CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Maharram Durrani
B)
Abadullah Hananzai
C)
Sibghatullah Mojaddedi
D)
Yar Mohammad Tokhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sibghatullah Mojaddedi

Note : Sibghatullah Mojaddedi, former Afghan mujahideen commander passed away in Kabul at the age of 93, owing to prolonged illness. He played a significant role in fighting the Soviets and went on to become the interim President of the country after the collapse of the Afghan communist regime in 1992.He died three days before the 30th anniversary of the Soviet withdrawal from Afghanistan.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Symantec
B)
Cisco
C)
McAfee
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Symantec

Note : Global cybersecurity company Symantec has launched 'Email Fraud Protection', an automated solution, to help organizations block fraudulent emails from reaching enterprises. It aims to reduce workload for IT departments and eliminate the need to manually manage email security configurations while combating Business Email Compromise attacks. The solution is now available as part of Symantec's Email Security Solution and Integrated Cyber Defence Platform. With this solution, email authentication standards are met by automatic monitoring of approved third-party senders.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
SEBI
B)
RBI
C)
ICAL
D)
IBBI

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IBBI

Note : The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), organised a 2-day workshop on "Committee of Creditors: An Institution of Public Faith" on 15-16 Feb,19 in Mumbai. It was the first of its kind organised jointly with State Bank of India (SBI) & Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA). Dr. MS Sahoo (Chairperson-IBBI) & Mr. Rajnish Kumar (Chairman-SBI) were some of the faculty members.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Germany
B)
Israel
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Israel

Note : Israel is to launch its first moon mission, sending an unmanned spacecraft to collect data to be shared with NASA. According to a report, the 585-kilogram Beresheet (Genesis) spacecraft is to lift off atop a Falcon 9 rocket from Cape Canaveral, Florida. Mission control will be in Yehud, near Tel Aviv.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Shubhangi Kulkarni
B)
Uday Deshpande
C)
Raju Gaikwad
D)
Swati Ghate

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uday Deshpande

Note : Mallakhamb coach, Uday Deshpande, and batswoman, Smriti Mandhana, were awarded the Maharashtra State Government's Shiv Chhatrapati Award by the State's Governor C. Vidyasagar Rao at an event held at the Gateway of India, Mumbai. Among the other award recipients are hockey player Suraj Karkera, paddler Sanil Shetty, track and field athlete Siddhant Thingaliya, who specialises in 110 metres hurdles, runner Monika Athare and squash player Mahesh Mangaonkar.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Jason Holder
B)
Kieron Pollard
C)
Chris Gayle
D)
Andre Russell

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chris Gayle

Note : West Indies batsman Chris Gayle has announced his retirement from One Day Internationals (ODIs) after the forthcoming World Cup in England and Wales. He has scored 9727 ODI runs which is only 677 runs less than the highest scorer Brian Lara. Chris Gayle, a Jamaican cricketer who plays International cricket for the West Indies was born in September 21, 1979. His ODI debut was in 1999 against India. He had the first ever World Cup double century against Zimbabwe 4 years ago.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Kolkata
B)
Chennai
C)
Mumbai
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kolkata

Note : Union Culture Minister Mahesh Sharma inaugurated India's very first 'Fulldome 3D Digital Theatre' at the Science City in Kolkata, West Bengal. It has a 23-metre tilted dome to offer a fully immersive experience to the visitors and is capable of screening high resolution, full dome, and digital 2D/3D content by utilising 6 high-end projectors in a 23-meter diameter dome using Ulteria Seam technology.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Mamata Banerjee
C)
Nitish Kumar
D)
Naveen Patnaik

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Naveen Patnaik

Note : Naveen Patnaik, Chief Minister of Odisha,inaugurated and laid foundation stones for numerous development projects amounting to Rs 2,114 crore in Kalahandi district on 16th February 2019. Ret Medium Irrigation project which is constructed at a cost of Rs 768.46 crore, as stated officially.The project is expected to benefit 79 villages by providing them with irrigation facility for 8500 hectares of agricultural land under the four blocks of Bhawanipatna, Kesinga, Narla and Lanjigarh in the district. The chief minister also released Rs 15,000 each to 11,122 women self-help groups as seed money, Rs 25 lakh each to 14 block-level Mahasanghs, Rs 3000 each to 9836 SHGs as digital empowerment assistance under the ongoing Mission Shakti programme.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
HDFC
B)
SBI
C)
Axis
D)
RBI

Correct Answer : Option (D) - RBI

Note : The Reserve Bank has announced that it will transfer an interim surplus of 28,000 crore rupees to the central government for the half-year ended 31st December 2018. The central bank follows a July-June financial year and usually distributes the dividend in August after annual accounts are finalised. With this interim transfer, the government will get a total of Rs 68,000 crore from the central bank in the current fiscal. The RBI had transferred Rs 40,000 crore to the government in August 2018. This will be the highest receipt from RBI in a single financial year for the government, exceeding the Rs 65,896 crore it received in FY16 and Rs 40,659 crore in FY18. A committee headed by former Reserve Bank of India governor Bimal Jalan has been set up to review RBI's economic capital framework.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Jeje Lalpekhlua
B)
Sunil Chhetri
C)
Bhaichung Bhutia
D)
Gurpreet Singh Sandhu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sunil Chhetri

Note : Sunil Chhetri, the all-time leading scorer for India in international football, has been conferred the first ever Football Ratna honour by Football Delhi, the association governing the sport in Delhi. He is popularly known as Captain Fantastic. He has scored the 2nd highest number of goals in international matches among active players after Cristiano Ronaldo.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021