Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Atul Kumar Jain
B)
Ajit Kumar P
C)
R Hari Kumar
D)
Ajendra Bahadur Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - R Hari Kumar

Note : The Ministry of Defence announced on November 9, 2021, that Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar will take charge as the next Chief of the Indian Navy after the incumbent, Admiral Karambir Singh, retires on November 30. Vice Admiral Kumar has been serving as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Western Naval Command.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 10, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Assam
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note : The Delhi government on November 9, 2021, announced that it will be launching the Anti-Open Burning Campaign from November 11 to December 11, 2021 in Delhi to curb instances of open burning and air pollution in Delhi.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 10, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
SBI
C)
NPCI
D)
RBL Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RBI

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has launched its first global hackathon named “HARBINGER 2021 – Innovation for Transformation”. The theme of HARBINGER 2021 is ‘Smarter Digital Payments’. The Hackathon invites participants to identify and develop solutions that have the potential to make digital payments accessible to the under-served, enhance the ease of payments and user experience while strengthening the security of digital payments and promote customer protection.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 10, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Kerala
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note : Kerala Health Minister Veena George on November 6, 2021, announced that the Kerala government is in working on creating a databank of those who are above 30 years of age for early detection and treatment of lifestyle diseases. The project will be carried out at the Panchayat Level with the help of all local bodies, MLAs, and MPs.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 10, 2021
A)
9 scientists
B)
12 scientists
C)
17 scientists
D)
21 scientists

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 17 scientists

Note : 17 Scientists from Scientific Institutions across India have been awarded Swarna Jayanti Fellowship for their innovative research ideas and for making research and development effective in various disciplines. These scientists will be allowed to carry on research work independently with freedom and flexibility in terms of expenditure approved in the research plan.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 10, 2021
A)
C. Leclerc
B)
Sergio Perez
C)
Lewis Hamilton
D)
Max Verstappen

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Max Verstappen

Note : Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) has won the 2021 Mexico City Grand Prix held at the Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez in Mexico City.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 10, 2021
A)
November 6th
B)
November 7th
C)
November 8th
D)
November 9th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - November 9th

Note :

In India, November 9th is celebrated as “National Legal Services Day” every year by all Legal Services Authorities, to commemorate the enactment of the Legal Services Authorities Act 1987. The Day is celebrated to make people aware of the various provisions under the Legal Services Authorities Act and the right of the litigants.
 
History of the day : On 11 October 1987, the Legal Services Authorities Act 1987 was enacted, while the act took effect on 9th November 1995. The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) was constituted under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987 on 5th December 1995, to provide free Legal Services to the weaker sections of the society and to organize Lok Adalats for amicable settlement of disputes.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
Kamal Haasan
B)
Rajinikanth
C)
Akshay Kumar
D)
Shah Rukh Khan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kamal Haasan

Note :

Kamal Haasan is all set to become the first Indian artist to have his own digital avatar in the game-based metaverse. Kamal Haasan, through Lotus Media Entertainment, partnered with Fantico, to exclusively launch his digital avatars, NFTs and will also debut in the metaverse. Fantico will be launching a game based on metaverse wherein the prominent actor will have his own world.
 
Fantico, India’s first curated celebrity NFT and fan engagement platform will give an opportunity for all his fans globally to interact with him by exploring his world, interacting with his digital avatars, buying memorabilia and souvenirs - both physical and digital, meet and greet sessions and many other ways.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
Chennai
B)
Delhi
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi

Note : Delhi Government on November 8, 2021 launched the 'Shramik Mitra' scheme to ensure benefits of government schemes reach construction workers in the national capital. Under the scheme, a total of 800 Shramik Mitras will reach out to the construction workers on their doorstep and make them aware regarding the schemes.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Odisha
C)
Gujarat
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note : Gujarat retained its top rank among 21 states on the National Logistics Index - LEADS 2021 due to well-developed infrastructure and services. The state was ranked number one in the LEADS 2019 index as well. There was no ranking in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. 

   Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021