CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
National Investigation Agency
B)
Central Bureau of Investigation
C)
Bureau of Police Research and Development
D)
National Institute of Criminology and Forensic Science

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bureau of Police Research and Development

Note : The Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D) organized a National Level Seminar cum Exhibition on Anti-Drone Technology at BPR&D, New Delhi on 26 September 2019. BPR&D demonstrated on 27 September 2019 at BSF Campus, Bhondsi, Haryana. It ensures that Police officers from all States, Union Territories (UTs), Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), Central Police Organisation (CPO) have updated information about Anti- Drone Technology. It will also ensure to explore the best comprehensive and compatible solution to control rogue drones.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Jaipur
B)
New Delhi
C)
Darjeeling
D)
Aurangabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi

Note : The Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent Charge), inaugurated the exhibition of India Tourism Mart (ITM) 2019 in New Delhi. The Ministry of Tourism and the Federation of Associations in Indian Tourism and Hospitality (FAITH) have jointly organized this Mart. Over 240 international delegates from 51 countries and 160 exhibitors from across the country are taking in the part in the second edition of ITM. The Mart will provide a platform at the national level for trade and hospitality service providers in the country to interact and conduct business with their counterparts from overseas.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Jhumpa Lahiri
B)
Neha J Hiranandani
C)
Preeti Shenoy
D)
Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Neha J Hiranandani

Note : A new book named 'Girl Power: Indian Women Who Broke The Rules' written by author Neha J Hiranandani was released on September 23, 2019. The book is about the stories/achievements of 50 Indian women role models. The book is published by Scholastic India. Some of the women featured in the list were badminton player PV Sindhu, actress Priyanka Chopraa and real life heroines such as Subhasini Mistry, who won Padma Bhushan for healthcare,ChandroTomar, the octogenarian sharpshooter, popularly known as 'Revolver Dadi', queen Abbakka of Chowta dynasty etc.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Saalumarada Thimmakka
B)
Ramaiah Daripalli
C)
Jadav Payeng
D)
Francis D'Britto

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Francis D'Britto

Note : Vasai-based Catholic priest Father Francis D'Britto, who is writer and environmentalist, has been elected president of the Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan (ABMSS) 2020. He is the first Christian to be elected president of the ABMSS. Fr. D'Britto is known for serving people beyond the four walls of the Catholic Church & attributed his success to the people who have stood by him for several decades.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Water cooperation: Coping with 21st Century Challenges
B)
Water Cooperation - Building Partnerships
C)
Minimising Harmful Fluxes From Land to Water
D)
Water is the Key to Socio-economic Development and Quality of Life

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Water cooperation: Coping with 21st Century Challenges

Note : The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated 6th India Water Week 2019 in New Delhi with the 2019 theme of "Water cooperation: Coping with 21st Century Challenges".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
SIBM Pune
B)
FMS Delhi
C)
ISB Hyderabad
D)
IIM Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ISB Hyderabad

Note : Indian School of Business (ISB) of Hyderabad has been ranked 7th in the Forbes rankings of the Best International 1-Year Business Schools 2019. ISB is famous for its Post Graduate Programme in Management (PGP).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Surat
B)
Cochi
C)
New Delhi
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note : Nitin Gadkari and Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the India Tourism Mart (ITM) 2019 in New Delhi on 23 September 2019. The Ministry of Tourism and the Federation of Associations in Indian Tourism and Hospitality (FAITH) have jointly organized this Mart. Over 240 international delegates from 51 countries and 160 exhibitors from across the country are taking part in the second edition of ITM.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
India
B)
Iran
C)
Australia
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Iran

Note : Iran won the championship by defeating Australia in 2019 Asian Men's Volleyball Championship.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Shri Amit Shah
B)
Shri Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Shri Venkaiah Naidu
D)
Shri Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shri Ram Nath Kovind

Note : The 6th India Water Week -2019 was inaugurated by the President Shri Ram Nath Kovind in Delhi on 24th September. The week is being organized by the Ministry of Jal Shakti. It is being organized since 2012. The international event to focus on water-related issues. So far, 5 editions of India Water Week have been organized. Theme: The theme of the 6th India Water Week -2019 is Water cooperation: Coping with 21st Century Challenges.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
StartAConversation
B)
Sign Language for Peace
C)
With Sign Language, Everyone is Included!
D)
Sign Language Rights for All

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sign Language Rights for All

Note : The United Nations General Assembly observes 23 September every year as the International Day of Sign Languages. The day is recognised to raise awareness of the importance of sign language in the full realization of the human rights of people who are deaf. It also recognizes the importance of preserving sign languages as part of linguistic and cultural diversity. The first International Day of Sign languages was celebrated in 2018. The theme of day for 2019: Sign Language Rights for All!

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021