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Bihar
C)
Haryana
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note : Aswatha Narayana bagged a gold medal in the World Skills competition 2019 in Kazan, Russia. The event was held from 23-27 August. He won by beating 9 other competitors in the event. Along with him Lufeng Zeng from China also won Gold. He set a record by winning the title as this is the first time that an Indian contingent was participating in the tournament.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ministry of Textiles
B)
Ministry of Sports
C)
Ministry of Commerce
D)
Union Ministry for Chemicals and Fertilizers

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Union Ministry for Chemicals and Fertilizers

Note : The application aims to enable people to search Janaushadhi generic medicines and the stores at the tip of their fingers. It will also help analyse product comparison of Generic vs Branded medicine in form of MRP & overall Savings.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Shalija Dhami
B)
Bhawna Kanth
C)
Sarla Thakral
D)
Avani Chaturvedi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shalija Dhami

Note : Indian Air Force's Wing Commander S Dhami has become the first female officer in the country to become the Flight Commander of a flying unit.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Chennaiyan
B)
Mohun Bagan
C)
Gokulam Kerala
D)
New Delhi( Armed Force)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gokulam Kerala

Note : Durand Cup 2019 Gokulam Kerala has beaten Mohun Bagan to win the title.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
17
B)
12
C)
9
D)
5

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 12

Note : Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi present Yoga awards to the winners of PM's Award for Outstanding Contribution for Promotion and Development of Yoga, announced during the International Day of Yoga, 2019 at Ranchi. The two winners of the previous year in an event organized by the Ministry of AYUSH at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Prime Minister release 12 commemorative postal stamps to honour eminent scholars, Practitioners and great Master Healers of AYUSH Systems.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
USA
B)
France
C)
USA
D)
UK

Correct Answer : Option (B) - France

Note : The 45th G7 Summit for the year 2019 was held in Biarritz, France from 24 to 26 August, 2019. The next G7 Summit (46th) for the year 2020 will be held in the United States

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021