CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Change for Sustainability
B)
Measuring the Success of CSR
C)
Sustainable Development Goals(SDGs)
D)
Responsible Growth:Inclusive Development

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sustainable Development Goals(SDGs)

Note : World Corporate Social Responsibility Congress (World CSR Congress 2019) is one of the admired meetings which promote Entrepreneurship, Social Responsibility, Sustainability and Social Development. 8th World CSR Congress held between Feb 17 and Feb 18 ,2019 in Mumbai, Maharashtra.It was attended by participants from 33 countries to encourage the efforts of individuals and organizations.Theme of the year 2019 is 'Sustainable Development Goals(SDGs)' to focus on corporate strategies,innovation, and strategic alliances.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Tripura
C)
Manipur
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tripura

Note : Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, inaugurated Tripura's first mega food park named Sikaria Mega Food Park Pvt Ltd at Village Tulakona in Agartala. It has been set up by Kolkata-based Sikaria Mega Food Park Private Ltd. on 50 acres land provided by Tripura Industrial development corporation Ltd.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
Pune
C)
Kolkata
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi

Note : The 2019 edition of Medical Fair India (MFI) was kick started in New Delhi in which global medical device manufacturers, healthcare experts, industry bodies, think tanks and policy makers from over 25 countries are participating. The 3-day medical trade show 'MFI' is organised by Messe Dusseldorf India, a fully owned subsidiary of Messe D sseldorf GmbH, the world's leading trade fair organiser and exhibitions service provider. The MFI is well known for its ability to detect trends and respond to new innovations. Therefore, each edition is unique as it explores new sub-segments and opportunities for diversification. It will act as a platform for healthcare experts and stakeholders to share and discuss tangible solutions to diverse healthcare bottlenecks, challenges and issues of concerns.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Nori Dattatreyudu
B)
Balagangadhara Rao
C)
Gopichand
D)
Balamuralikrishna

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nori Dattatreyudu

Note : The Rotary Club of Vijayawada is going to present a 'Lifetime achievement award' Nori Dattatreyudu as part of its 114th Rotary Day celebration. He is a world-renowned radiation oncologist and Padma award winner. Dr. Dattatreyudu is currently professor and executive vice-chairman of the The New York Presbyterian Weill Cornell Medicine Radiation Oncology Department in New York. Born in Krishna district the oncologist did his schooling in Machilipatnam, under-graduation in Kurnool Medical College and postgraduation in Osmania Medical College. The award will be presented to him at a function held in Vijayawada.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Manila, Philippines
B)
Bangkok, Thailand
C)
Pokhara, Nepal
D)
Kathmandu, Nepal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kathmandu, Nepal

Note :

A month-long 'Festival of India' began in Kathmandu, Nepal, to familiarise the new generation of the country about the similarities between the two countries. Minister for Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation Rabindra Adhikari and Indian Ambassador to Nepal Manjeev Singh Puri jointly inaugurated the event.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Kolkata
B)
Mumbai
C)
New Delhi
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note : The 4th India-ASEAN Expo and Summit started in New Delhi. This is a flagship event of Department of Commerce, being organized with FICCI to carry forward the momentum and to further strengthen India-ASEAN relations under the Act-East Policy. The Association of South-East Asian Nations (ASEAN) comprises of Vietnam, Thailand, Singapore, Philippines, Myanmar, Malaysia, Lao PDR, Indonesia, Cambodia and Brunei. India's relationship with ASEAN is a key pillar of our foreign policy and the foundation of our Act-East Policy.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Ministry of Home Affairs
B)
Ministry of Human Resource Development
C)
Ministry of External Affairs
D)
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Human Resource Development

Note : The Human Resource Development (HRD) Ministry launched Operation Digital Board on the lines of Operation Blackboard to provide better digital education in school. The government has aimed at equipping 9 lakh classrooms in schools and colleges across the country (7 lakh classrooms of 9th, 10th and 11th standards and 2 lakh classrooms of colleges and Universities) with digital facilities for teaching by 2022.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
USA
B)
Saudi Arabia
C)
China
D)
Spain

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Saudi Arabia

Note : Saudi Arabia became the 73rd nation to sign the International Solar Alliance. ISA was unveiled by PM Narendra Modi and former French President Francois Hollande in 2015. The move came at Saudi Arabia's Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman visit to India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Andra Pradesh
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note : 'KALIA Chhatra Bruti' scholarship for the children of farmers benefited under the KALIA scheme was launched by the Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik in Bhubaneshwar, Odisha. It aims at providing financial assistance for technical and professional education to farmers' children by creating a provision for the State government to bear all expenses involved in various levels of education. The scholarship shall be sent directly to the bank accounts of students who require it via. DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Andra Pradesh
B)
Haryana
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kerala

Note : K.J. Alphons, Union Minister for Tourism inaugurated the project 'Development of Eco Circuit: Pathanamthitta - Gavi - Vagamon - Thekkady' under the Swadesh Darshan scheme of Ministry of Tourism at Vagamon, Kerala. This Eco Circuit project was sanctioned in December 2015 for Rs. 76.55 crores. Major works carried out under the project includes Eco Adventure Tourism Park at Vagamon, Cultural Centre at Kadamanitta.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021