Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Indigo
B)
Air India
C)
Etihad
D)
Jet Airways

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indigo


IndiGo (InterGlobe Aviation Limited) is an Indian low-cost airline headquartered at Gurgaon, Haryana, India. It is the largest airline in India by passengers carried and fleet size, with a 49.9% domestic market share as of April 2019.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
21.8%
B)
20%
C)
18.2%
D)
16.7%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 16.7%


16.7% percentage of the higher education budget goes to IITs, 1% to IIMs, and 2.3% to IISERs.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
CARE
B)
ICRA
C)
Fitch
D)
CRISIL

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Fitch


Fitch Ratings Inc. is one of the Big Three credit rating agencies. Fitch Ratings is headquartered in New York.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Byju Ramalingam
B)
Byju Raveendran
C)
Byju Bhatia
D)
Byju Chandran

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Byju Raveendran


Byju Raveendran is the founder and CEO of Byju's Classes, the Education Technology firm whose tagline is "Fall in love with learning"

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Germany
B)
Turkey
C)
India
D)
Poland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India


India will host the 14th conference of the parties from September 02 to 13 in Greater Noida. 197 countries are expected to participate in the conference. Three crucial issues in this conference are desertification, land degradation and drought.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Kochi
C)
Kolkata
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi


The 577th meeting of the Central Board of Directors of Reserve Bank of India(RBI) was held at New Delhi. Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman, addressed the Directors of Central Board.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Arun Kumar
B)
Praful Patel
C)
Satish Dixit
D)
Nitesh Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arun Kumar


Arun Kumar, Additional Secretary and Financial Advisor to Ministry of Civil Aviation was appointed as the Director General in Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) in the rank of Additional Secretary.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ministry of External Affairs
B)
Ministry of Earth Sciences
C)
Ministry of Human Resource Development
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change


Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) launched a project for undertaking 'immunocontraceptive measures' for population management of 4 species of wild animals namely Elephant, Wild boar, Monkeys and Blue Bull (Nilgai). Human-elephant conflict caused the maximum number of casualties. Between 2014 and March 2019, 2,398 people died in an elephant attack in the country. West Bengal had a maximum number of such deaths. Immunocontraception is a birth control method that uses the body's immune response to prevent pregnancy. It is a technology that uses a female animal's immune system to build a protein around the egg that prevents it from fertilizing.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Sunil Vaswani
B)
Hitesh Mehta
C)
Lalu Samuel
D)
Zulekha Daud

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lalu Samuel


General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs of Sharjah granted the first golden card visa to an Indian expat businessman, Lalu Samuel, Chairman and Managing Director of Kingston Holdings and Chairman of Sharjah Industry Business Group. The 10-year visa is a part of the long-term permanent residency system tailored for investors and entrepreneurs aims to attract capital, investments, and owners of leading companies, professionals, researchers and students to engage them in the renaissance and development of the UAE. The golden cardholders are entitled to have the privileges and facilities including a residency visa without a sponsor to them and their families. It also allows the visa holder to sponsor up to 3 workers and obtain a residency visa for one of his/her senior employees.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
US
B)
Italy
C)
Russia
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia


Russia successfully launched its Soyuz-2.1a carrier rocket with a hydrometeorological satellite and 32 small satellites. The rocket blasted off at 8.41 a.m. (local time) from the Vostochny spaceport in the Far Eastern Amur Region, it said in a statement.

Published On : July 13, 2021