Daily & Latest Current Affair in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
9th January 2022
B)
10th January 2022
C)
11th January 2022
D)
12th January 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 11th January 2022

Note :

The president of the European Parliament, David Sassoli, died early Tuesday(11th Jan 2022) in hospital in Italy, his spokesman said on Twitter. The 65-year-old Italian had been seriously ill in hospital for more than two weeks due to a dysfunction of his immune system.
 
David Sassoli passed away at 1.15 am on 11th January 2022 at the CRO in Aviano, Italy, where he was hospitalized," his spokesman Roberto Cuillo tweeted.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be inaugurating 11 new government medical colleges across the state of Tamil Nadu along with a new campus of the Central Institute of Classical Tamil in Chennai (CICT) at 4 Pm on January 12, 2022 through video conferencing.
 
The new medical colleges that are being inaugurated will be established at an estimated cost of Rs 4000 crore.
 
Approximately Rs 2145 crore of the amount has been provided by the central government and the remaining amount is funded by the state government.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2022
A)
Germany
B)
Kazakhstan
C)
Uzbekistan
D)
Turkmenistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kazakhstan

Note :

A Russia-led military alliance said on January 5th, 2022, that it will dispatch peacekeeping forces to Kazakhstan after the country's President asked for help in controlling protests that escalated into violence, including the seizure and setting afire of government buildings.
 
Protesters in Kazakhstan's largest city stormed the presidential residence and the mayor's office Wednesday and set both on fire, according to news reports, as demonstrations sparked by a rise in fuel prices escalated sharply in the Central Asian nation.

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2022
A)
January 11th
B)
January 10th
C)
January 9th
D)
January 8th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 11th

Note : The 55th death anniversary of India's second prime minister, "Lal Bahadur Shastri" is being observed January 11th.  A great freedom fighter and statesman - Lal Bahadur Shastri's slogan 'Jai Jawan Jai Kisan', capturing the true spirit of India, inspires Indians across generations. Lal Bahadur Shastri's public life has left an indelible mark on the country.

He was unique in the way he connected with the common man. Humble, soft-spoken but a strong leader, Lal Bahadur Shastri took over as the Prime Minister in May 1964, after the death of Jawaharlal Nehru. In Independent India's first cabinet, Lal Bahadur Shastri held key portfolios like the Home Affairs and the Railways. 

   Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2022
A)
Tata Group
B)
Adani Group
C)
Reliance Group
D)
Mahindra Group

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tata Group

Note :

The Tata Group will replace Chinese mobile manufacturer Vivo as the title sponsor of the Indian Premier League (IPL) from this year, the cricket league's chairman Brijesh Patel told news agency PTI.
 
"Yes, Tata group is coming in as IPL title sponsor," Patel was quoted as saying. The decision was taken during IPL's governing council meeting on Tuesday(11th Jan 2022).
 
Earlier, amid the border tensions between India and China and the rising anti-China sentiment, the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) and Vivo had suspended their ties for IPL 2020. 
 
However, the brand was back as the title sponsor for IPL 2021. Vivo had a Rs 2,200 crore deal for IPL title sponsorship rights from 2018-2022.

Source : Business Today

   Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2022
A)
Asha Bhosle
B)
AR Rahman
C)
Lata Mangeshkar
D)
Meena Khadikar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lata Mangeshkar

Note : Lata Mangeshkar is one of the most respected singers in India, popularly known as the Nightingale of India.The three-time National Award winner has been honoured with multiple prestigious awards and recognitions. She is the only second vocalist after M. S. Subbulakshmi to receive India's highest civilian honour, the Bharat Ratna in 2001.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2022
A)
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport
B)
Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
C)
Indira Gandhi International Airport
D)
Chennai International Airport

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chennai International Airport

Note :

The Chennai International Airport is one of the top 10 large international airports in the world that ensures 'on-time' departures.
 
In a review conducted by Cirium, an organisation that specialises in offering aviation data to travel, finance, aerospace, and aviation industries, the airport has been ranked 8th for 'on-time performance' for the year 2021.
 
Besides that, Chennai airport is the only Indian airport to figure in the top 10 positions of the list. The first three positions have been bagged by United State's Miami Airport, Fukuoka Airport, and Haneda Airport in Japan.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2022
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : The Uttar Pradesh government declared 4 villages located near the Nepal border in the district as revenue villages, an official said on Sunday. District Magistrate of Bahraich, Dinesh Chandra Singh said the decision was taken before the announcement of the general elections to the UP Legislative Assembly.

These 4 villages are Bhavanipur, Tedhia, Dhakia and Bichhia located in Mihinpurwa tehsil of the district. All these villages are Vantangiya villages.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2022
A)
J. P. Nadda
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Mahendra Nath Pandey
D)
Bhupender Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bhupender Yadav

Note :

The 19th Meeting of National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) was held here today(5th Jan 2022) under the Chairmanship of Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change "Shri Bhupender Yadav". Hon’ble Members of Parliaments Smt. Diya Kumari, Shri Rajeev Pratap Ruddy, & Shri Harshvardhan Singh Dungarpur, Secretary Smt. Leena Nadan & DGF Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal were present among others.
 
A power point presentation was made on the occasion explaining various initiatives of NTCA.In his address, Shri Bhupender Yadav underlined the need to have at least three meetings of NTCA in the first week of April, August & December every year. He said while tiger continues to be an endangered species and the situation calls for adopting as well as active management. He added that for effective management of tiger population it is imperative to have reliable estimate of tiger number at Tiger Reserve & Landscape Level.
 
The 5th cycle of All India Tiger Estimation which is currently underway will help in taking correct policy decision. The minister said we have 51 Tiger Reserves in the country and efforts are being made to bring more areas under Tiger Reserve network. The minister said that the tiger reserves are not just for tigers because more then 35 rivers originates from these areas which are crucial for water security...

   Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2022
A)
Rs 1.5 lakh crore
B)
Rs 2.1 lakh crore
C)
Rs 2.7 lakh crore
D)
Rs 3.6 lakh crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 1.5 lakh crore

Note :

According to the finance ministry, Deposits in bank accounts opened under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) scheme, launched about seven and half years ago by the government, have crossed the Rs 1.5 lakh crore mark.
 
As per the latest finance ministry data, the total balance in over 44.23 crore Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) accounts was at Rs 1,50,939.36 crore at December end, 2021.
 
PMJDY, the National Mission for Financial Inclusion, had completed seven years of implementation in August last year. It was announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his Independence Day address on August 15, 2014.
 
As per the finance ministry data, of the total 44.23 crore accounts, 34.9 crore were with the public sector banks, 8.05 crore with regional rural banks, and the rest 1.28 crore with private sector banks.
 
Also, 31.28 crore PMJDY beneficiaries were issued RuPay debit cards. It may be noted that the number of RuPay cards and their usage has increased over time.
 
As per the data, 29.54 crore Jan Dhan accounts were held in rural and semi-urban bank branches. Nearly 24.61 crore account holders were women as of December 29, 2021.

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2022