CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
KVIC
B)
Khadi Gramodyog Bhabvan
C)
Madras Sarvodaya Sangam
D)
National small Industries Corporation Ltd, Chennai Branch Office

Correct Answer : Option (A) - KVIC

Note : For the first time in India, under the 'Honey Mission' initiative, (KVIC) Khadi and Village Industries Commission (in less than 2 years) distributed more than 1 lakh bee-boxes among farmers and jobless youths across India. KVIC has helped in creating more than 10,000 new jobs and 25,000 additional man-days through the manufacturing of bee boxes and honey extractors. Bee-keeping would also open many job avenues for aspiring young entrepreneurs. In August 2017, the initiative of 'Honey Mission' was launched in accordance with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's call for 'Sweet Revolution' in 2016 while introducing Banas Honey project at Deesa, Gujarat. The KVIC had offered the beekeepers training on the effective examination of the honeybee colonies, wax purification, and management of the bee colonies.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
A S Dave
B)
Hemant Gupta
C)
PR Ramachandra Menon
D)
Subhash Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PR Ramachandra Menon

Note : Justice PR Ramachandra Menon has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of the Chhattisgarh High Court. Governor Anandiben Patel administered him the oath of office and secrecy at a function at Raj Bhawan. Earlier, Menon was a judge in the Kerala High Court. As per article 217 of constitution, the Chief Justice of a High Court is appointed by the President with the consultation of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court and the Governor of the State. The other judges are appointed by the will of President, Governor and the Chief Justice of High Court.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Toutatis
B)
Itokawa
C)
Aten
D)
Eros

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Itokawa

Note : Maitrayee Bose, Indian-origin cosmochemist along with Ziliang Jin, a postdoctoral scholar in Arizona State University's School of Earth and Space Exploration, have found water in asteroid Itokawa samples collected by the Japanese space probe Hayabusa. The research paper detailing the analysis of five of the particles from the asteroid samples was published in the journal Science Advances on 8th May 2019. Itokawa is a peanut-shaped S-type asteroid about 1,800 feet long and 700 to 1,000 feet wide. It circles the Sun every 18 months at an average distance of 1.3 times the Earth-Sun distance. The samples were collected from an area on Itokawa known as the Muses Sea, which is smooth and dusty.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Quality Education
B)
Digital Education
C)
Mid Day Meal
D)
Environment

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Environment

Note : In a bid to evaluate the environmental performance of existing schools across India, the Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment (GRIHA) Council has recently released a rating tool 'GRIHA for Existing Day Schools'. The rating tool will work as an integrated tool to evaluate performance and provide solutions for enhanced energy and water efficiencies, increased thermal and visual comfort, and decreased operational and maintenance costs. The purpose of the rating is to familiarize the students with the concepts of sustainability by involving them, under the guidance of their teachers, on evaluating the environmental impact of schools on the environment. Through the rating process, students and teachers will get an opportunity to establish contact with nature and with each other using the approach of co-creation and understanding.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
BSNL
B)
Relaince Jio
C)
Vodafone
D)
Bharti Airtel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bharti Airtel

Note : Bharti Airtel and Hughes Communication India have agreed to merge their broadband satellite or VSAT (very small aperture terminal) business to improve operational efficiencies and target new customers in areas such as in-flight connectivity. After a merger, Hughes Communication will own 67% share of new entity and the remaining 33% will own by Bharti Airtel. If we talk about current market share, the Hughes Communication has 36% share of the market and Airtel Business - the enterprise and VSAT arm of Bharti Airtel has 27% share of the market.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
Iran
C)
India
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Iran

Note : The President of the United States, Donald Trump on May 8, 2019 imposed harsher sanctions on the iron, copper, steel and aluminium industry of Iran. The move is aimed at stopping Iran from pursuing its nuclear interests and acquiring nuclear weapon and intercontinental ballistic missiles. The Trump administration withdrew from the nuclear deal stating that it had failed to protect American national security interests and enabled Tehran's malign behaviour.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Avni
B)
Renuk
C)
Bajirao
D)
Sidharth

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bajirao

Note : The last captive white tiger at the Sanjay Gandhi National Park (SGNP) in Borivali, Mumbai named Bajirao died due to old age related problems at the age of 18. He was born at the SGNP in 2001 to tigress Renuka and tiger Sidharth. He suffered from chronic ankylosis on left shoulder and chronic senile generalised arthritis for the last four years.The tiger's autopsy was conducted by the pathology department of the Bombay Veterinary College(BVC), Mumbai.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Karnataka High Court
B)
Delhi High Court
C)
Madras High Court
D)
Calcutta High Court

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi High Court

Note : Delhi High Court has recently released a report that talks about the problem of increasing backlog and pendency of cases. Prompted by the urgent need to ensure timely justice, the Delhi High Court started a Pilot Project titled "Zero Pendency Courts" in certain subordinate courts in Delhi. The primary goal of the project was to study the flow of cases in the absence of backlog. The conclusions from this project would help in identifying benchmarks for different types of cases time lines, number of judges, case flow management rules and a host of other relevant factors.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Kerala
C)
Haryana
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maharashtra

Note : The National Institute of Open Schooling under the Ministry of Human Resources Development on May 7, 2019 signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Maharashtra state government's National Health Mission of Public Health Department. The agreement aims to provide vocational programmes to the health service providers of the providers of the National Health Mission (NHM) through National Institute of Open Schooling. The key objective is to impart uniform structured and quality training to multipurpose health workers class lll, male health workers and community health workers followed by their assessment, evaluation and certification. The MoU will also enable certification of Secondary, Senior Secondary Vocational Education and Community Health Workers for ASHAs.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
UAE
B)
Qatar
C)
Bahrain
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UAE

Note : The UAE has launched its Ramzan campaign in Yemen, which will include a package of charity and humanitarian initiatives that will benefit over 2.5 million people, including 1.5 million children and 5 lakh women.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021