Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Toronto
B)
Moscow
C)
Shenzhen
D)
Vancouver

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shenzhen


Three Chinese cities, Shenzhen, Shanghai and Guangzhou lead the index in Q1 of 2021, with Shenzhen registering the strongest growth of 18.9% in the price.

Published On : May 8, 2021
A)
Defence
B)
Psychology
C)
Cyber security
D)
Maritime Exercise

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Cyber security


A Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attack is an attempt to make an online service unavailable by overwhelming it with traffic from multiple sources.
A massive DDoS attack affected the websites of over 200 organisations across Belgium, including government, parliament, universities and research institutes. The DDoS attack started on 4 May and targeted Belnet, the government-funded ISP provider for the county’s educational institutions and government services.

Published On : May 8, 2021
A)
France
B)
Denmark
C)
Switzerland
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Denmark


Denmark has officially passed a legislation, to prevent outside FDI and special economic agreements that may pose a threat to national security, through screening and potential interference.
The new law was developed following security concerns over a bid by China’s Huawei to build Denmark’s 5G network. However, Denmark’s biggest telecoms operator, TDC picked Ericsson over Huawei for the project.

Published On : May 8, 2021
A)
Rabi
B)
Kharif
C)
Zaid
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kharif


The crops that are sown in the rainy season are called kharif crops in India. They are also known as the summer or monsoon crop. Kharif crops are usually sown with the beginning of the first rains in July, during the south-west monsoon season.
Tur/arhar (pigeon pea), urad (black matpe) and moong (green gram) are the major pulses in this season. The Ministry of Agriculture has recently formulated a special Kharif strategy to attain self-sufficiency in the production of pulses.

Published On : May 8, 2021
A)
Kuwait
B)
Oman
C)
Israel
D)
UAE

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kuwait


As a part of the Operation Samudra Setu II, INS Kolkata arrived Port Shuwaikh, Kuwait and will bring Liquid Medical Oxygen and medical supplies from Kuwait.
Earlier the ship had boarded 200 bottles of oxygen and 43 oxygen concentrators from Doha, Qatar. Indian Navy has deployed seven Indian Naval ships for shipment of liquid medical oxygen from friendly countries.

Published On : May 7, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Delhi
C)
Assam
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra


In Maharashtra, the Nagpur Municipal Corporation has converted 25 city buses into ambulances for use of COVID patients.

Published On : May 7, 2021
A)
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
B)
Ministry of Railway
C)
Ministry of Chemical and Fertilizers
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Road Transport and Highways


Around 581 Pressure Swing Adsorption medical oxygen plants will be installed in various states and NHAI will be the nodal agency for executing civil and electrical work for these facilities

Published On : May 7, 2021
A)
Rs 20,000 crore
B)
Rs 15,000 crore
C)
Rs 10,000 crore
D)
Rs 5,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 10,000 crore


A special long-term repo operations has been announced for small finance banks worth Rs 10,000 crore under a special long-term repo operations to lend to MFIs amid COVID-19 crises

Published On : May 7, 2021
A)
Parasite
B)
Jungle Cry
C)
Angrezi Medium
D)
Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jungle Cry


Jungle Cry directed by Sagar Ballary won the Best Film (Jury) at the 11th Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021.

Published On : May 7, 2021
A)
Rodrigo Duterte
B)
Mike Enriquez
C)
Cheche Lazaro
D)
Maria Ressa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maria Ressa


Investigative journalist and media executive Maria Ressa of the Philippines has been named as the winner of 2021 UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize.

Published On : May 7, 2021