Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
Russia
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

India will host the special meeting of United Nations Security Council (UNSC) on counter-terrorism on October 29, 2022.

The tenure of India as a non-permanent member at the UN Security Council will be ended on December 2022.

Theme : Mindful of the increasing threat posed by the misuse of new and emerging technologies

Non- permanent members : Albania, Brazil, Gabon, Ghana, India, Ireland, Kenya, Mexico, Norway and the UAE.

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2022
A)
4
B)
5
C)
6
D)
7

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 6

Note :

India and Maldives on Tuesday(2nd Aug 2022) inked six agreements to expand cooperation in several key areas with Prime Minister Narendra Modi asserting that New Delhi has been and will continue to be the "first responder" to any need or crisis facing the island nation.
 
After wide-ranging talks with visiting Maldivian President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, Modi announced a Line of Credit of USD 100 million for the neighbouring country for the completion of development projects in a time-bound manner.
 
"We also reviewed projects for the construction of 4000 social housing units in Greater Male today. I am happy to announce that we will additionally provide financial support for 2,000 social housing units," he said in his media statement.
 
"We have also decided to provide an additional line of credit of USD 100 million so that all projects can be completed in a time-bound manner," he added.
 
The six pacts inked between the two sides will facilitate cooperation in capacity building, cyber security, housing, disaster management and infrastructure development in the Maldives.
 
"In the last few years, there has been renewed vigour in the friendly ties between India and Maldives. Our closeness has increased," Modi said..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2022
A)
Janhvi Kapoor
B)
Parineeti Chopra
C)
Alia Bhatt
D)
Vaani Kapoor

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vaani Kapoor

Note :

Nexxbase-owned Noise has roped in actor Vaani Kapoor as the brand ambassador of its upcoming smartwatch, X-Fit 2 series with the release of the #KeepGoing campaign.
 
Last year, the company had announced partnership with HRX, a fitness brand jointly owned by Hrithik Roshan and Exceed Entertainment.
 
Amit Khatri, co-founder of the firm, said, “We are delighted to collaborate with Vaani Kapoor as the face of this new-age smartwatch.
 
According to research firm International Data Corporation India, India’s wearables market saw double-digit growth in Q1 2022 with products crossing 13.9 million units. The company competes with brands like Imagine Marketing (BoAt), OnePlus, RealMe and Fire - Boltt. Most of these brands import their smartwatches and other wearables from China..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Assam
C)
Bihar
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam

Note :

Assam Chief Minister "Himanta Biswa Sarma" on Monday(1st Aug 2022) launched 'Mission Bhumiputra', a digital way to issue digitalised caste certificates to students.
 
The Chief Minister inaugurated a Bhumiputra Portal at a programme held at Srimanta Sankardev Kalakshetra.
 
"Implemented by the Departments of Tribal Affairs (Plain) and Social Justice Empowerment, the mission has been implemented to carry forward the government's mission of easy public service to the public," said an official statement.
 
The certificates issued will be available in the digi locker under the IT Act with digital signature of the respective DC..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2022
A)
Chile
B)
Mexico
C)
Brazil
D)
Venezuela

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chile

Note :

A mysterious, giant sinkhole appeared at a mining site in Chile over the weekend, leading authorities to investigate.
 
In a Monday(1st Aug 2022) tweet, Chile's National Service of Geology and Mining, Sernageomin, announced the sinkhole was 25 meters, or 82 feet, in diameter. By Tuesday(2nd Aug 2022), the agency confirmed the sinkhole was actually larger – at almost 105 feet in diameter. That's about 11 feet longer than an NBA or WBNA basketball court.
 
Aerial images show the sinkhole near Lundin Mining Corporation's Alcaparrosa underground copper mine, close to the town of Tierra Amarilla in Chile's Atacama Desert.

In a Monday(1st Aug 2022) statement, Lundin Mining, a Canadian company, said the sinkhole was detected on Saturday. The mining company added that "the area was immediately isolated and the relevant regulatory authorities notified.".

Source : USA Today

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2022
A)
Al-Qaeda
B)
LeT
C)
JeM
D)
ISIS

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Al-Qaeda

Note :

* The United States has killed the leader of al-Qaeda, Ayman al-Zawahiri, in a drone strike in Afghanistan, President Joe Biden has confirmed.
 
* He was killed in a counter-terrorism operation carried out by the CIA in the Afghan capital Kabul on Sunday(31st July 2022).
 
* He and Osama Bin Laden plotted the 9/11 attacks together, and he was one of America's most wanted terrorists.
 
* Mr Biden said al-Zawahiri had "carved a trail of murder and violence against American citizens".
 
* "From hiding, he co-ordinated al-Qaeda's branches and all around the world, including setting priorities for providing operational guidance and calling for and inspired attacks against US targets," the president said in a live television address from the White House..

Source : BBC

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2022
A)
R K Pachnanda
B)
Subhas Goswami
C)
Sujoy Lal Thaosen
D)
Shri Krishna Chaudhary

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sujoy Lal Thaosen

Note :

Director General of Sashastra Seema Bal, SSB Dr. Sujoy Lal Thaosen 1st Aug 2022 took over the additional charge of Director General(DG) of Indo-Tibetan Border Police(ITBP) in New Delhi
 
Dr. Thaosen is an IPS Officer of the 1988 batch, Madhya Pradesh Cadre. IPS Sanjay Arora handed over the charge and customary baton to Dr. Thaosen.
 
Raised in 1962, the ITBP guards Indo-China borders. It is also deployed in various internal security duties including anti-Naxal operations in Chhattisgarh..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Venkaiah Naidu

Note :

Vice President and Rajya Sabha Chairman "Venkaiah Naidu", along with Union ministers Pralhad Joshi and Piyush Goyal, on Wednesday(3rd Aug 2022) flagged off the Tiranga bike rally for MPs of all parties from the Red Fort in Delhi. The rally will end at Vijay Chowk in the national capital.
 
As India celebrates its 75th Independence Day on August 15, the central government has launched the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign. To make flags readily available to the public, the Parliament had recently amended India’s Flag Code, 2002, permitting the use of national flags made out of machine-made polyester. The 20 x 30 inch flag made of polyester is available at Rs 239.
 
* Our country is prepared for Har Ghar Tiranga, a nationwide movement to honour our Tricolor, at the same time that we are commemorating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
 
* On the anniversary of his birth, the prime minister paid tribute to Pingali Venkayya, who had designed the flag.
 
* Between August 11 and August 13, the BJP members will also perform “prabhat pheri” at the booth level while playing Raghupati Raghav Raja Ram, a favourite devotional hymn of Mahatma Gandhi, or Vande Mataram, the national anthem of India.
 
* On August 14, the gathering will also commemorate Partition Horrors Remembrance Day..

Source : Financial Express

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2022
A)
30th July 2022
B)
31st July 2022
C)
1st August 2022
D)
2nd August 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 31st July 2022

Note :

T Mohandas M Pai, founder of popular Kannada daily 'Udayavani', died at a hospital near here following prolonged illness, according to hospital. He was 89. Pai passed away on Sunday(31st July 2022).
 
He was the eldest son of Dr T M A Pai, the founder of the Manipal group of institutions. He was also the president of the Dr T M A Pai Foundation and Manipal Media Network, which runs 'Udayavani'.
 
Pai was a law graduate and is regarded as the architect of modern Manipal. He also headed ICDS Limited.
 
A lover of art and culture, he set up Rashtrakavi Govindapai Research Centre, Regional Resources Centre for Folk Performing Arts and MGM Yakshagana Kendra.
 
Pai's mortal remains will be kept for public viewing at MGM College's Ravindra Mantapa from 9 am to 11 am on Monday..

Source : Tribune India

   Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
A)
7 New districts
B)
8 New districts
C)
9 New districts
D)
10 New districts

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7 New districts

Note :

West Bengal chief minister "Mamata Banerjee" on Monday(1st August 2022) announced that the state will soon carve out seven(7) new districts.
 
"Earlier there were 23 districts in Bengal now it has been increased to 30. The 7 new districts include - Sunderban, Ichhemati, Ranaghat, Bishnupur, Jangipur, Behrampur and one more district will be named in Basirhat," Mamata Banerjee said after the cabinet meeting.
 
At present, Sundarban falls under South 24 paraganas, whereas Icchemati and Basirhat falls under North 24 parganas. Ranaghat under Nadia and Jangipur and Behrampur from Murshidabad district. Bankura will be divided to form the Bishnupur district..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022