Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
TATA AIG
B)
ICICI Lombard
C)
IFFCO Tokio
D)
HDFC ERGO

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ICICI Lombard


The private general insurer ICICI Lombard has launched the 'Corporate India Risk Index'.

Published On : February 17, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
West Bengal
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - West Bengal


The Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has inaugurated the 11th Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav at Cooch Behar Palace at Cooch Behar.

Published On : February 17, 2021
A)
Cochin Port Trust
B)
Paradip Port Trust
C)
Chennai Port Trust
D)
Visakhapatnam Port Trust

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Cochin Port Trust


The International Cruise Terminal "Sagarika" is first full-fledged international cruise terminal in India has been inaugurated at Cochin Port Trust.

Published On : February 17, 2021
A)
MapMyIndia
B)
MapDirection
C)
LiveEarth
D)
GPSMap

Correct Answer : Option (A) - MapMyIndia


The India's homegrown app MapMyIndia ties up with the ISRO to build an alternative to Google Maps.

Published On : February 17, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Punjab
C)
Kerala
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bihar


In a first for an Indian State, Bihar has signed a MoU with the UN Environment Programme to achieve climate resilience and low carbon development by 2040.

Published On : February 17, 2021
A)
7
B)
8
C)
9
D)
10

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8


The RBI has constituted an eight-member expert committee on Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks (UCBs) to examine issues and suggest a road map for strengthening the sector.

Published On : February 17, 2021
A)
Indian Bank
B)
Bank of Baroda
C)
Punjab National Bank
D)
Union Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Punjab National Bank


Punjab National Bank (PNB) has signed an agreement with Indian Oil Corporation to provide up to Rs 2 crore to the dealers of the Oil company.
Under the MoU, the bank would provide credit facilities at lower interest rates, nil margin, and with minimum or zero collateral requirements. These measures are to be undertaken under the PNB e-Dealer scheme.

Published On : February 17, 2021
A)
NIT Trichy
B)
IIT Guwahati
C)
IIT Delhi
D)
IISC Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Delhi


The Indian Navy and IIT Delhi has recently signed an MoU on research in underwater domain of Naval Electronic Systems.
The key technologies for Navy in underwater electronics have been developed by the Centre for Applied Research in Electronics (CARE) at IIT Delhi since 1970s.

Published On : February 17, 2021
A)
Banking Regulation Act
B)
RBI Act
C)
AML Act
D)
FEMA

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Banking Regulation Act


The Reserve Bank of India has imposed restrictions on withdrawals from Independence Co-operative Bank Limited, Nashik.
This step has been taken for six months due to the bank’s present liquidity position. As per the RBI, the restrictions will remain in force for a period of six months. This restriction has been imposed by the RBI on the provision of Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

Published On : February 17, 2021
A)
West Bengal
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Odisha
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Assam


Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited, previously the Namrup Fertilizer Complex, is located on the bank of Dilli river, Assam.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for Grant-in-aid of Rs.100 crore to BVFCL, Namrup (Assam) for smooth operations of its urea manufacturing units.

Published On : February 16, 2021