Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Mumbai
B)
Ahmedabad
C)
Kolkata
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ahmedabad

Note : Kazakh-Indian Investment Forum was held in Ahmedabad, Gujarat on June 7, 2019, to attract investments. It was organized by the Embassy of Kazakhstan in India with the support of the Honorary Consulate of Kazakhstan in the state of Gujarat Dilip Chandan, the National Company- Kazakh Invest and Jain International Trade Organization. The event witnessed the participation of the leaders of more than 30 Indian companies. Preliminary agreements were given during the B2B (business-to-business), also known as e-biz, meetings. Forum participants were provided with detailed information on business opportunities in Kazakhstan, conditions, state support, and competitive advantages for attracting foreign investments. Details of the priority investment projects were also given.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
IBM
B)
Mindtree
C)
HCL Technologies
D)
Tech Mahindra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - HCL Technologies

Note : HCL Technologies is all set to roll out "Tech Bee" programme, a company initiative under which it trains and hires students who have completed XII standard, across several states. Tech Bee is a HCL's early career programme in which company provides students an opportunity to start early and become financially independent and trendsetters. Enrolled students are paid stipend of Rs 10,000 per month.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Shri Arjun Munda
B)
Shri Prakash Javadekar
C)
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
D)
Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shri Arjun Munda

Note : Shri Arjun Munda Tribal Affairs launched the "e-governance initiatives for ST Welfare schemes". It is organized by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs. These e-governance initiatives serve their purpose of the betterment of tribal communities across the nation. Ministry of Tribal Affairs officials to prepare a Databank of the previous beneficiaries of the schemes of the ministry on a priority basis. He emphasized that the officials of the ministry have to achieve the target of completion of its tasks before time.Smt. Renuka Singh, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs made great initiatives for the Scheduled Tribes welfare schemes will be proved as a milestone.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Germany
B)
Brazil
C)
Canada
D)
Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Malaysia

Note : Malaysian Badminton star Lee Chong Wei announced his retirement on June 13, 2019, ending a career that was marked by 348 weeks as world number one. The 36-year-old was diagnosed with early-stage nose cancer last year and after intensive treatment in Taiwan.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
TCS
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
ITC Limited
D)
Reliance Industries Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - TCS

Note : India's largest software services company Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has surpassed US technology giant IBM in terms of market capitalisation. As of recent closing, the market cap of TCS stood at Rs8.37 lakh crore ($120.5 billion) compared to IBM's $119.5 billion. TCS reported revenue of $20.9 billion in the previous fiscal while IBM ended 2018 with $79.6 billion in revenue.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
MRAM propulsion system
B)
Scram jet propulsion system
C)
Ram jet propulsion system
D)
LRAM jet propulsion system

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Scram jet propulsion system

Note : The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted the maiden test of an indigenously developed Hypersonic Technology Demonstrator Vehicle (HSTDV) along with several technologies on 12 June. The project aims to develop a hypersonic vehicle that will be powered by a scram-jet engine. The HSTDV demonstrated the performance of a scram-jet engine at an altitude of 15 km to 20 km.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
US
B)
Russia
C)
Japan
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan

Note : Japan is planning to invest Rs 13,000 cr in the northeast region of India. Some of the important projects in which Japan will collaborate include Guwahati Water Supply Project and Guwahati Sewage Project in Assam and Northeast Road Network Connectivity Improvement Project spread over Assam and Meghalaya.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ajit Doval
B)
Alok Verma
C)
Sharad Kumar
D)
Dineshwar Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sharad Kumar

Note : Sharad Kumar has been named as acting Central Vigilance Commissioner as current (CVC) K V Chowdary completed his tenure at the anti-graft body.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Brazil
B)
Taiwan
C)
Turkey
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China

Note : China will enter into a trade deal with the United States, as told by US President Donald Trump. Increased tariffs on Chinese products is having an impact on its economy. China will subsidise their product because there is a need to keep people working, so China is going to pay a lot. The US has put 25% tariffs on 250 billion dollars of Chinese goods.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Puducherry
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Odisha
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Puducherry

Note : R V Janakiraman (79), the former Puducherry Chief Minister and senior Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) leader, has passed away in Puducherry on 10th June 2019. He began his career as a taxi driver and later went on to become a fleet operator before foraying into politics. He was the Chief Minister between 1996 and 2000, heading the coalition government of DMK and the Tamil Maanila Congress. Mr. Janakiraman became the Chief Minister in 1996 and represented the Nellithope Assembly constituency for five consecutive times.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021