CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
6th June
B)
8th June
C)
9th June
D)
14th June

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8th June

Note : 8th June 2019, World Brain Tumor Day was observed all over the world. This day is observed on 8th June every year since 2000 by German Brain Tumour Association (Deutsche Hirntumorhilfe e.V.), a nonprofit organisation. It aimed at creating awareness among the public about the brain and also focuses on helping people suffering from a brain tumor. Brain tumor is a cancerous or non-cancerous mass or growth of abnormal cells in the brain.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Kolkata
B)
Mumbai
C)
Guwahati
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi

Note : A joint meeting of the Board of Trade and the Council for Development and Promotion, organized by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) was held in New Delhi. Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry and Railways has asked the industry and export bodies to stop depending on subsidies and grants from the Central Government and make the industry more competitive and self-reliant.This is the first meeting after Piyush Goyal became the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry following Suresh Prabhu.The meeting was attended by many ministries such as Textiles, MSME Agriculture, Information Technology, NITI Aayog and other Ministries of government.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Prakash Javadekar
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hardeep Singh Puri

Note : Union housing and urban affairs minister Hardeep Singh Puri launched Swachh Survekshan 2020 League (SS League 2020) in New Delhi. It will be a cleanliness assessment of cities and towns in India on a quarterly basis. It will be integrated with Swachh Survekshan 2020, the 5th edition of the annual cleanliness survey of urban India to be conducted between January - February 2020. It will be conducted under the aegis of Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban (SBM-U). It is aimed at "sustaining the on the ground performance of cities along with continuous monitoring of service level performance on cleanliness". It will be conducted in three quarters (April- June, July - September and October- December 2019) and will give equal weightage to every quarter based on cities updating their progress on online MIS (Management Information System) and citizens.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Indian Army
B)
Indian Navy
C)
Indian Air Force
D)
Indian Coast Guard

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Army

Note : Indian Army launched an online platform, Retired Officers Digital Records Archive (RODRA), https://rodra.gov.in with an aim to have a better connection with armed forces veteran officers and family pensioners. The website provides facilities such as updating records, registration, and tracking of documents and pension-related grievances and communicating regarding various issues. It will act as an interface between the custodian of officers' records, AG/MP 5&6 and veteran officers, next of kin (NOK). The website saves manpower, stationery, and postal charges by discontinuing Pension Payment Order (PPOs), which is now available in the website itself.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Italy
B)
Germany
C)
Australia
D)
Brazil

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Australia

Note : In French Open Tennis, Australian Ashleigh Barty won her first Grand Slam singles title after easing past Czech teenager Marketa Vondrousova in straight sets in the women's final.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Silva Chan
B)
Susana Chou
C)
Pramila Jayapal
D)
Akmaral Arystanbekova

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pramila Jayapal

Note : Indian-American Pramila Jayapal of age 53, a Democrat from Washington DC set a record by becoming first South Asian American woman to preside over the US House of Representatives as a temporary speaker. She was first elected in 2016. The Congress holds about 17 Asian Americans, with 14 in the House and three in the Senate.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
RK Chibber
B)
TS Seshadri
C)
Azad Singh Gandas
D)
K Udaya Bhaskara Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RK Chibber

Note : The Jammu and Kashmir government has removed J&K Bank Chairman Parvez Ahmad and appointed RK Chibber as interim chairman of the lender. Parvez Ahmad, Chairman cum Managing Director, shall cease to be Director on the Board of Directors of the Bank and consequently be no longer the Chairman cum Managing Director of the board.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Police Officer
B)
Pilot officer
C)
BSF Officer
D)
Navy Officer

Correct Answer : Option (C) - BSF Officer

Note : Border Security Force (BSF) appointed as the head of its Tekanpur-based academy, the alma mater of the officers of the country's largest frontier-guarding force. S S Chahar took over the charge of the academy's director. He is the 13th officer of the cadre to have been elevated to the second top post in the organisation in the history of over 50 years. He served on both the western and eastern frontiers of the country. BSF guards the important Indian borders with Pakistan and Bangladesh respectively.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Fiji
B)
Palau
C)
Maldives
D)
Marshall Islands

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Marshall Islands

Note : The Agreement between the Government of India and the Government of the Marshall Islands for the Exchange of Information with respect to taxes was signed on 18th March, 2016 at Majuro, the Republic of the Marshall Islands. The Indian-Marshall Tax Information Exchange Agreement (TIEA) was notified to the gazette of India. The agreement provides a framework for the exchange of Information in tax matters which helps in tax evasion and tax avoidance. It provides information like banking and ownership between two countries for tax purposes.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Rajnath Singh D.
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Piyush Goyal

Note : Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal is leading the Indian delegation for the two-day G20 Ministerial meeting on Trade and Digital Economy beginning at Tsukuba city in Japan. Mr. Goyal will discuss developments in the global trade situation, WTO matters, and digital trade. He will also hold dialogue with other participating Trade Ministers on current international trade and investments. The G-20 Trade Ministers deliberations will form part of the G-20 Summit Leaders agenda in the formal discussions and will also be a part of the Summit Declaration.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021