Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Jay Shah
B)
Sachin Tendulkar
C)
Geoff Allardice
D)
Dave Richardson

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Geoff Allardice


The International Cricket Council (ICC) 21st November 2021 confirmed Geoff Allardice has been appointed as the organisation’s permanent CEO after more than eight months in the role on an interim basis.
 
Allardice, a former first-class cricketer, was the ICC General Manager, Cricket for eight years having previously held a similar role at Cricket Australia. 

Published On : November 22, 2021
A)
20th November
B)
21st November
C)
22nd November
D)
23rd November

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 21st November


World Television Day is celebrated on November 21st globally to highlight the importance of television as something beyond an electronic tool. Since its invention, it has been one of the most vital sources of entertainment. It has equally been an important tool to educate and inform people. In the late 80s, television also helped unite India as many people would gather in front of a single screen to watch iconic shows such as Hum Log, Buniyaad, Ramayan, and Mahabharat, among others.
 
World Television Day 2021 Theme : There is no specific theme announced each year. The motivate of World Television Day is “Recognising the impact television has had on decision-making by bringing world attention to conflicts, threats, peace and security.“

Published On : November 21, 2021
A)
18th November
B)
19th November
C)
20th November
D)
21st November

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 21st November


World Fisheries Day is celebrated annually on November 21st by all people whose livelihood depends on fisheries. Its main objectives are to highlight the contribution of commercial fishing to the global economy and to raise awareness of the importance of sustainable fisheries.

Published On : November 21, 2021
A)
I D Shukla
B)
Ram Chandra
C)
Mohit Sharma
D)
Vishnu Swaroop

Correct Answer : Option (A) - I D Shukla


I D Shukla was appointed Goa’s new Director General of Police (DGP) on 17th November 2021. The present DGP Mukesh Kumar Meena has been transferred to Delhi, after serving in Goa only for 16 months.

Shukla an officer from the 1995 batch in the AGMUT cadre is a native of Allahabad, UP. He has earlier served in Goa for many years and had been promoted as North Goa SP. Shukla was currently serving as special commissioner of police in Delhi.

Published On : November 21, 2021
A)
Dang
B)
Surat
C)
Kandala
D)
Gandhinagar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dang


* Dang, a tribal district in eastern Gujarat was declared a 100 per cent organic farming district on 19 November 2021.

* The state government has taken steps to encourage farmers to avoid the use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides on the entire cultivable area.

* The government is providing a subsidy of Rs 10,000 per hectare for a maximum of two hectares to each farmer for it.

Published On : November 21, 2021
A)
First Sunday in November
B)
Second Sunday in November
C)
Third Sunday in November
D)
Fourth Sunday in November

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Third Sunday in November


The United Nations General Assembly declared the every year on third Sunday in November to be World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims. This intentional observance exists from 1993.
Unlike many other UN observances, the idea of this intentional day doesn't belong to the representatives of the member states of the organization. This observance was started separately by the British road crash victim charity, RoadPeace, in 1993. Its founder Brigitte Chaudhry organized the very first observance and in 1995 the General Assembly of European Federation of Road Traffic Victims supported the event. In 1998 the event was introduced in many other countries.

In 2021, World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims falls on 21 November 2021. Theme 2021 –  “ACT for LOW SPEEDS /ACT for LOW SPEED STREETS

Published On : November 21, 2021
A)
Chennai
B)
Lucknow
C)
Mumbai
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lucknow


Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 56th Conference of Director Generals of Police (DGP) and Inspector Generals of Police (IGP) organised at Police Headquarters in Lucknow on November 20, 2021. The two-day meet has been organised by the Intelligence Bureau (IB) in hybrid format. The conference will culminate on November 21, 2021.

Published On : November 21, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh


Andhra Pradesh Police has topped the ‘IPF Smart Policing’ Index 2021, among 29 states and Union Territories, released by Indian Police Foundation (IPF) on November 18, 2021.

Published On : November 21, 2021
A)
Better Child and Better Future
B)
A Better Future for Save Child
C)
A Better Future for Every Child
D)
A Better Future and Better Child

Correct Answer : Option (C) - A Better Future for Every Child


Universal/World Children’s Day 2021 Theme : "A Better Future for Every Child"

Published On : November 20, 2021
A)
20th November
B)
19th November
C)
18th November
D)
17th November

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 20th November


The Universal/World Children’s Day is celebrated on every year 20th November to promote international togetherness, awareness among children worldwide, and improving children’s welfare. November 20th is an important date as it is the date in 1959 when the UN General Assembly adopted the Declaration of the Rights of the Child. 2021 marks the 32nd anniversary of the Convention on the Rights of the Child.
 
History of the day : World Children’s Day was first established in 1954 as Universal Children’s Day and is celebrated on 20 November each year. In 1959, UN General Assembly adopted the Declaration of the Rights of the Child. It is also the date in 1989 when the UN General Assembly adopted the Convention on the Rights of the Child.

Published On : November 20, 2021