CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
China National Space Administration (CNSA)
B)
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
C)
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)
D)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

Note :

The planet finder satellite of NASA, named the Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS) recently discovered a new exoplanet in the habitable region of its host star.
The newly found exoplanet, known as ‘TOI 700 d’ has approximately the same size of the Earth. The Space Scientists of NASA also announced that the exoplanet is only 101.5 light years from the earth, making it easy for further observations and research.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
United Arab Emirates
B)
Singapore
C)
France
D)
Spain

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United Arab Emirates

Note :

With an objective to improve its tourism sector, the United Arab Emirates (UAE) recently announced multiple-entry tourist visas to people of all countries.
The UAE cabinet recently approved the amendment for tourist visas, which will be valid for five years from the date of issue and can be used for multiple entries into the country. Being the favourite tourist destination of many nationals, the country attracts more than 20 million tourists in a year.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Odisha
C)
Jharkhand
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - West Bengal

Note : Centenarian freedom fighter Bhim Chandra Jana has died of old age-related ailments in West Bengal's Howrah district. He died at his residence in Marotala under Shyampur police station limits. Jana was 107 and is survived by six sons and six daughters and their children.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Sucheta Satish
B)
Anita Nair
C)
Sudha Murty
D)
Preeti Shenoy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sucheta Satish

Note : A Dubai-based Indian girl, Sucheta Satish (14), who sings in 120 languages,has won the '100 Global Child Prodigy Award 2020' in the category of singing.The award ceremony was held in Ashok Hotel, Delhi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Odisha
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : India’s first rehabilitation centre for freshwater turtles will be inaugurated in the Bhagalpur forest division of Bihar. The centre, which is to be open soon can accommodate 500 turtles at a time. The forest division is near to the river Ganga, which makes it a perfect breeding area for freshwater turtles. The turtles are abducted and hurt by smugglers will be rescued by the team of the rehabilitation centre and will be provided proper treatment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Flood
B)
Wild fires
C)
Tsunami
D)
Cyclone

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Wild fires

Note : Australia recently witnessed severe wild fires that killed nearly 25 people and destroyed several homes across the country. More than hundred bush fires were burning in New South Wales and they could not be controlled. Several million animals are also reported to be killed by the severity of bush fires. Scientists have cited Global warming to be the reason of this early and devastating wild fires.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Yusuf Pathan
B)
R Ashwin
C)
Irfan Pathan
D)
Bhuvanesh Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Irfan Pathan

Note : The ace Indian all-rounder and bowler famous for his swings, Irfan Pathan announced his retirement from all forms of cricket recently. Irfan made his debut in 2003 when he was only 19 years old. In his professional cricket career spanning 16 years, he made several records including the hat-trick wicket in the first over of the test match. Irfan was also a part of the winning team of the 2007 T20 World cup.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Anuradha T K
B)
Dr.Tessy Thomas
C)
Ritu Karidhal
D)
Muthiah Vanitha

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr.Tessy Thomas

Note : The renowned Indian scientist and Director General of Aeronautical Systems, DRDO, Dr.Tessy Thomas was the Chief Guest of the Women Science Congress, held at Bengaluru. It was a part of the ongoing 107th Indian Science Congress. Tessy Thomas was the first woman scientist to head a missile project in India, when she was the Project Director of India’s Agni-IV missile.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Ministry of External Affairs
B)
Ministry of Finance
C)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of External Affairs

Note : The Raisina Dialogue is an annual joint conference organized since 2016, by the Ministry of External Affairs in association with the leading think-tank Observer Research Foundation (ORF).  The conference hosts various global leaders from all sectors to discuss the challenges faced by the global community. The title of this year’s event is ‘Navigating the Alpha Century’ and will be held from January 14 to 16 in New Delhi. The Australian Prime Minister who was expected to be the key speaker cancelled his participation recently after severe bush fires in his country.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
B)
Soumyajit Ghosh
C)
Anthony Amalraj
D)
Manav Thakkar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Manav Thakkar

Note : Manav Thakkar etched his name in the history books, becoming the first Indian table tennis player to be ranked World No. 1 in the under-21 category.The Surat-born paddler revealed how, till the age of five, he took part in various other sports before finding his calling in table tennis.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021