Daily & Latest Current Affair in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
November 14th
B)
November 15th
C)
November 16th
D)
November 17th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - November 17th

Note :

National Epilepsy Day is observed on November 17th every year. The Epilepsy Foundation of India started a nationwide campaign to reduce the prevalence of this disease in the country.
 
Nearly 80% of people with epilepsy live in low- and middle-income countries. Therefore, it is significant to make people aware of the condition and reduce the number of affected people. Although epilepsy is treatable, yet three-fourths of affected people in developing countries do not receive the required treatment. However, according to nhp.gov.in, about 10 million people in India suffer from seizures associated with epilepsy.


What is Epilepsy?

Epilepsy is a chronic non-communicable disease of the brain that affects around 50 million people worldwide. It is characterized by recurrent seizures, which are brief episodes of involuntary movement that may involve a part of the body (partial) or the entire body (generalized) and are sometimes accompanied by loss of consciousness and control of bowel or bladder function.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
A)
Canada
B)
Australia
C)
South African
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - South African

Note : Internationally acclaimed Zambia-born South African author, Wilbur Smith has passed away. He was 88. The global bestselling author has authored 49 novels and sold over 140 million copies worldwide in more than 30 languages. He rose to fame in 1964 with his debut novel “When the Lion Feeds” which turned in the movie with 15 sequels. Smith published his autobiography “On Leopard Rock” in 2018.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
A)
Rs 523 crore
B)
Rs 614 crore
C)
Rs 711 crore
D)
Rs 792 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 614 crore

Note :

The total corpus of Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) of RBI has reached Rs 614 crore. The PIDF scheme was launched by RBI in January 2021, to subsidize deployment of payment acceptance infrastructure (PoS) in Tier-3 to Tier-6 centres with a special focus on the North-Eastern States of the country. At that time it was decided that, RBI will make an initial contribution of Rs. 250 crores to the PIDF covering half the fund and the remaining contribution will be from card-issuing banks and card networks operating in the country.
 
Initially when the scheme has launched the corpus of PIDF was Rs. 345 crore (Rs. 250 crores contributed by RBI and Rs. 95 crores by the major authorized card networks in the country). Now various other Authorised Card Networks (Rs. 153.72) and Card Issuing Banks (Rs. 210.17 crores) have increased their contribution to the PIDF Scheme hence taking the total corpus to Rs. 613.89 crore (approx Rs 614 crore).

   Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
A)
P. Valsala
B)
S Shankar
C)
T. Padmanabhan
D)
M Mukundan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - M Mukundan

Note : Author M Mukundan won the 2021 JCB prize for Literature, for his book ‘Delhi : A Soliloquy’. The book, which has originally been written in Malayalam has been translated into English by Fathima EV and Nandakumar K. The novel, published by Westland, is a story about Delhi through the eyes of its Malayali youth protagonists.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
A)
IOCL
B)
SJVN Ltd
C)
NHPC Ltd
D)
Power Grid

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IOCL

Note : State-owned Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) and NTPC Ltd have inked an MoU for the generation and storage of renewable energy or other cleaner forms of energy, including gas-based power.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
A)
Arunachal Pradesh
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

Environmentalists have welcomed with caution the Arunachal Pradesh government's 'Pakke 2047 Declaration' on Climate Change Resilient and Responsive Arunachal Pradesh adopted by the state cabinet on Saturday(13-11-2021).
 
In a landmark decision, the Arunachal Pradesh government adopted the 'Pakke Tiger Reserve 2047 Ministerial Declaration on Climate Change Resilient and Responsive Arunachal Pradesh' to accelerate comprehensive, clever, climate-resilient and inclusive development of the people and state with all-round efforts.
 
The Declaration envisages a multi-sectoral 'whole of government and the whole of society approach' on the pathway towards low emissions and climate-resilient development through its five broad themes, termed as 'Panch Dharas' that, in turn, rest on 75 strategies.
 
The Panch Dharas comprise 'Environment, Forest & Climate Change'; 'Health & Well-being of All'; 'Sustainable & Adaptive Living'; 'Livelihoods & Opportunities' and 'Evidence Generation & Collaborative Action'.
 
For the first time, the state cabinet went all the way to the Pakke Tiger Reserve, Pakke Kessang, about 75 km from Itanagar, to hold the cabinet meeting that passed this Declaration.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Telangana
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note : India’s 1st Food Museum Launched : FCI – the Food Corporation of India, as a novel initiative has launched India’s India’s First Food Museum in Tamil Nadu. The Museum has been set up at Thanjavur in Tamil Nadu, which is also the cultural capital of the state. The FCI Food Musem has been setup to digitally exhibit the foodgrain production scenario in India and across the globe also to also highlight the challenges with regards to Food Storage. 

 
The museum has been established by FCI in association with Visvesvaraya Industrial and Technological Museum (VITM), Bengaluru. The museum has been setup at a cost of about ₹1.1 crore. Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution System Mr Piyush Goyal, inaugurated the museum through video conference. He was joined by FCI Chairman and Managing Director Atish Chandra for the ceremony.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
West Bengal
C)
Gujarat
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - West Bengal

Note : The Chief Minister of West Bengal Mamata Banerjee on November 16, 2021, inaugurated the ‘Duare Ration’ (ration at doorstep) scheme. It aims at benefitting around 10 crores of the people of the state.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
A)
BOD
B)
BRO
C)
BRC
D)
DRO

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BRO

Note : The Border Roads Organization (BRO) on November 16, 2021, received the Guinness World Records certificate for constructing and blacktopping the world’s highest motorable road at 19,024 feet at Umlingla Pass in Ladakh.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu has approved “Kaiser-i-Hind” as the state butterfly. Kaiser-i-Hind is scientifically known as Teinopalpus imperialis. In literal terms, it means Emperor of India. The butterfly is having a wingspan of 90-120 mm. It is found across six States along Eastern Himalayas at elevations from 6,000-10,000 feet in a well-wooded terrain.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021