Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Asian Development Bank (ADB)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - State Bank of India

Note : The State Bank of India signed a strategic agreement with Jamshedpur Football Club, a fully owned subsidiary of Tata Steel, to promote and support football in India. This is the first of its kind of agreement by SBI in the game of football.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2021
A)
Denmark
B)
Norway
C)
Singapore
D)
Iceland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Denmark

Note : Denmark has topped the rankings with a score of 2. An anti-bribery standard-setting organisation, known as TRACE, measures business bribery risk in 194 countries, territories, and autonomous and semi-autonomous regions.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated to the Nation various developmental projects in Mahoba and the Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh on November 19, 2021. At Mahoba, Prime Minister inaugurated multiple projects with a cumulative cost of more than Rs. 3250 Crore, related to alleviating the issue of water shortage in the region. 
 
These projects include Arjun Sahayak Project, Ratauli Weir Project, Bhaoni Dam Project and Majhgaon–Chilli Sprinkler Project.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2021
A)
19th November
B)
20th November
C)
21st November
D)
22nd November

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 19th November

Note :

World Toilet Day is observed on 19th November every year, as an official United Nations international day across the world.
 
World Toilet Organization was founded on 19th November 2001 and the inaugural World Toilet Summit was held on the same day, the first global summit of its kind. We recognised the need for an international day to draw global attention to the sanitation crisis – and so we established World Toilet Day. NGOs, the private sector, civil society organisations and the international community joined in to mark the global day.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ram Nath Kovind

Note : The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind visited "Sui village" in the Bhiwani district of Haryana, to inaugurate various public facilities in the village. This village is being developed as Adarsh Gram (Model village) by Mahadevi Parameshwaridas Jindal Charitable Trust under the Swa-Prerit Adarsh Gram Yojana (SPAGY) scheme of the Haryana Government.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2021
A)
7th
B)
56th
C)
82nd
D)
124th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 82nd

Note : India has slipped to 82nd position (drop by 5 slots from 2020) with a risk score of 44 in the global list of 2021 TRACE Bribery Risk Matrix (TRACE Matrix) that measures business bribery risks, which was released by TRACE International. In 2020, India ranked 77 with a score of 45. Denmark has topped the rankings with a score of 2. An anti-bribery standard-setting organisation, known as TRACE, measures business bribery risk in 194 countries, territories, and autonomous and semi-autonomous regions.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2021
A)
Tennis
B)
Cricket
C)
Football
D)
Wrestling

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Football

Note : Veteran author, football journalist and sports commentator Novy Kapadia has passed away due to health complications. He was often called as ‘the voice of Indian football’. The noted commentator had covered nine FIFA World Cups, as well as Olympics, Asian Games and Commonwealth Games. As an author, Kapadia had written books like Barefoot To Boots, The Many Lives Of Indian Football among others.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
Asian Development Bank
C)
International Monetary Fund
D)
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Note : The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has approved USD 150 million loan for the Government of India for the implementation of the Sustainable Urban services program for Chennai Metropolitan Area (CMA).

   Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Venkaiah Naidu
C)
Ramnath Kovind
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi has delivered the keynote address at The Sydney Dialogue, via video conferencing. PM addressed the event on the theme ‘India’s technology evolution and revolution’. The Sydney Dialogue has been organised from November 17 - 19, 2021 by the Australian Strategic Policy Institute.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2021
A)
Dinesh Sharma
B)
Mahendra Nath Pandey
C)
Jai Pratap Singh
D)
Bhupendra Singh Chaudhary

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mahendra Nath Pandey

Note : The Union Minister of Heavy Industries Mahendra Nath Pandey has inaugurated the first Air Pollution Control Tower of the state of Uttar Pradesh in Noida. The Air Pollution Control Tower (APCT) prototype has been developed by state-run Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (Bhel). The indigenously developed APCT is set up between the DND flyway and the slip road to Noida Expressway. The tower will help to mitigate the rising air pollution problem in the city.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2021