Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
1 .
With reference to the East Asia Summit (EAS), consider the following statements:
 
1. It has 18 members.
 
2. India is not member of the group.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Anupriya Patel, attended East Asia Summit Economic Ministers’ Meeting on Saturday(17th Sep 2022) in Siem Reap City of Cambodia
 
The meeting saw representation from all 10 ASEAN countries as well as eight partner countries including Australia, China, India, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea, Russia and the US.
 
The East Asia Summit (EAS) is the Indo-Pacific's premier forum for strategic dialogue.
 
The EAS has 18 members - the ten ASEAN countries (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam) along with Australia, China, India, Japan, New Zealand, the Republic of Korea, Russia and the United States. ASEAN leads the forum, and the chair position rotates between ASEAN Member States annually.
 
The EAS calendar culminates in the annual Leaders' Summit, which is usually held alongside ASEAN Leaders' meetings in the fourth quarter of every year.
 
In addition to the Leaders' Summit, meetings of EAS Foreign Ministers and Economic Ministers are held annually..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2022
A)
Ayodhya
B)
Dwarka
C)
Varanasi
D)
Haridwar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Varanasi

Note :

The city of Varanasi has been nominated as the first-ever SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital during the period 2022-2023 at the 22nd Meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Council of Heads of State in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on September 16, 2022. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had participated in the Summit.
 
* The nomination of Varanasi as the first ever SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital will promote tourism, cultural and humanitarian exchanges between India and the SCO member Countries. It also underlines India’s ancient civilizational links with Member States of SCO, especially the Central Asian Republics.
 
* Under the framework of this major cultural outreach program, a number of events will be hosted in Varanasi during 2022-23, for which guests will be invited to participate from SCO Member States. These events are expected to attract Indologists, scholars, authors, musicians and artists, photo journalists, travel bloggers and other invited guests.
 
* The regulations for nomination of the SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital were adopted at the Dushanbe SCO Summit in 2021 with an objective of promoting cooperation between the SCO Member States in the field of culture and tourism..

Source : MEA

   Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Arvind Kejriwal
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

The Prime Minister, "Shri Narendra Modi" launched the National Logistics Policy (NLP) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 17th Sep 2022.
 
* National Logistics Policy that seeks to address challenges facing the transport sector and bring down the logistics cost for businesses from 13-14% to a single digit.
 
* The policy is aimed at bringing down the time & cost of transportation of industrial products. It will also prevent damage to agricultural products by providing faster transportation.
 
* The Unified Logistics Interface Platform will bring all digital services related to the transportation sector into a single portal, freeing the exporters from a host of very long and cumbersome processes.
 
* Under the policy, a new digital platform - Ease of Logistics Services - has also been started.
 
* PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan will work in tandem with the National Logistics Policy.
 
* The Policy, which focuses on re-engineering, digitisation and multimodal transport, will further boost ‘ease of doing business for all industries and stakeholders..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2022
A)
Vanessa Nakate
B)
Luisa Neubauer
C)
Dominika Lasota
D)
Leonie Bremer

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vanessa Nakate

Note :

15th Sep 2022, United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF) appointed Vanessa Nakate, a 25­-year­-old climate activist from Uganda as the Goodwill Ambassador of the UN Children’s Fund (UNICEF). Her collaboration with the organisation and recognising her outstanding global advocacy for climate justice for current and future generations.
 
Nakate began her activism in January 2019, at the age of 22 with a protest with her siblings and cousins on the streets of Kampala, inspired by Greta Thunberg. She continued to protest every week, becoming a well-known face in a movement of young people “striking” for the climate around the world. In 2020 she came to further global prominence when she was cropped out of a news photo she appeared in alongside Thunberg and other white climate activists.

Nakate’s response to the incident, in which she said the news outlet “didn’t just erase a photo, you erased a continent”, made international headlines.
 
Notably : Globally half the world’s 2.2 billion children live in one of the 33 countries, classified by UNICEF’s Children’s Climate Risk Index as “extremely high­risk” of the impacts of climate change. According to UNICEF, the top 10 countries are all in Africa..

Source : UNICEF

   Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
A)
BLO e-Book
B)
BLO e-Patrika
C)
BLO e-Connect
D)
BLO e-Voter

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BLO e-Patrika

Note :

The Election Commission of India 14th Sep 2022 released a new digital publication ‘BLO e-Patrika’ at an interactive session held with BLOs spread across the States in India. Over 350 BLOs joined via video-conferencing from the office of Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) in States/UTs and 50 BLOs from the nearby states of Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Delhi joined the launch event physically at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi.
 
The BLOs participated enthusiastically during the interaction with the Commission sharing their experiences, challenges they come across while performing their duties and success stories. Today's event was a first-of-its-kind direct interaction by the Commission with the BLOs across the country. Senior officials from the Election Commission and CEOs of all States (via video conferencing) were present during the event.
 
Important Points related to BLO e-Patrika :
 
* BLOs are the direct links of the Commission with the people.

* They are the primary source of information for every voter across the length and breadth of the country.

* The BLO e-Patrika is released to ensure a cascading information model for a better informed and motivated Booth Level Officer.

* The themes of the bimonthly e-Patrika include subjects related to EVM-VVPAT Training, IT application, special summary revision, Minimum SVEEP Activities at polling booths, Postal Ballot facilities, accessible elections, Electoral Literacy Clubs, Unique voter awareness initiatives, and National Voters Day..

Source :  PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
A)
Y.K. Chaubey
B)
Soma Mondal
C)
S K Sharma
D)
Prasanna Kumar Motupalli

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Prasanna Kumar Motupalli

Note :

Public enterprises selection board (PESB) selected Prasanna Kumar Motupalli as the Chairman and Managing Director of NLC India Limited on Tuesday(September 13, 2022). Currently, He is serving as Executive Director in NTPC limited.
 
PESB in the selection meeting interviewed three others apart from her including Suresh Chandra Suman Director (Mining) from NLC India Limited.
 
Apart from them PESB also interviewed T S C Bosh, Executive Director, Rural Electrification Corporation, and Sanjay Kulshrestha, Executive Director, Rural Electrification Corporation.
 
He is a gold medalist in Mechanical Engineering and Master of Business Management in Operations Mgmt., HR Management, Marketing Management, and Financial Management.
 
He is having an illustrious career and vast experience spanning over three decades in multiple disciplines of the power sector and was Executive Director in NTPC before joining Managing Director of GSECL.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
A)
Canada
B)
Belgium
C)
Angolan
D)
Poland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Angolan

Note :

Angolan President "Joao Lourenco" has promised to push ahead with economic reform and hailed voters’ “tolerance” as he was sworn in for a second five-year term after a disputed electoral win last month.
 
Lourenco pledged to be “president for all Angolans” at a colourful ceremony held at the historic Praca da Republica square in the capital Luanda on Thursday(15th Sep 2022) amid tight security.
 
“Congratulations for the patriotism and high degree of tolerance, and civility shown in what are already considered the most disputed general elections in the history of the young Angolan democracy,” he said in his inauguration speech.
 
“Angolans have demonstrated to the world that at crucial moments, they know how to make the best choices and choose the future of their country with great responsibility.”
 
Lourenco, 68, returned to power after the August 24 vote gave his People’s Movement for the Liberation of Angola (MPLA) a thin majority, winning just 51.17 percent of the votes..

Source : Aljazeera

   Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
A)
IndiGo
B)
SpiceJet
C)
Go First
D)
Air India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Air India

Note :

Tata group-owned Air India on Thursday(15th Sep 2022) unveiled a comprehension transformation plan Vihaan.AI to establish itself, once again, as a world-class global airline with an Indian heart. As part of the plan, the carrier aims to focus on growing both its network and fleet, revamping its customer proposition, enhancing reliability and on-time performance, taking a leadership role in technology, sustainability, and innovation, while aggressively investing in the best talent in the industry. 
 
Over the next 5 years, Air India will also strive to increase its market share to at least 30% in the domestic market while significantly growing the international routes from the present market share. 
 
Air India to Vihaan :
 
* Starting a five-year roadmap http://Vihaan.AI or Sanskrit for dawn of a new era
 
* Immediate focus on fixing basics (Taxiing Phase) and then becoming global leader (Take Off & Climb)
 
* Will strive for at least 30% domestic (8% now), bigger international pie.
 
* “This is the beginning of a historic transformation for Air India, and the dawn of a new era. We are laying the foundation for a brave new Air India, with a renewed sense of purpose and incredible momentum," Air India MD and CEO Campbell Wilson said in a statement.
 
* "Vihaan.AI is our transformation plan to make Air India the world class airline it once was, and that it deserves to be again. We are absolutely focussed on being recognized as a world-class airline serving global customers, with a proudly Indian heart," Wilson added.
 
* Vihaan.AI transformation plan was unveiled by Wilson along with senior management members through Workplace, its virtual communication and engagement platform.

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
A)
Delhi Police
B)
Mumbai Police
C)
Karnataka Police
D)
Uttar Pradesh Police

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi Police

Note :

Delhi Police has become the first police force in India to make a collection of forensic evidence mandatory in crimes punishable by more than six years. Delhi is a union territory and is under the administrative control of the Ministry of Home Affairs.

* Delhi Police Commissioner Sanjay Arora issued a ‘Standard Order’, to all the police units.
 
* The order came into force after Home Minister Amit Shah pushed at Zonal Council Meeting.

* In the Zonal Council Meeting, Mr. Amit Shah informed that the government was going to overhaul the British-era Indian penal code.

* The changes in making the collection of forensic evidence compulsory in criminal cases punishable was one of the initial steps.

* Home Minister Amit Shah emphasized the fact that custodial torture has roots in colonial India, however, the conviction of a criminal can be achieved based on forensic evidence.

* The Delhi police order also suggests that the force has its own ‘mobile crime team van’, in each district.

* The forensic Mobil van will be allotted to each district to provide scientific and forensic assistance on the spot.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
A)
16th September
B)
17th September
C)
18th September
D)
19th September

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 17th September

Note :

World Patient Safety Day is observed every year on 17th September to create awareness about different safety measures that should be taken to ensure patient safety.
 
The day is celebrated to create global awareness about patient safety, increase or enhance public engagement in patient safety, and create action plans to overcome the issues of patient harm.
 
On the World Patient Safety Day, patients, caregivers, doctors, healthcare workers, healthcare leaders, and health advocates participate in different events with the aim of raising awareness about the importance of patient-centric care to encourage patient safety on global level.
 
World Patient Safety Day 2022 Theme and Slogan :  Every year, World Patient Safety Day is observed under a specific theme. This year, the theme of World Patient Safety Day 2022 is ‘Medication Safety’ along with the slogan ‘Medication Without Harm’ with a call to action to 'Know, Check & Ask'. Medication errors and unsafe medication practices can lead to severe patient harm, disabilities, and deaths. The incidence of medication errors have drastically increased especially in the post-pandemic era. To create public awareness about the risks associated with unsafe medication practices and medication errors, World Health Organization (WHO) has selected the aforementioned theme for World Patient Safety Day 2022...

Source : The Quint

   Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022