adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
June 5th
B)
June 6th
C)
June 7th
D)
June 8th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - June 7th

Note : The World Food Safety Day is observed every year across the world on June 7th. The day is observed to detect, manage and avert airborne diseases as well as to improve human health.

The day also aims to raise awareness of the health hazards that are associated with unsafe food and for highlighting the significance of maintaining hygiene in day-to-day life..

Source : F T L

   Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2022
A)
India and Germany
B)
India and France
C)
India and Canada
D)
India and Russia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India and Canada

Note :

India and Canada have signed a memorandum of understanding to strengthen bilateral collaboration on climate change, environmental preservation, and conservation. On the sidelines of the Stockholm+50 summit, Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav and his Canadian colleague Steven Guilbeault signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU).

Source : F T L

   Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Arvind Kejriwal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note :

Home Minister, Amit Shah has inaugurated the National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI) in New Delhi as a part of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' celebration by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.

NTRI will be a leading national institute for tribal concerns, issues and  executive and legislative fields.
  
It will also monitor projects of Tribal Research Institutes and set up norms for improvement in the quality of research and training..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Anurag Thakur
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Jyotiraditya Scindia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jyotiraditya Scindia

Note : Union Civil Aviation Minister "Jyotiraditya Scindia" launched India's first-ever National Air Sports Policy-2022 in New Delhi on June 7, 2022.

The main objective of the policy is to include India among the top air sporting nations by 2030. The policy aims to provide a safe, affordable and sustainable air sports ecosystem in the country. The air sports policy will promote eleven air sports including ballooning, aerobatics, gliding, powered aircraft, parachuting and rotorcraft.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2022
A)
182
B)
180
C)
175
D)
168

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 180

Note : India has been ranked at the bottom of the 2022 Environmental Performance Index. India was ranked at 180 with a score of 18.9, which is the lowest among 180 countries in the index that evaluated the environmental performance of these countries.

India's performance has gone down by 0.6 scores in the last decade, while our neighbours have done better including Pakistan, which is ranked at 176 and Bangladesh that is at 177.

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2022
A)
Sweden
B)
Finland
C)
Switzerland
D)
Denmark

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Denmark

Note : Denmark is ranked at the top of the Environmental Performance Index 2022 with a total score of 77.9, followed by United Kingdom at second rank with a score of 77.7 and Finland at third rank with a score of 76.5. Malta is ranked fourth with a score of 75.2 and Sweden is ranked fifth with a score of 72.7. 

   Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2022
A)
Egypt
B)
Poland
C)
France
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Egypt

Note : The Bonn annual UN Climate Change Conference 2022 began on June 6, 2022 in Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt. The conference is designed to lay the groundwork for success of COP27. This is the first time that the governments are meeting since the conclusion of the UN Climate Change Conference COP26 in Glasgow in November 2021. 

   Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2022
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note :

Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman has launched the Single Nodal Agency(SNA) Dashboard during the Iconic Week Celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
 
The Iconic Week of the Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate Affairs was launched by PM Modi.
 
It also ensures about Centrally Sponsored Schemes fund utilization, tracking of funds, pragmatic and just-in-time release of funds to the States..

Source : F T L

   Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2022
A)
USD 600 billion
B)
USD 650 billion
C)
USD 690 billion
D)
USD 720 billion

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USD 600 billion

Note :

The country's foreign exchange reserves crossed the USD 600 billion mark for the first time after increasing by USD 6.842 billion in the week ended June 4th, 2022, RBI data showed on Friday(3rd June 2022).
 
The reserves surged to a record USD 605.008 billion in the reporting week, helped by a rise in foreign currency assets (FCA), a major component of the overall reserves, as per weekly data by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
 
In the previous week ended May 28, 2021, the reserves had swelled by USD 5.271 billion to USD 598.165 billion.
 
In the reporting week, FCA jumped by USD 7.362 billion to USD 560.890 billion, the data showed..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2022
A)
China
B)
Israel
C)
Japan
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Israel

Note :

The scientists in collaboration with a research group at the Technion – Israel Institute of Technology have succeeded in creating an innovative platform that improves the process of creating sperm in a laboratory through a microfluidic system using a silicon chip (PDMS). Their research was published recently in the peer-reviewed journal Biofabrication.
 
According to the Prof. Mahmoud Huleihel, from the Shraga Segal Department of MicrobiologyImmunology, and Genetics, in the Faculty of Health Sciences at the Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, there was a need to find a method of producing sperm cells in the laboratory, so that it bypasses limitations such as the potential return of cancer cells to the patient’s body.

Source : F T L

   Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2022